FRANKFORT, Ill. -- First Round results from the Preseason Junior in the Chicago Southland
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Green Garden Country Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6607 | Slope: 125 | Rating: 70.9
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 5782 | Slope: 125 | Rating: 74.5

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Tim Crouch
2010
Mt.Vernon, Ohio 35-33--68
2 Nathaniel Khachaturian
2011
Champaign, Ill. 35-35--70
T
3 Austin Avery
2010
Kalamazoo, Mich. 36-38--74
3 Alex Willnow
2010
Adrian, Mich. 33-41--74
3 Emmanuel Petrich
2010
Grand Blanc, Mich. 36-38--74
T
6 Eric Ong
2010
Carmel, Ind. 37-38--75
6 Matt Taylor
2010
Louisville, Ky. 35-40--75
T
8 Matthew Habermehl
2010
Loveland, Ohio 37-39--76
8 Jimmy Slovitt
2011
Winnetka, Ill. 36-40--76
8 John Thomas
2010
Frankfort, Ill. 40-36--76
T
11 Matt Jennings
2010
Prairie City, Iowa 36-41--77
11 Michael Maas
2010
Ottumwa, Iowa 38-39--77
11 Jordan Erlewine
2010
Union, Ky. 34-43--77
11 Nicholas Tenhundfeld
2010
Loveland, Ohio 40-37--77
T
15 Jon Christ
2010
Kalamazoo, Mich. 41-37--78
15 Matthew Brady
2010
Rochester, Mich. 37-41--78
15 Timothy Weber
2010
Flossmoor, Ill. 37-41--78
15 Kirby Brown
2010
West Des Moines, Iowa 41-37--78
15 Nick Szerzinski
2011
Lemont, Ill. 38-40--78
15 Michael Grayson
2011
Highland Park, Ill. 39-39--78
15 Zachary Elkins
2011
Dublin, Ohio 38-40--78
15 Nick Huggins
2011
Marietta, Ohio 40-38--78
15 Max Court
2010
West Des Moines, Iowa 38-40--78
15 Luke Trocchio
2011
St. Clair Shores, Mich. 36-42--78
15 Micah Skidmore
2010
Saginaw, Mich. 38-40--78
T
26 Matthew Haller
2010
Winnetka, Ill. 40-39--79
26 Shane McGowan
2010
Mokena, Ill. 39-40--79
26 Lance West, Jr
2010
Huntington, W.Va. 36-43--79
26 Jacob Butler
2009
Marshalltown, Iowa 39-40--79
26 Kevin Stewart
2010
Cincinnati, Ohio 38-41--79
T
31 Sam Malloy
2011
Findlay, Ohio 40-40--80
31 Jason Plepel
2011
Wheaton, Ill. 39-41--80
31 Scott Cahill
2011
Carpentersville, Ill. 41-39--80
31 Alex Flaugher
2010
Edwardsville, Ill. 41-39--80
31 Timothy Denenberg
2010
Winnetka, Ill. 37-43--80
31 Jason VanderKlok
2010
Scotts, Mich. 39-41--80
31 Chad Casey
2010
South Bend, Ind. 38-42--80
T
38 Connor O'Halleran
2010
Winnetka, Ill. 38-43--81
38 Kevin Hamori
2010
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 42-39--81
38 Andrew Mitchell
2011
Benton, Ill. 40-41--81
38 Ben Jaklin
2010
Riverwoods, Ill. 39-42--81
T
42 Patrick Helman
2010
Strongsville, Ohio 41-41--82
42 Colin Stelljes
2010
Mason, Ohio 41-41--82
42 William Wright
2010
Winnetka, Ill. 40-42--82
42 Christopher McCaffrey
2010
Wheaton, Ill. 41-41--82
46 Clinton Buell
2010
Kalamazoo, Mich. 40-43--83
T
47 Darren Robbins
2010
Darien, Ill. 41-43--84
47 Joe Jensen
2010
Naperville, Ill. 43-41--84
47 Michael Sweeney
2010
Homer Glen, Ill. 40-44--84
50 Carl Schlotman IV
2010
Cincinnati, Ohio 45-40--85
51 Mason Wetzel
2011
Millstadt, Ill. 45-42--87
T
52 Timmy Johnson
2010
DeKalb, Ill. 46-42--88
52 Matthew Weiss
2011
Chicago, Ill. 40-48--88
T
54 Patrick McVickers
2011
North Barrington, Ill. 47-42--89
54 Larry  Foss
2010
Park Ridge , Ill. 44-45--89
54 Scott Meschnig
2011
Schaumburg, Ill. 43-46--89
57 McKennan Tucker
2010
Winnetka, Ill. 43-47--90
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Ariana Savich
2010
Carmel, Ind. 39-38--77
2 Allyssa Ferrell
2010
Edgerton, Wis. 39-39--78
T
3 Jacqueline DeBoer
2010
Byron Center, Mich. 39-40--79
3 Erika Pfaender
2010
Pewaukee, Wis. 42-37--79
3 Hailey Sheldahl
2010
Ottumwa, Iowa 40-39--79
T
6 Kathy Sterling
2011
Mokena, Ill. 44-37--81
6 Devon Compton
2011
Rochester, Mich. 41-40--81
T
8 Erin Michel
2011
Mason, Ohio 39-43--82
8 Jamie Caylor
2011
Indianapolis, Ind. 38-44--82
8 Jennifer Konop
2010
Green Bay, Wis. 40-42--82
11 Margaret Willenbrink
2010
Granger, Ind. 43-40--83
T
12 Marissa Campeau
2010
Osceola, Wis. 41-43--84
12 Kimberly Dinh
2010
Midland, Mich. 43-41--84
14 Ryann Gilley
2011
Flossmoor, Ill. 39-46--85
15 Carlee Cossell
2010
Kokomo, Ind. 45-41--86
16 Kelly Grassel
2013
Chesterton, Ind. 43-44--87
17 Kylie Kern
2011
Kokomo, Ind. 44-44--88
18 Elisa Palluau
2010
Naperville, Ill. 44-45--89
19 Marin Beagley
2010
St. Charles, Ill. 44-46--90
20 Hannah Lewis
2012
Plainwell, Mich. 48-45--93
21 Kate Carstens
2010
Batavia, Ohio 49-47--96
 

 

Recap

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Spencer Soosman
Westlake Village, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Gary Gilchrist Golf Academy Junior at The Seagate presented by Sportlink
Boys
Total
1
Robert Eisch
141
T
2
Alvaro Escalada
142
T
2
Michael Saccente
142
Girls
Total
1
Alice Jo
142
2
Maria Hoyos
146
3
Courtney Zeng
147
Preseason Junior at Cantigny
Boys
Total
T
1
David Perkins
219
T
1
Drew Kiehl
221
3
Frank Lindwall
216
Girls
Total
1
Brooke Babbin
237
2
Emily Young
240
T
3
Margaret Hickey
238
T
3
Loren Skibba
241
Junior All-Star at Longaberger
Boys
Total
1
*Graham Corbin
146
T
2
Aaron Chen
146
T
2
Grant Smith
146
Girls
Total
1
Kailie Vongsaga
152
2
Megan Furtney
153
3
Erica Shepherd
154
Preseason Junior at Worthington Manor presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Walker Simas
150
2
Dominic Wagner
151
T
3
Evan Long
152
T
3
Tanner Johnson
152
Girls
Total
1
Hailey Freedman
162
T
2
Samantha Fritzinger
169
T
2
Julia Calomiris
169
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.