BLUFFTON, S.C. -- First Round results from the Heritage Junior Championship
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Berkeley Hall Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7056 | Slope: 129 | Rating: 74.1
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6226 | Slope: 129 | Rating: 75.7

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Alex Dienes
2009
Jacksonville, Fla. 34-35--69
1 Wesley McClain
2010
Diboll, Texas 34-35--69
T
3 Patrick Grimes
2011
Palo Alto, Calif. 37-33--70
3 James Yoon
2012
Bradenton, Fla. 36-34--70
3 Zachery Sobel
2009
Clearwater Beach, Fla. 38-32--70
T
6 Will Murphy
2011
Columbia, S.C. 38-33--71
6 Pete Kellermann
2009
Jacksonville, Fla. 36-35--71
6 John Varol
2010
Weddington, N.C. 34-37--71
6 Ben Fogler
2011
Elgin, S.C. 36-35--71
6 Thomas Bradshaw
2010
Columbia, S.C. 39-32--71
T
11 Sean Jacklin
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 35-37--72
11 Christian Hawley
2010
Kernersville, N.C. 35-37--72
T
13 James Ellis
2010
Greenville, N.C. 36-37--73
13 Damon Postal
2010
Blythewood, S.C. 35-38--73
13 Zachary Grossman
2011
East Hampton, N.Y. 36-37--73
13 Charlie Kern
2011
Mercer Island, Wash. 36-37--73
13 George Perkovich
2009
Blacksburg, Va. 37-36--73
13 George Hirsch, Jr.
2011
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 37-36--73
T
19 Blake Waller
2010
West Des Moines, Iowa 36-38--74
19 Caulder Moore
2010
Isle of Palms, S.C. 34-40--74
19 Forrest Riddle
2011
Greenville, S.C. 38-36--74
19 Jack Howard
2010
Cartersville, Ga. 38-36--74
19 Sam Bernstein
2010
Riverdale, N.Y. 36-38--74
19 Christian Humber
2010
Fayetteville, Ga. 39-35--74
19 Aaron Watson
2010
Palm Harbor, Fla. 39-35--74
19 Reeves Zaytoun
2011
Raleigh, N.C. 40-34--74
19 Eric Eberspeaker
2011
Rock Hill, S.C. 38-36--74
19 Paolo Addona
2011
Montreal, Quebec 37-37--74
T
29 Geoff Vartelas
2012
Cromwell, Conn. 35-40--75
29 Davis Parker
2012
Augusta, Ga. 38-37--75
29 Wilson Day
2011
Raleigh, N.C. 40-35--75
29 Raymond Gerow
2010
Santa Barbara, Calif. 38-37--75
29 Chenxiao Duan
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 36-39--75
29 Yinchi Liu
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 38-37--75
29 John Voetsch
2012
New Vernon, N.J. 38-37--75
29 Charles Valluzzo
2011
Mount Pleasant, S.C. 38-37--75
T
37 Preston Flick
2012
Douglasville, Ga. 41-35--76
37 Andrew Gain
2009
Carrara Queensland, Fla. 37-39--76
37 Tobias Lacruz
2009
Pilar, Argentina 38-38--76
37 Greg Schmaus
2010
Upper Saddle River, N.J. 40-36--76
37 Davis Lee
2009
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 39-37--76
T
42 Joseph Gunerman
2010
Yardley, Pa. 39-38--77
42 Drew Aimone
2009
Savannah, Ga. 39-38--77
42 John Skeadas
2009
Savannah, Ga. 40-37--77
42 John Baur
2010
Santa Barbara, Calif. 39-38--77
42 Kamito Hirai
2009
Summerville, S.C. 38-39--77
T
47 Will Ovenden
2009
Spartanburg, S.C. 38-40--78
47 Coley Davis
2010
Bluffton, S.C. 37-41--78
T
49 William Sigg
2010
Augusta, Ga. 43-36--79
49 Alex Palmer
2011
Lancaster, Pa. 41-38--79
49 Matthew Mierzejewski
2010
Cumming, Ga. 40-39--79
T
53 Tim Godshalk
2011
Bluffton, S.C. 41-39--80
53 J.B. Suk
2009
Hilton Head, S.C. 42-38--80
55 Brandon Hartranft
2011
Lancaster, Pa. 40-41--81
T
56 Ryan Fricke
2010
Raleigh, N.C. 41-41--82
56 Alex Perkins
2011
Jacksonville, Fla. 41-41--82
58 Taylor Welborn
2009
LaGrange, Ga. 43-41--84
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Mariah Stackhouse
2012
Riverdale, Ga. 36-34--70
2 Collins Bradshaw
2012
Columbia, S.C. 36-35--71
3 Haley Stephens
2009
Greer, S.C. 34-38--72
4 Kendall Wright
2009
Suwanee, Ga. 35-38--73
T
5 Juliet Vongphoumy
2011
Providence, R.I. 39-35--74
5 Ri Hyang Park
2011
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 36-38--74
T
7 Louise Oxner
2013
Greenville, S.C. 38-37--75
7 Kelly Drack
2009
Melbourne, Fla. 40-35--75
T
9 Courtney Boe
2010
Bluffton, S.C. 38-38--76
9 Elizabeth Breed
2010
Waynesboro, Pa. 35-41--76
11 Noriko Inoue
2011
Bluffton, S.C. 39-38--77
T
12 Kathryn Miranda
2010
Lexington, S.C. 43-35--78
12 Maureen Dunnagan
2010
Lexington, S.C. 36-42--78
12 Jessica Schall
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 39-39--78
15 Anne Marie Covar
2010
Edgefield, S.C. 43-36--79
16 Emily Gimpel
2010
Lafayette Hill, Pa. 41-39--80
17 Heather Wiquist
2010
Bluffton, S.C. 43-38--81
T
18 Yingzhou Yun
2012
Howey-in-the-hills, Fla. 38-45--83
20 Meredith Swanson
2009
Roanoke, Va. 44-43--87
21 Molly Plomaritis
2010
Greensboro, N.C. 48-45--93
 

 

Recap

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Spencer Soosman
Westlake Village, CA
5. Davis Riley
Hattiesburg, MS
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Preseason Junior at Fieldstone
Boys
Total
1
Thomas Sullinger
145
T
2
Chase Lakari
149
T
2
Jack Kunkel
149
Girls
Total
1
Tabytha Robinson
160
T
2
Samantha Kellstrom
161
T
2
Marissa Kirkwood
161
AJGA Junior at The Legends presented by Plaza Motors
Boys
Total
1
Matthew Liston
140
2
Varun Chopra
144
3
Pierce Aichinger
146
Girls
Total
1
Micheala Williams
147
2
Kailie Vongsaga
149
T
3
Madasyn Pettersen
150
T
3
Belinda Hu
150
T
3
Amy Matsuoka
150
Junior All-Star at Forsgate
Boys
Total
1
*Brandon Yoon
142
2
Joe Parrini
142
T
3
Ethan Ng
144
T
3
Alexander Yun
144
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Peter
144
2
Yoonju Shin
147
T
3
Mallory Lovell
148
T
3
Crystal Wang
148
Preseason Junior at Chesapeake Bay presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Brady Pevarnik
147
T
2
Bruce Shober
148
T
2
Michael Sydnes
148
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Muhlbauer
154
2
Carolyn Wang
159
3
Lauren Freyvogel
161
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.