DANBURY, Conn. -- First Round results from the Northwestern Mutual Financial Network - Blumberg Group Junior Classic
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Richter Park Golf Course.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6699
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6021

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Michael Miller
2010
Brewster, N.Y. 33-37--70
T
2 Mark Mumford
2009
Rye, N.Y. 34-37--71
2 Jim Liu
2013
Smithtown, N.Y. 33-38--71
2 James Pleat
2009
Nashua, N.H. 32-39--71
T
5 Jeffrey Hsiao
2009
San Diego, Calif. 35-37--72
5 Alec Ceravolo
2011
Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. 37-35--72
5 David Zhang
2008
South Glastonbury, Conn. 36-36--72
5 Matthew Ceravolo
2011
Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. 36-36--72
5 Michael McCarthy
2009
Tolland, Conn. 33-39--72
T
10 Christopher Pezzolo
2009
Orlando, Fla. 35-38--73
10 Jason Zhou
2011
Skillman, N.J. 36-37--73
10 Tyler Fay
2009
Barrington, R.I. 36-37--73
10 Jisoo Park
2009
Dix Hills, N.Y. 35-38--73
10 Brad Cadigan
2009
South Weymouth, Mass. 39-34--73
10 Nicholas Schafer
2010
Rocklin, Calif. 35-38--73
10 Doug Kleeschulte
2008
Kingston, N.Y. 36-37--73
10 Nicholas Reach
2011
Moscow, Pa. 37-36--73
10 Bradley Kushner
2009
Mendham, N.J. 36-37--73
10 Bradley  Yosaitis
2009
Honolulu, Hawaii 35-38--73
T
20 Andrew Kim
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 38-36--74
20 Tyler Dunlap
2011
Westlake, Texas 35-39--74
20 Jake Mahoney
2009
Newton, Mass. 34-40--74
20 Jesse  Bingaman
2009
Nazareth, Pa. 38-36--74
20 Will Smith
2010
Avon, Conn. 33-41--74
20 Jordan Meltzer
2009
Melville, N.Y. 39-35--74
20 Brendan O'Brien
2009
Colts Neck, N.J. 37-37--74
20 Jeff Hatten
2008
Farmington, Conn. 37-37--74
20 Matthew DeJohn
2009
Geneva, N.Y. 38-36--74
20 Joshua Briere
2009
Newport , Vt. 35-39--74
T
30 William Prince
2009
New Canaan, Conn. 38-37--75
30 Jeffrey Schaller
2009
Kingston, N.Y. 35-40--75
30 Joshua Burg
2009
Willow Street, Pa. 37-38--75
30 Taylor Stevenson
2009
Port Orange, Fla. 37-38--75
30 Suk Ho Kang
2010
Flushing, N.Y. 39-36--75
30 E.J. McFarland
2009
Pittsburgh, Pa. 37-38--75
30 Max Campion
2009
Brookline, Mass. 39-36--75
30 Danny Blumberg
2009
White Plains, N.Y. 39-36--75
T
38 Bhuvan Potluri
2011
Irvine, Calif. 37-39--76
38 Geoff Vartelas
2012
Cromwell, Conn. 37-39--76
38 Pierce Dever
2009
Yardley, Pa. 37-39--76
38 Andrew Park
2010
Seoul, South Korea 39-37--76
38 John Nurczynski
2008
Newtonville, Mass. 38-38--76
38 Gene Yang
2009
Piscataway, N.J. 38-38--76
T
44 Taylor Peck
2010
Westwood, Mass. 34-43--77
44 David Gosselin
2009
Woburn, Mass. 35-42--77
44 Charlie Von Arentschildt
2010
Scottsdale, Ariz. 35-42--77
44 Cal Hedberg
2011
Newington, Conn. 38-39--77
44 Brandon Oldham
2009
Mattapoisett, Mass. 37-40--77
44 Joe Toland
2010
White River Junction, Vt. 37-40--77
44 Trent Silver
2009
Tampa, Fla. 39-38--77
44 Kenny Chong
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 38-39--77
44 Crispin Love, Jr.
2009
New Canaan, Conn. 36-41--77
T
53 Blake Morris
2011
Waterbury, Conn. 38-40--78
53 Andrew Graham
2009
Lagrangeville, N.Y. 39-39--78
53 Anthony DiLisio
2008
Swampscott, Mass. 39-39--78
53 Jonathan Renza
2010
Cortlandt Manor, N.Y. 36-42--78
53 Chris Wiatr
2011
Woodbury, Conn. 38-40--78
T
58 Bernard D'Amato
2009
Weston, Conn. 40-39--79
58 Branden Chicorka
2009
Enfield, Conn. 40-39--79
58 William Delano
2009
New Canaan, Conn. 40-39--79
58 Anthony Alex
2013
Saint Augustine, Fla. 41-38--79
58 Ian Thimble
2009
Hyde Park, Mass. 40-39--79
58 Wes Strang
2010
Bethesda, Md. 40-39--79
58 Patrick Gocklin
2008
Manchester, N.H. 41-38--79
58 Jordan Shuey
2009
Mechanicsburg, Pa. 37-42--79
58 John  Hough
2009
Briarcliff Manor, N.Y. 41-38--79
58 Daniel Murphy
2009
Fairfield, Conn. 43-36--79
58 Michael DiTursi
2012
Rye, N.Y. 41-38--79
T
69 Chris Hornat
2009
Glastonbury, Conn. 36-44--80
69 Addison Owens
2009
New Preston, Conn. 40-40--80
69 Manny Tulumaris
2009
Hartford, Conn. 39-41--80
69 Joshua Salah
2009
Gloucester, Mass. 39-41--80
69 Ryan Brand
2009
Ridgefield, Conn. 36-44--80
69 Jared Quenzel
2009
West Hartford, Conn. 38-42--80
69 Brandon Meltzer
2009
Melville, N.Y. 41-39--80
69 Brian Murphy
2009
Wilton, Conn. 36-44--80
T
77 Joshua  Padwa
2009
Providence, R.I. 40-41--81
77 Zachary Herr
2013
New Hope, Pa. 40-41--81
77 Richard Sung
2009
Closter, N.J. 39-42--81
77 Chris Durocher
2009
New London, N.H. 41-40--81
T
81 Jon Halpern
2010
Pittsburgh, Pa. 38-44--82
81 Greg Schmaus
2010
Upper Saddle River, N.J. 39-43--82
81 Nicholas Lee
2009
Chino Hills, Calif. 41-41--82
81 Michael Brofft
2009
Spring City, Pa. 43-39--82
T
85 Andrew Jankowski
2009
Elkins, N.H. 45-38--83
85 Wil Brown
2012
Statesville, N.C. 37-46--83
85 Joseph D'Amato
2011
Weston, Conn. 44-39--83
T
88 Alex DiClemente
2010
Burlington, Conn. 38-46--84
88 Kevin Tarsa
2009
New Milford, Conn. 43-41--84
88 Theodore Lederhausen
2010
Hinsdale, Ill. 37-47--84
88 Matthew Ramsey
2009
Somers, Conn. 42-42--84
T
93 Brendan Meagher
2009
Weston, Mass. 40-45--85
93 Daniel Costenbader
2010
Palmerton, Pa. 39-46--85
93 Patrick Collins
2009
Floral Park, N.Y. 41-44--85
93 Brian Williams
2010
Danbury, Conn. 45-40--85
93 Andrew Krout
2009
Cogan Station, Pa. 41-44--85
T
98 Alex Frost
2009
Poughquag, N.Y. 43-43--86
98 Ian Mangione
2009
Watertown, Conn. 41-45--86
98 Jonathan Ortiz
2012
Winter Garden, Fla. 45-41--86
98 Jack Linehan
2009
West Simsbury, Conn. 45-41--86
102 Nicholas Deni
2009
Enfield, Conn. 44-43--87
T
103 Demetri Damascus
2009
Greenwich, Conn. 45-43--88
103 Gloren Roper
2009
Washington, D.C. 45-43--88
T
105 Kurt Brey
2010
Farmingdale, N.Y. 47-46--93
105 Julian Phan
2010
Needham, Mass. 49-44--93
-
Brandon Dalinka
2011
Newtown, Pa.
-D 20-7C
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Harin Lee
2010
Bayside, N.Y. 36-37--73
2 Jessica Chung
2009
Fayetteville, N.C. 39-35--74
T
3 Marisa Kamelgarn
2009
Mahopac, N.Y. 35-40--75
3 Brittany Altomare
2009
Shrewsbury, Mass. 36-39--75
3 Elizabeth Brightwell
2009
Nellysford, Va. 35-40--75
6 Christine Shimel
2009
Kennett Square, Pa. 36-40--76
T
7 Caitlin Pisciotta
2010
Alpharetta, Ga. 38-39--77
7 Banchalee Theinthong
2010
Bangkok, Thailand 39-38--77
T
9 Tracy Martin
2009
Tyngsboro, Mass. 38-40--78
9 Eunae Jo
2008
Ridgewood, N.J. 42-36--78
T
11 Stani Schiavone
2011
Bangor, Pa. 39-40--79
11 Juliet Vongphoumy
2011
Providence, R.I. 38-41--79
T
13 Cortney Tilley
2009
Plaistow, N.H. 37-43--80
13 Kelly Shon
2010
Port Washington, N.Y. 39-41--80
13 Olivia Chang
2010
San Lorenzo, Calif. 40-40--80
T
16 Mariel Curran
2010
St. James, N.Y. 45-36--81
16 Kristina Shalhoup
2010
South Easton, Mass. 41-40--81
T
18 Allison Oakes
2009
Stamford, Conn. 42-40--82
18 Erica Herr
2014
New Hope, Pa. 43-39--82
20 Crystal Lee
2010
Mahwah, N.J. 45-38--83
21 Victoria Nguyen
2011
Santa Ana, Calif. 44-40--84
22 Alana Friedlander
2009
Weston, Conn. 44-41--85
T
23 Esther Park
2010
Closter, N.J. 46-40--86
23 Kelly Sullivan
2009
Bedford, Mass. 41-45--86
T
25 Stephanie Frankian
2013
Watertown, Mass. 46-41--87
25 Ellen Ceresko
2010
Jefferson Twp., Pa. 43-44--87
25 Andra Frappier
2013
Cheshire, Conn. 44-43--87
25 Kelly Coakley
2009
Brookfield, Wis. 47-40--87
T
29 Katie Partridge
2010
Bloomfield, Conn. 43-45--88
29 Bridget Wilcox
2010
Bernardsville, N.J. 45-43--88
29 Danielle Lamy
2009
Weston, Conn. 44-44--88
32 Alli Weaver
2009
Lititz, Pa. 48-41--89
33 Emily Hyman
2009
Chappaqua, N.Y. 50-41--91
34 Shantel Montgomery
2009
Minot, N.D. 42-50--92
35 Cassandra Tavolarella
2009
Vero Beach, Fla. 45-49--94
36 Brooke Nethercott
2012
Greenwich, Conn. 53-46--99
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
4. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
January 16- 18 EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Championship
January 16- 19 Puerto Rico Junior Open presented by EaglesDream Golf Academy
January 17- 19 Preseason Junior at Morongo
February 13- 16 AJGA Boys Championship at Carlton Woods
February 13- 16 ANNIKA Invitational
February 13- 16 Junior All-Star at Innisbrook
March 27- 29 Preseason Junior at Ocala
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Senior Boys Championship
Boys
Total
1
*Colin Hamilton
141
2
Andrew Chu
141
T
3
Matthew Mourin
143
T
3
C.J. Coleman
143
AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Boys
Total
1
Henry Hui
143
2
Travis Winn
146
3
Cody Renfro
147
Girls
Total
1
*Hannah Haythorne
147
2
Rebeca Maruri
147
3
Jenny Zhang
149
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.