AVON, Ohio -- First Round results from the SAP Junior Open
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Red Tail Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6954 | Slope: 138 | Rating: 74.7
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6151 | Slope: 138 | Rating: 76.6

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Patrick Rodgers
2011
Avon, Ind. 33-33--66
1 Zachary Bates
2009
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 33-33--66
3 Will Morris
2009
Columbus, Ohio 34-35--69
4 Paolo Addona
2011
Montreal, Quebec 35-35--70
T
5 Alex Di Palma
2010
Waite Hill, Ohio 36-35--71
5 Korey Ward
2011
West Chester, Ohio 36-35--71
T
7 Zhong Yang Fu
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 35-37--72
7 Andrew Wong
2011
Deerfield Beach, Fla. 35-37--72
7 Reeves Zaytoun
2011
Raleigh, N.C. 37-35--72
7 Beau Titsworth
2012
Avon Lake, Ohio 37-35--72
7 Cyril Suk
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 36-36--72
T
12 Dylan Murray
2010
Westport, Conn. 36-37--73
12 Jon Christ
2010
Kalamazoo, Mich. 36-37--73
T
14 John Torell
2010
Bronxville, N.Y. 39-35--74
14 Boo Timko
2011
Girard, Ohio 38-36--74
14 Abdul Sihag
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 38-36--74
14 David Tepe
2009
Liberty Township, Ohio 39-35--74
14 Wes Strang
2010
Bethesda, Md. 35-39--74
14 Matthew Porter
2009
Cortland, N.Y. 39-35--74
14 Connor McNicholas
2010
Ambler, Pa. 36-38--74
14 Kyle Kmiecik
2010
Avon, Ohio 36-38--74
T
22 Eric Ong
2010
Carmel, Ind. 38-38--76
22 Chad Merzbacher
2012
Dublin, Ohio 38-38--76
22 Matthew Gerard
2012
Rocky River, Ohio 37-39--76
22 Preston French
2012
Lexington, Ky. 38-38--76
22 Jake  Hedge
2010
Billings, Mont. 35-41--76
22 Corey Wagner
2010
Glenshaw, Pa. 37-39--76
T
28 Matt  Renner
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 38-39--77
28 Charlie Phillips
2011
Mount Vernon, Ohio 41-36--77
28 John Beringer
2009
Loveland, Ohio 40-37--77
28 Alex Andrews
2011
Kirtland, Ohio 38-39--77
T
32 Brendan Byrne
2010
Strongsville, Ohio 42-36--78
32 Andy Yang
2010
Coquitlam, British Columbia 38-40--78
32 Logan Jones
2010
Dublin, Ohio 43-35--78
32 Andrew Bailey
2010
Rocky River, Ohio 37-41--78
32 Alex Stinson
2009
Anderson, Ind. 37-41--78
32 Colin Stelljes
2010
Mason, Ohio 41-37--78
32 Dagan Abdon
2010
Greenup, Ky. 39-39--78
32 Trevor Rosekrans
2010
Haslett, Mich. 36-42--78
T
40 Aidan Javed
2009
Kingston, Ontario 40-39--79
40 Michael Opsitnick
2009
Avon, Ohio 41-38--79
40 Jordan Keller
2010
Breinigsville, Pa. 41-38--79
40 Nicholas Capozzoli
2010
Cincinnati, Ohio 41-38--79
40 Nick Reardon
2009
Dublin, Ohio 38-41--79
T
45 Ben  Palanszki
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 40-40--80
45 John Paul King
2010
Hilliard, Ohio 39-41--80
45 Todd Berglund
2010
Pittsburgh, Pa. 39-41--80
45 David Janney
2010
Avon, Ind. 37-43--80
45 Trent Hillis
2010
Poplar Bluff, Mo. 38-42--80
45 Tyler Yaple
2010
Dublin, Ohio 38-42--80
45 Jonathan Clark
2010
Clinton, Ohio 41-39--80
45 Austin Estes
2010
Middletown, Ohio 40-40--80
45 Alex Carpenter
2011
Westerville, Ohio 41-39--80
45 Zach Yinger
2011
Sidney, Ohio 41-39--80
T
55 Nicholas Palladino
2010
Highland Heights, Ohio 42-39--81
55 Matthew Kreider
2010
Westlake, Ohio 36-45--81
55 Yinchi Liu
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 38-43--81
55 Shawn Yim
2009
Buford, Ga. 41-40--81
55 Grant Weaver
2011
Wooster, Ohio 39-42--81
T
60 Bradley Klune
2010
Itasca, Ill. 39-43--82
60 Brandon Nixon
2012
Stow, Ohio 42-40--82
60 Jonathan McMahan
2010
Powell, Ohio 45-37--82
60 Aaron Barna
2010
Hurricane, W.Va. 41-41--82
60 Jordan Pastor
2009
Haymarket, Va. 41-41--82
60 Jacob Butler
2009
Marshalltown, Iowa 42-40--82
60 Kevin Hamori
2010
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 39-43--82
60 Sam Stewart
2011
Reisterstown, Md. 41-41--82
T
68 Stephane Dubois
2010
Brantford, Ontario 41-42--83
68 Aaron Siekmann
2009
Dublin, Ohio 42-41--83
68 Matthew Brady
2010
Rochester, Mich. 40-43--83
68 Jeffrey Knox
2010
Menlo Park, Calif. 39-44--83
68 Kyle Deisher
2012
Montgomery, Pa. 39-44--83
T
73 Kyle Bank
2010
Highland Park, Ill. 41-43--84
73 Bradley Lucas
2009
Worthington, Ohio 41-43--84
73 Colin Allen
2010
Columbus, Ohio 45-39--84
73 Connor Steele
2010
Cedar Rapids, Iowa 38-46--84
73 Nicholas Scott
2011
Union, Ohio 43-41--84
T
78 Nicholas Adkins
2010
Ashland, Ohio 42-43--85
78 Steven Brown
2009
Northville, Mich. 39-46--85
78 Brendan Pigott
2010
Milford, Mich. 44-41--85
78 JD Tremmel
2010
Columbus, Ohio 43-42--85
82 Joe Jensen
2010
Naperville, Ill. 47-39--86
T
83 Nick Mancinotti
2010
Sylvania, Ohio 47-40--87
83 Patrick Helman
2010
Strongsville, Ohio 44-43--87
85 Stephen Kelly
2011
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 42-46--88
T
86 Cal Hedberg
2011
Newington, Conn. 48-41--89
86 Jon Halpern
2010
Pittsburgh, Pa. 43-46--89
T
88 Benjamin Kreutzer
2010
Pittsburgh, Pa. 46-46--92
88 Praditya Wirjawan
2010
Jakarta, Indonesia 46-46--92
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Michelle Lee
2010
Toronto, Ontario 35-36--71
2 Devon Brown
2010
Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. 36-36--72
T
3 Emma Talley
2012
Princeton, Ky. 34-40--74
3 Rene Sobolewski
2010
Buffalo, N.Y. 35-39--74
T
5 Elizabeth Breed
2010
Waynesboro, Pa. 39-36--75
5 Irene Jung
2011
Jacksonville, Fla. 38-37--75
7 Louise Yi
2009
Cinnaminson, N.J. 36-40--76
T
8 Michelle Mayer
2011
Flossmoor, Ill. 38-40--78
8 Ashley Armstrong
2011
Flossmoor, Ill. 41-37--78
8 Alexis Nelson
2009
Mason, Ohio 37-41--78
T
11 Jordan Lippetz
2013
Bradenton, Fla. 37-42--79
11 Morgan Ransom
2012
Columbus, Ohio 36-43--79
T
13 Yang Li
2010
Perrysburg, Ohio 41-40--81
13 Camille Armas
2010
San Ramon, Calif. 40-41--81
T
15 Ellen Huffman
2010
Lima, Ohio 39-43--82
15 Laura Murray
2011
Tipp City, Ohio 40-42--82
17 Emily Ransone
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 40-43--83
18 Miranda Santucci
2010
Carnegie, Pa. 43-41--84
T
19 Maddie Keefe
2010
Avon, Ohio 38-47--85
19 Michelle Ford
2010
Ashtabula, Ohio 41-44--85
19 Silvia Garces
2012
Cali, Colombia 40-45--85
22 Somy Kim
2010
Chicago, Ill. 49-37--86
23 Megan Swan
2010
Tipp City, Ohio 40-48--88
T
24 Kara Brinkmann
2010
Liberty Township, Ohio 44-45--89
24 Keely Lavelle
2010
Shaker Heights, Ohio 45-44--89
26 Lizzy Merk
2010
Seven Hills, Ohio 45-45--90
27 Kaylyn Sung
2010
Fremont, Calif. 48-43--91
28 Alexandra Brown
2010
Upper Arlington, Ohio 48-44--92
29 Jenna Gentner
2010
Rocky River, Ohio 48-46--94
30 Jacklyn Evans
2010
Youngstown, Ohio 51-58--109
 

 

Recap

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Scott Scheffler
Dallas, TX
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Amy Lee
Brea, CA
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Davis Love III Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Thomas Walsh
135
T
2
Will Chandler
136
T
2
Alex Green
136
Girls
Total
1
Kelly Whaley
141
2
Latanna Stone
144
3
Emilia Migliaccio
145
David Toms Foundation Shreveport Junior
Boys
Total
T
1
Brandon Smith
139
T
1
Triston Elston
139
T
1
Braden Bailey
139
Girls
Total
1
Katharine Patrick
143
2
Julia Johnson
145
T
3
Maddie McCrary
147
T
3
Hanna Alberto
147
Bass Pro Shops / Payne Stewart Junior Championship
Boys
Total
1
Winston Margaritis
136
2
Pierce Aichinger
140
T
3
Walker Kesterson
141
T
3
Brian Dolehide
141
Girls
Total
1
Madeline Chou
141
T
2
Zijun Yin
142
T
2
Aubree Jones
142
the Memorial Junior
Boys
Total
1
Donnie Trosper
209
2
Glenn Piot
212
T
3
Cameron Michalak
217
T
3
Elliott Grayson
217
T
3
Jeg Coughlin III
217
Girls
Total
1
Lexie Toth
219
2
Sybil Robinson
223
T
3
Lois Kaye Go
224
T
3
Molly Skapik
224
Lipari Energy Junior Championship presented by City of London
Boys
Total
1
Andrew Spiegler
67
2
Wells Hooper
68
3
Zach Norris
69
Girls
Total
1
Julia Calbi
70
T
2
Bing Singhsumalee
72
T
2
Jiayu Kong
72
BBCN Bank Junior Championship
Boys
Total
T
1
Issei Tanabe
68
T
1
Dan Erickson
68
T
3
Davis Holman
69
T
3
Ari Gulugian
69
Girls
Total
1
Haley Moore
67
2
Morgan Goldstein
70
T
3
RuQing Guan
71
T
3
Kornkamol Sukaree
71
T
3
Kelly Lee
71
T
3
Grace Ferrell
71
T
3
Sarah Cho
71
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.