ARDEN, N.C. -- First Round results from the AJGA Cliffs Championship
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at The Cliffs at Walnut Cove.
Boys Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 7009 | Slope: 133 | Rating: 73.5
Girls Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6023 | Slope: 133 | Rating: 74.6

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Gavin Hall
2013
Pittsford, N.Y. 34-32--66
2 Sean Kelly
2011
Staten Island, N.Y. 36-32--68
T
3 Oliver Schniederjans
2011
Powder Springs, Ga. 34-35--69
3 Jason Roets
2011
Howey in the Hills, Fla. 33-36--69
3 Chun-Ji Kim
2010
Chandler, Ariz. 35-34--69
3 Shawn Yim
2009
Buford, Ga. 35-34--69
3 Michael Montgomery
2009
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 33-36--69
T
8 M.J. Maguire
2011
St.Petersburg, Fla. 35-35--70
8 Aidan Javed
2009
Kingston, Ontario 37-33--70
8 John Conners
2009
Apex, N.C. 34-36--70
8 Billy Kennerly
2011
Alpharetta, Ga. 34-36--70
8 Daniel Walker
2009
Earlysville, Va. 34-36--70
8 Michael Cromie
2010
Cary, N.C. 36-34--70
T
14 Andrew Knox
2010
Cary, N.C. 34-37--71
14 Daniel Berger
2011
Jupiter, Fla. 38-33--71
T
16 Michael Kania
2009
Haverford, Pa. 39-33--72
16 Thomas Bradshaw
2010
Columbia, S.C. 35-37--72
16 Marshall Talkington
2010
Jackson, Tenn. 36-36--72
16 Stephen Behr, Jr.
2011
Florence, S.C. 37-35--72
T
20 Logan Harrell
2010
Huntersville, N.C. 34-39--73
20 Ryan Davis
2010
Salem, Va. 38-35--73
20 Grant Milner
2009
Knoxville, Tenn. 34-39--73
20 Zach Estep
2010
Lawrenceville, Ga. 37-36--73
T
24 Seth Reeves
2009
Duluth, Ga. 36-38--74
24 Drew Czuchry
2010
Auburn, Ga. 38-36--74
24 Richard Werenski
2010
South Hadley, Mass. 39-35--74
24 Blanton Farmer
2009
Lexington, Ky. 33-41--74
24 Sean Hassell
2010
Walhalla, S.C. 33-41--74
24 David Lowe
2011
Scottsdale, Ariz. 36-38--74
T
30 Drew Lankford
2010
Charlotte, N.C. 39-36--75
30 Benjamin Greene
2009
Duluth, Ga. 42-33--75
30 Chun Hung Chan
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 37-38--75
30 Blaine Woodruff
2010
Acworth, Ga. 37-38--75
T
34 Shun Yat Hak
2012
Lake Mary, Fla. 40-36--76
34 Jonathan Renza
2010
Cortlandt Manor, N.Y. 37-39--76
34 Ben Fogler
2011
Elgin, S.C. 38-38--76
34 Kevin Jorden
2011
Juno Beach, Fla. 38-38--76
34 Hayden Garrett
2011
Easley, S.C. 37-39--76
34 Blake Morris
2011
Waterbury, Conn. 39-37--76
T
40 Zach Edmondson
2009
Morrisville, N.C. 38-39--77
40 Zachery Munroe
2011
Charlotte, N.C. 37-40--77
40 Bryce Chalkley
2010
Richmond, Va. 37-40--77
40 Nicholas Austin
2009
Midlothian, Va. 40-37--77
40 Brian Langley
2009
Blacksburg, Va. 38-39--77
T
45 Jake Mondy
2011
Blacksburg, Va. 34-44--78
45 Hojin Kang
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 36-42--78
45 Will Evans
2010
McDonough, Ga. 43-35--78
45 Zachary Balit
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 40-38--78
45 Davis Bunn
2010
Knoxville, Tenn. 38-40--78
T
50 Ian McConnell
2010
Riverview, Fla. 36-44--80
50 Brian Carter
2009
Augusta, Ga. 44-36--80
52 Tim Gornik
2009
Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla. 38-43--81
53 Austin Barreras
2010
Peachtree City, Ga. 41-41--82
54 Caleb Sturgeon
2011
Laurens, S.C. 43-42--85
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Stephanie Meadow
2010
Jordanstown, Northern Ireland 37-33--70
2 Ri Hyang Park
2011
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 36-35--71
3 Haley Stephens
2009
Greer, S.C. 36-36--72
4 Kyle Roig
2011
Pembroke Pines, Fla. 36-37--73
T
5 Anna Leigh Keith
2009
Moultrie, Ga. 37-37--74
5 Tanaporn Kongkiatkrai
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 39-35--74
5 Mariah Stackhouse
2012
Riverdale, Ga. 31-43--74
T
8 Kayla Sciupider
2011
Etowah, N.C. 38-37--75
8 Elizabeth Brightwell
2009
Nellysford, Va. 37-38--75
T
10 Meredith Swanson
2009
Roanoke, Va. 36-40--76
10 Augusta James
2011
Bath, Ontario 37-39--76
10 Casey Ann Kennedy
2009
Venice, Fla. 36-40--76
T
13 Melissa Edmonson
2010
Coral Gables, Fla. 38-39--77
13 Kendall Martindale
2011
Jefferson City, Tenn. 39-38--77
15 Kaitlyn Rohrback
2010
Crofton, Md. 39-39--78
T
16 Suzie Lee
2010
East Northport, N.Y. 37-42--79
16 Caitlin Pisciotta
2010
Alpharetta, Ga. 39-40--79
16 Jessica Schall
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 40-39--79
T
19 Kendall Wright
2009
Suwanee, Ga. 37-44--81
19 Courtney Ellenbogen
2009
Blacksburg, Va. 39-42--81
19 Annie Park
2013
Levittown, N.Y. 41-40--81
22 Nadia Luttner
2011
Pittsburgh, Pa. 42-40--82
23 Katie Kirk
2011
Davidson, N.C. 41-42--83
24 Molly Plomaritis
2010
Greensboro, N.C. 42-43--85
 

 

Recap

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Philip Barbaree
Shreveport, LA
4. Gabriel Lench
Lake Mary, FL
5. Yechun (Carl) Yuan
Lake Mary, FL
Girls
1. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Mika Liu
Beverly Hills, CA
4. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
5. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
*Austin Hitt
210
2
Zhengkai Bai
210
3
Zachary Bariso
211
Girls
Total
1
Latanna Stone
219
2
Emma Albrecht
220
3
Lei Ye
222
Under Armour® / Scott Stallings Championship
Boys
Total
1
Goodman Rudolph
205
2
Ryan Hall
206
3
Brayden Garrison
207
Girls
Total
1
Olivia Cason
207
2
Amanda Doherty
208
3
Abigail Heck
212
Lockton Kansas City Junior
Boys
Total
1
Andy Spencer
202
2
Reese Ramsey
207
3
Brian Choe
209
Girls
Total
1
Pajaree Anannarukarn
208
T
2
Mia Ayer
220
T
2
Alexa Tsay
220
The Yang Foundation Junior at Wood Ranch
Boys
Total
1
Sean Yi
209
2
Brandon Brame
210
3
Seldon Doyle
212
Girls
Total
1
Kailie Vongsaga
215
2
Brittany Park
216
3
Ziyi Wang
217
AJGA Philadelphia Junior presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Christian Cavaliere
216
2
Brent Ito
218
3
Alex Zhu
219
Girls
Total
1
Holly McCann
220
T
2
Brynn Walker
221
T
2
Jackie Rogowicz
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.