AVON, Ohio -- First Round results from the SAP Junior Open
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Red Tail Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6954 | Slope: 138 | Rating: 74.7
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6151 | Slope: 138 | Rating: 76.6

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Patrick Rodgers
2011
Avon, Ind. 33-33--66
1 Zachary Bates
2009
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 33-33--66
3 Will Morris
2009
Columbus, Ohio 34-35--69
4 Paolo Addona
2011
Montreal, Quebec 35-35--70
T
5 Korey Ward
2011
West Chester, Ohio 36-35--71
5 Alex Di Palma
2010
Waite Hill, Ohio 36-35--71
T
7 Beau Titsworth
2012
Avon Lake, Ohio 37-35--72
7 Zhong Yang Fu
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 35-37--72
7 Reeves Zaytoun
2011
Raleigh, N.C. 37-35--72
7 Cyril Suk
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 36-36--72
7 Andrew Wong
2011
Deerfield Beach, Fla. 35-37--72
T
12 Dylan Murray
2010
Westport, Conn. 36-37--73
12 Jon Christ
2010
Kalamazoo, Mich. 36-37--73
T
14 Wes Strang
2010
Bethesda, Md. 35-39--74
14 Matthew Porter
2009
Cortland, N.Y. 39-35--74
14 Kyle Kmiecik
2010
Avon, Ohio 36-38--74
14 Abdul Sihag
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 38-36--74
14 David Tepe
2009
Liberty Township, Ohio 39-35--74
14 Connor McNicholas
2010
Ambler, Pa. 36-38--74
14 John Torell
2010
Bronxville, N.Y. 39-35--74
14 Boo Timko
2011
Girard, Ohio 38-36--74
T
22 Eric Ong
2010
Carmel, Ind. 38-38--76
22 Matthew Gerard
2012
Rocky River, Ohio 37-39--76
22 Chad Merzbacher
2012
Dublin, Ohio 38-38--76
22 Jake  Hedge
2010
Billings, Mont. 35-41--76
22 Preston French
2012
Lexington, Ky. 38-38--76
22 Corey Wagner
2010
Glenshaw, Pa. 37-39--76
T
28 Alex Andrews
2011
Kirtland, Ohio 38-39--77
28 John Beringer
2009
Loveland, Ohio 40-37--77
28 Charlie Phillips
2011
Mount Vernon, Ohio 41-36--77
28 Matt  Renner
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 38-39--77
T
32 Dagan Abdon
2010
Greenup, Ky. 39-39--78
32 Logan Jones
2010
Dublin, Ohio 43-35--78
32 Andy Yang
2010
Coquitlam, British Columbia 38-40--78
32 Alex Stinson
2009
Anderson, Ind. 37-41--78
32 Colin Stelljes
2010
Mason, Ohio 41-37--78
32 Andrew Bailey
2010
Rocky River, Ohio 37-41--78
32 Brendan Byrne
2010
Strongsville, Ohio 42-36--78
32 Trevor Rosekrans
2010
Haslett, Mich. 36-42--78
T
40 Jordan Keller
2010
Breinigsville, Pa. 41-38--79
40 Aidan Javed
2009
Kingston, Ontario 40-39--79
40 Michael Opsitnick
2009
Avon, Ohio 41-38--79
40 Nicholas Capozzoli
2010
Cincinnati, Ohio 41-38--79
40 Nick Reardon
2009
Dublin, Ohio 38-41--79
T
45 Jonathan Clark
2010
Clinton, Ohio 41-39--80
45 John Paul King
2010
Hilliard, Ohio 39-41--80
45 Zach Yinger
2011
Sidney, Ohio 41-39--80
45 Austin Estes
2010
Middletown, Ohio 40-40--80
45 Todd Berglund
2010
Pittsburgh, Pa. 39-41--80
45 Tyler Yaple
2010
Dublin, Ohio 38-42--80
45 David Janney
2010
Avon, Ind. 37-43--80
45 Ben  Palanszki
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 40-40--80
45 Trent Hillis
2010
Poplar Bluff, Mo. 38-42--80
45 Alex Carpenter
2011
Westerville, Ohio 41-39--80
T
55 Nicholas Palladino
2010
Highland Heights, Ohio 42-39--81
55 Grant Weaver
2011
Wooster, Ohio 39-42--81
55 Matthew Kreider
2010
Westlake, Ohio 36-45--81
55 Shawn Yim
2009
Buford, Ga. 41-40--81
55 Yinchi Liu
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 38-43--81
T
60 Jordan Pastor
2009
Haymarket, Va. 41-41--82
60 Jonathan McMahan
2010
Powell, Ohio 45-37--82
60 Kevin Hamori
2010
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 39-43--82
60 Sam Stewart
2011
Reisterstown, Md. 41-41--82
60 Jacob Butler
2009
Marshalltown, Iowa 42-40--82
60 Bradley Klune
2010
Itasca, Ill. 39-43--82
60 Aaron Barna
2010
Hurricane, W.Va. 41-41--82
60 Brandon Nixon
2012
Stow, Ohio 42-40--82
T
68 Stephane Dubois
2010
Brantford, Ontario 41-42--83
68 Matthew Brady
2010
Rochester, Mich. 40-43--83
68 Jeffrey Knox
2010
Menlo Park, Calif. 39-44--83
68 Aaron Siekmann
2009
Dublin, Ohio 42-41--83
68 Kyle Deisher
2012
Montgomery, Pa. 39-44--83
T
73 Kyle Bank
2010
Highland Park, Ill. 41-43--84
73 Nicholas Scott
2011
Union, Ohio 43-41--84
73 Connor Steele
2010
Cedar Rapids, Iowa 38-46--84
73 Bradley Lucas
2009
Worthington, Ohio 41-43--84
73 Colin Allen
2010
Columbus, Ohio 45-39--84
T
78 JD Tremmel
2010
Columbus, Ohio 43-42--85
78 Brendan Pigott
2010
Milford, Mich. 44-41--85
78 Nicholas Adkins
2010
Ashland, Ohio 42-43--85
78 Steven Brown
2009
Northville, Mich. 39-46--85
82 Joe Jensen
2010
Naperville, Ill. 47-39--86
T
83 Patrick Helman
2010
Strongsville, Ohio 44-43--87
83 Nick Mancinotti
2010
Sylvania, Ohio 47-40--87
85 Stephen Kelly
2011
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 42-46--88
T
86 Jon Halpern
2010
Pittsburgh, Pa. 43-46--89
86 Cal Hedberg
2011
Newington, Conn. 48-41--89
T
88 Benjamin Kreutzer
2010
Pittsburgh, Pa. 46-46--92
88 Praditya Wirjawan
2010
Jakarta, Indonesia 46-46--92
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Michelle Lee
2010
Toronto, Ontario 35-36--71
2 Devon Brown
2010
Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. 36-36--72
T
3 Rene Sobolewski
2010
Buffalo, N.Y. 35-39--74
3 Emma Talley
2012
Princeton, Ky. 34-40--74
T
5 Elizabeth Breed
2010
Waynesboro, Pa. 39-36--75
5 Irene Jung
2011
Jacksonville, Fla. 38-37--75
7 Louise Yi
2009
Cinnaminson, N.J. 36-40--76
T
8 Ashley Armstrong
2011
Flossmoor, Ill. 41-37--78
8 Alexis Nelson
2009
Mason, Ohio 37-41--78
8 Michelle Mayer
2011
Flossmoor, Ill. 38-40--78
T
11 Morgan Ransom
2012
Columbus, Ohio 36-43--79
11 Jordan Lippetz
2013
Bradenton, Fla. 37-42--79
T
13 Camille Armas
2010
San Ramon, Calif. 40-41--81
13 Yang Li
2010
Perrysburg, Ohio 41-40--81
T
15 Laura Murray
2011
Tipp City, Ohio 40-42--82
15 Ellen Huffman
2010
Lima, Ohio 39-43--82
17 Emily Ransone
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 40-43--83
18 Miranda Santucci
2010
Carnegie, Pa. 43-41--84
T
19 Silvia Garces
2012
Cali, Colombia 40-45--85
19 Maddie Keefe
2010
Avon, Ohio 38-47--85
19 Michelle Ford
2010
Ashtabula, Ohio 41-44--85
22 Somy Kim
2010
Chicago, Ill. 49-37--86
23 Megan Swan
2010
Tipp City, Ohio 40-48--88
T
24 Kara Brinkmann
2010
Liberty Township, Ohio 44-45--89
24 Keely Lavelle
2010
Shaker Heights, Ohio 45-44--89
26 Lizzy Merk
2010
Seven Hills, Ohio 45-45--90
27 Kaylyn Sung
2010
Fremont, Calif. 48-43--91
28 Alexandra Brown
2010
Upper Arlington, Ohio 48-44--92
29 Jenna Gentner
2010
Rocky River, Ohio 48-46--94
30 Jacklyn Evans
2010
Youngstown, Ohio 51-58--109
 

 

Recap

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Philip Barbaree
Shreveport, LA
4. Gabriel Lench
Lake Mary, FL
5. Yechun (Carl) Yuan
Lake Mary, FL
Girls
1. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Mika Liu
Beverly Hills, CA
4. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
5. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Austin Hitt
70
T
2
Colin Kresl
71
T
2
Michael Saccente
71
T
2
Connery Meyer
71
T
2
Shiso Go
71
Girls
Total
1
Lei Ye
72
2
Sera Tadokoro
73
3
Isabella Cardenas
74
Under Armour® / Scott Stallings Championship
Boys
Total
T
1
Oliver Whatley
68
T
1
Chip Thomas
68
T
1
Sean Wilcox
68
Girls
Total
1
Brooke Graebe
68
2
Claire Cameron
69
3
Abigail Heck
70
Lockton Kansas City Junior
Boys
Total
1
Andy Spencer
64
2
Harrison Ott
68
3
Ty Stites
69
Girls
Total
1
Pajaree Anannarukarn
69
2
Alexa Tsay
73
T
3
Madeline Chou
74
T
3
Maddie Luitwieler
74
The Yang Foundation Junior at Wood Ranch
Boys
Total
T
1
Issei Tanabe
67
T
1
Brandon Brame
67
T
3
Derek Castillo
69
T
3
Sean Yi
69
Girls
Total
T
1
Angella Then
72
T
1
Brittany Park
72
3
Jessica Luo
73
AJGA Philadelphia Junior presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Christian Cavaliere
216
2
Brent Ito
218
3
Alex Zhu
219
Girls
Total
1
Holly McCann
220
T
2
Brynn Walker
221
T
2
Jackie Rogowicz
221
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.