Charles Howell III Junior Championship K12 Qualifier Results

Click to see Qualifying Results

Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6930. Rating: 73.3. Slope: 132
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 5943. Rating: 74.1. Slope: 127


Boys Division      
       
Rank Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Andrew Klasing
2012
Charlotte, N.C.
34-36--70
T2 Seth Gandy
2013
Huntersville, N.C.
34-37--71
T2 Q Sean Gilrain
2011
Roswell, Ga.
36-35--71
T2 Davis Parker
2012
Augusta, Ga.
33-38--71
T5 Spencer Honey
2012
Chattanooga, Tenn.
38-35--73
T5 Q Grant Houser
2011
Holly Springs, N.C.
33-40--73
T5 Tommy Hurst
2011
Miami Shores, Fla.
36-37--73
T5 Q Anibal Kim
2011
Bradenton, Fla.
38-35--73
T5 Will Thomas
2012
Cary, N.C.
36-37--73
T5 David Sargent
2012
Cornelius, N.C.
37-36--73
T5 Billy Shuman
2012
Saint Simons Island, Ga.
38-35--73
T12 Trey Rule
2011
Eatonton, Ga.
39-35--74
T12 Thomas Walsh
2015
High Point, N.C.
37-37--74
T12 Ross  Whatley
2011
Decatur, Ga.
36-38--74
T12 John Weyenberg
2011
Menasha, Wis.
39-35--74
T16 Q James  Beale
2010
Auckland,
37-38--75
T16 Q Charles Clifton III
2011
Johns Creek, Ga.
38-37--75
T16 Q Chris Kupcewicz
2011
Acworth, Ga.
38-37--75
T16 Jason Barefoot
2012
Decatur, Ga.
40-35--75
T16 Meechai Padungsiriseth
2012
Bradenton, Fla.
35-40--75
T16 Prem Samritpricha
2012
Bradenton, Fla.
39-36--75
T22 Q Buster Bruton
2013
Dallas, Ga.
36-40--76
T22 Q Roshan Chekuri
2012
Pleasanton, Calif.
39-37--76
T22 Q Matthew Cribb
2011
Roswell, Ga.
38-38--76
T22 Q Tanner Landry
2012
Marietta, Ga.
38-38--76
T22 Davis Bateman
2013
Charlotte, N.C.
41-35--76
T22 Paul Bruckner
2010
Alpharetta, Ga.
39-37--76
T22 Preston Flick
2012
Douglasville, Ga.
41-35--76
T22 Mark Gravbrot
2011
Yakima, Wash.
38-38--76
T22 Jason Rhodin
2013
Asheville, N.C.
36-40--76
T31 * Russell Sabol
2014
Martinez, Ga.
39-38--77
T31 Stephen Hill
2013
Evans, Ga.
43-34--77
T31 Zack Jaworski
2012
Alpharetta, Ga.
42-35--77
T31 Emerson Newsome
2012
Dacula, Ga.
41-36--77
T31 Clay Trocchio
2013
Norcross, Ga.
40-37--77
T36 Blake Hadden
2012
Augusta, Ga.
39-39--78
T36 Ryan Lamb
2013
Easley, S.C.
40-38--78
T38 Victor Choi
2011
Duluth, Ga.
41-38--79
T38 Michael Hocker II
2012
Chapel Hill, N.C.
39-40--79
T38 Mark Kim
2012
Rome, Ga.
41-38--79
T38 Landon Kowalski
2011
Buffalo Grove, Ill.
38-41--79
T38 Jared Wiesehan
2012
Charlotte, N.C.
40-39--79
T43 Will Brackett
2011
Canton, Ga.
38-42--80
T43 Riley Davenport
2012
Woodstock, Ga.
41-39--80
T43 Jeffrey Shapiro
2012
Atlanta, Ga.
42-38--80
T43 Andy Shim
2013
Duluth, Ga.
41-39--80
T47 Jordan McDavid
2013
Duluth, Ga.
41-40--81
T47 Drew Poland
2014
Johnson City, Tenn.
40-41--81
T47 John Russo
2011
Alpharetta, Ga.
41-40--81
T50 Will Barr
2011
Watkinsville, Ga.
38-44--82
T50 Felipe Benalcazar
2011
Hilton Head Island, S.C.
41-41--82
T50 Brandon Cordell
2012
Charlotte, N.C.
43-39--82
T50 Austin Glover
2012
Alpharetta, Ga.
41-41--82
T50 Ben Holm
2013
Alpharetta, Ga.
43-39--82
T50 Danny Jaklin
2011
Riverwoods, Ill.
43-39--82
T50 Thomas Kim
2012
Upper Saddle River, N.J.
43-39--82
T50 Tyler Williams
2012
Hilton Head Island, S.C.
40-42--82
T58 Preston Riner
2012
Johns Creek, Ga.
40-43--83
T58 Kameron Williams
2013
Braselton, Ga.
46-37--83
T60 Jonathan Cofield
2012
Alpharetta , Ga.
44-40--84
T60 Samuel Odi
2012
Martinez, Ga.
40-44--84
T62 David Gibbs
2011
Evans, Ga.
42-44--86
T62 William Grotto
2012
Savannah, Ga.
45-41--86
T62 Michael Thompson
2012
Cornelia, Ga.
43-43--86
T62 Robert Zieser
2011
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
43-43--86
T66 Sawyer Huth
2011
Calgary, Alberta
40-47--87
T66 Sun Kim
2012
Buford, Ga.
46-41--87
T66 Harold Lei
2015
Lawrenceville, Ga.
42-45--87
69 Harrison Brown
2014
Roswell, Ga.
45-45--90
         
Q Player qualified into the tournament
* Player qualified via sudden-death playoff
Girls Division      
       
Rank Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Chelsey Couch
2012
Ware Shoals, S.C.
37-34-71
2 Michaela Owen
2015
Suwanee, Ga.
37-35-72
3 Abby Newton
2012
Katy, Texas
38-36-74
4 Emily Kurey
2013
Alpharetta, Ga.
38-37-75
5 Ji Eun Baik
2013
Newnan, Ga.
39-37-76
6 Jacqueline Shelly
2012
Fernandina Beach, Fla.
39-38-77
7 Logan Chaney
2012
Scottsboro, Ala.
40-39-79
8 Stephanie Bennett
2011
Appling, Ga.
42-40-82
T9 Jordan Knight
2011
Simpsonville, S.C.
42-41-83
T9 Q Ailin Li
2015
Windermere, Fla.
42-41-83
T9 Q Daniela Rugeles
2011
Bogota,
43-40-83
12 So Jeong  Lee
2014
Duluth, Ga.
40-45-85
13 Mary Ellen Shuman
2013
Saint Simons Island, Ga.
43-43-86
14 Madi Mae West
2014
Shrewsbury, Mass.
45-42-87
T15 Clarice Cannon
2012
Marietta, Ga.
45-43-88
T15 Morgan Gardner
2013
Parkland, Fla.
44-44-88
T15 Helen Kim
2013
Gilbert, Ariz.
46-42-88
18 Erica Clinard
2011
Clemmons, N.C.
46-43-89
19 Alexis Vega
2011
Larose, La.
46-44-90
         
Q Player qualified into the tournament
* Player qualified via sudden-death playoff
 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
4. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.