HARGRAY JUNIOR CLASSIC AT INDIGO RUN
Golden Bear Golf Club
Hilton Head Island, S.C.
June 26-29, 2001

GIBBONS REPEATS AS CHAMPION OF HARGRAY JUNIOR CLASSIC
Hoagland rips through back nine to grab title

HILTON HEAD ISLAND, S.C.-Joel Gibbons of Ocala, Fla., continued to dominate the field of the Hargray Junior Classic at Indigo Run, defending his title with a three-day total of 7-under-par 209. Gibbons, who won on this same Golden Bear Golf Club course last year, edged Brian Duncan of Greenville, S.C., by two shots. In the Girls Division, Ashley Hoagland of Palmetto, Fla., carded an even-par 216 for the Girls Division title.

The Hargray Junior Classic at Indigo Run, conducted by the American Junior Golf Association, featured 84 players from 19 states and included four Polo Junior Golf All-Americans.

Gibbons, who registered his second AJGA victory, came into the final round with a 1-stroke lead over Luke List of Ringgold, Ga., and Bill Roach, Jr. of Knoxville, Tenn.

"I just wanted to play consistent today," the Colorado State University signee said. "I didn't want any big numbers. I just hit a lot of 2-irons down the middle."

Gibbons, 18, won the Hargray Junior Classic in 2000 and tallied four birdies today. He finished the tournament with rounds of 69-70-70.

"I felt I had about as good of a chance to win here as anywhere," Gibbons said. "I looked forward to being in an environment where I had succeeded before."

Duncan carded a 5-under-par 211 for second place, only a week after setting a tournament record of 16-under-par 200 at the PING Myrtle Beach Junior Classic. Kevin Kisner of Aiken, S.C., and Rhett Lewis of Douglas, Ga., tied for third at 4-under-par 212. Luke List of Ringgold, Ga., finished fifth with a 3-under-par 213.

In the Girls Division, Hoagland fired a final round 2-under-par 70 and drained a 12-foot pressure-packed birdie putt on No. 18 to capture the title.

Hoagland reached the 18th in regulation and then watched as Nicole Hage of Coral Springs, Fla., lipped out a birdie putt and Lisa Tyler of Lighthouse Point, Fla., sank a 15-foot birdie putt to pull all three competitors to 1-over-par.

Hoagland calmly stepped over her ball and rolled the 12-foot birdie for the win. However, the 18-year-old's play over the back nine put her in position for the win.

"I turned nine at even par and then birdied three out of the last four holes," Hoagland said. "We were all hitting good shots and feeding off each other."

Hoagland, who placed fourth in last week's PING Myrtle Beach Junior Classic, took some risks in the last four holes to catch the pace set by Hage.

"I knew I had to make some birdies," the Wake Forest signee said. "They were hitting irons and I had to hit my 3-wood. Then I was able to hit wedge shots and strike it close to the hole."

Tyler and Hage tied for second with 1-over-par 217s.

#AJGA#

Hilton Head Island, S.C. -- Final results from the HARGRAY JUNIOR CLASSIC AT INDIGO RUN conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Golden Bear Golf Club. Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: Boys: 6,786 Girls: 5,986


BOYS DIVISION

Pos.

Name

Class

City

State

Rd1

Rd2

Rd3

Total

1

Joel Gibbons

(2001)

Ocala

Fla.

69

70

70

209

2

Brian Duncan

(2001)

Greenville

S.C.

69

73

69

211

T3

Kevin Kisner

(2002)

Aiken

S.C.

73

70

69

212

 

Rhett Lewis

(2002)

Douglas

Ga.

67

75

70

212

5

Luke List

(2003)

Ringgold

Ga.

69

71

73

213

6

Chris Robinson

(2001)

Memphis

Tenn.

69

73

73

215

T7

Brian Harman

(2005)

Savannah

Ga.

73

72

71

216

Bill Roach, Jr.

(2001)

Knoxville

Tenn.

69

71

76

216

9

Battle Hartman

(2002)

Jefferson

S.C.

73

71

73

217

10

Dan Gabel

(2002)

Poughkeepsie

N.Y.

71

74

73

218

T11

Hunter Bendall

(2003)

Richmond

Va.

73

76

70

219

 

Alan Burnett

(2002)

Charlotte

N.C.

70

77

72

219

 

Drew Pigg

(2002)

Plano

Texas

76

71

72

219

 

Dustin Barr

(2003)

Mooresville

N.C.

74

72

73

219

 

Mark Anderson

(2004)

Beaufort

S.C.

73

73

73

219

T16

Robert Chen

(2001)

Orangeburg

S.C.

75

74

71

220

Drake Bailey

(2002)

Hollywood

Ala.

75

73

72

220

Ryan Cochran

(2002)

Paducah

Ky.

79

72

69

220

Butler Melnyk

(2001)

Jacksonville

Fla.

72

75

73

220

Tommy Balderston

(2002)

Boca Raton

Fla.

72

74

74

220

T21

Thomas Jordan

(2002)

Sea Island

Ga.

71

79

71

221

 

Chiho Kwak

(2002)

Jacksonville

Fla.

73

79

69

221

 

Matthew Smith

(2002)

Dunwoody

Ga.

77

74

70

221

 

Matt Bennett

(2002)

Cheraw

S.C.

73

73

75

221

T25

Craig Trahan, Jr.

(2001)

New Orleans

La.

76

74

73

223

Banks Wood, Jr.

(2001)

Charlotte

N.C.

78

70

75

223

T27

Eddie Peckels

(2004)

Delray Beach

Fla.

73

76

75

224

 

Bennett Smith

(2002)

Pittsburgh

Pa.

74

75

75

224

 

Sung Back

(2003)

Rossville

Ga.

77

71

76

224

 

Michael Himebaugh

(2002)

Palm City

Fla.

73

74

77

224

 

Brian Rozier

(2003)

Acworth

Ga.

76

70

78

224

T32

Joel McAlhaney

(2003)

Aiken

S.C.

77

74

74

225

Stuart Moore

(2001)

Gainesville

Ga.

74

74

77

225

Christopher Fenimore

(2002)

Great Falls

Va.

74

79

72

225

T35

Andor Pruitt

(2004)

Cayce

S.C.

75

75

76

226

 

Alex Yates

(2002)

Winston-Salem

N.C.

75

74

77

226

 

Matt Lawson

(2002)

Peachtree City

Ga.

75

77

74

226

38

Colin Floyd

(2003)

Loris

S.C.

69

79

79

227

T39

Fernando Figueroa

(2002)

Miami

Fla.

77

72

79

228

 

Sean Szerencsits

(2002)

Coplay

Pa.

71

79

78

228

 

Rand Boyd

(2003)

Savannah

Ga.

74

77

77

228

 

Wes Hitchcock

(2002)

Parkland

Fla.

73

75

80

228

T43

Daniel Day

(2002)

Cheshire

Conn.

75

75

79

229

Adam Kolloff

(2002)

Stow

Mass.

72

79

78

229

Frank Wrenn

(2004)

Greenville

S.C.

76

78

75

229

T46

Devin O'Connor

(2001)

Seven Valleys

Pa.

79

71

80

230

 

Brendon Todd

(2003)

Cary

N.C.

77

72

81

230

 

Matthew Bart

(2002)

Savannah

Ga.

78

78

74

230

T49

David Cangemi

(2002)

Jacksonville

Fla.

74

78

79

231

Shane Behmer

(2002)

Lancaster

Pa.

77

79

75

231

T51

Steve Colnitis

(2001)

Baldwin

Md.

74

76

82

232

 

Tim Ferguson

(2002)

Hilton Head Island

S.C.

83

75

74

232

53

Chris Rice

(2003)

Charlotte

N.C.

79

76

79

234

54

Toshi Hirata

(2002)

Savannah

Ga.

83

80

72

235

55

Aaron Yarmuth

(2002)

Harrods Creek

Ky.

78

79

79

236

T56

Matt Neusel

(2003)

Dearborn

Mich.

78

82

77

237

 

Ryan Gabel

(2004)

Poughkeepsie

N.Y.

77

85

75

237

T58

Matt Sheldon

(2002)

Wolfeboro

N.H.

77

78

83

238

Adam Resmini

(2001)

Barrington

R.I.

82

75

81

238

60

Mark Finger

(2004)

Hilton Head

S.C.

81

80

78

239

61

Robert Long

(2002)

Greensboro

N.C.

82

79

79

240

T62

Mark Christman

(2002)

Duluth

Ga.

86

76

83

245

 

Steven Gay

(2002)

Cincinnati

Ohio

84

79

82

245

 

Tyler Kassinger

(2001)

Evans

Ga.

84

83

78

245

65

Daniel Levy

(2002)

Rydal

Pa.

87

83

76

246

T66

Matt Parker

(2002)

High Point

N.C.

84

77

88

249

 

Josh Hackler

(2003)

Myrtle Beach

S.C.

83

79

87

249

68

David Webb

(2002)

Atlanta

Ga.

88

82

83

253

69

Tripp Coggins

(2001)

Savannah

Ga.

85

92

90

267

GIRLS DIVISION

Pos.

Name

Class

City

State

Rd1

Rd2

Rd3

Total

1

Ashley Hoagland

(2001)

Palmetto

Fla.

72

74

70

216

T2

Lisa Tyler

(2002)

Lighthouse Point

Fla.

71

75

71

217

Nicole Hage

(2003)

Coral Springs

Fla.

67

76

74

217

4

Jackie Beers

(2002)

Midlothian

Va.

75

75

72

222

T5

Chris Brady

(2003)

Apex

N.C.

73

80

72

225

Dayna Burleigh

(2002)

Horsham

Pa.

77

72

76

225

7

Lorraine Ballerano

(2002)

Myrtle Beach

S.C.

76

76

76

228

T8

Theresa Paik

(2003)

Silver Springs

Md.

78

76

76

230

Darby Sligh

(2001)

North Augusta

S.C.

73

76

81

230

Christie Reed

(2004)

Coral Springs

Fla.

75

79

76

230

11

Jeehae Lee

(2002)

Andover

Mass.

82

77

74

233

12

Christy Larrimore

(2002)

Severna Park

Md.

80

82

74

236

13

Brooke Layton

(2002)

Tampa

Fla.

85

73

81

239

14

Colby Cobb

(2001)

Mount Pleasant

S.C.

82

78

85

245

15

Vicki Yi

(2006)

Fayetteville

Ga.

82

83

81

246

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Chun-an Yu
Taoyuan, --
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Charles Huntzinger
Duluth, GA
Girls
1. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
4. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
5. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
St. Francisville Area Foundation Junior at The Bluffs
Boys
Total
1
Jake Carter
141
T
2
Price Butcher
144
T
2
Zach Tracy
144
Girls
Total
1
Pajaree Anannarukarn
150
2
Julia Johnson
151
T
3
Maddie White
153
T
3
Elizabeth Doykan
153
Under Armour® / Jeff Overton Championship hosted by Otter Creek
Boys
Total
1
Tyler Green
140
2
Zach Norris
141
T
3
Nicolas Osterburg
145
T
3
Callahan Elzey
145
T
3
Joe Weiler
145
T
3
Michael Mounce
145
T
3
Ethan Shepherd
145
T
3
Adam Bratton
145
T
3
Cole Bradley
145
T
3
Thomas Longbella
145
T
3
Mason Lenhart
145
T
3
Sean O'Hara
145
T
3
Andy Mayhew
145
T
3
Max Clift
145
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Hartlage
137
2
Madasyn Pettersen
144
3
Erica Shepherd
145
Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands
Boys
Total
1
Graydon Kent
143
2
Dylan Deogun
144
3
Andrew Walker
145
Girls
Total
1
Sarah Shipley
141
2
Megan Furtney
144
3
Alison Chang
149
Junior All-Star at Ravenwood
Boys
Total
1
Peyton Callens
137
2
Joseph Pagdin
140
3
Grant Drogosch
141
Girls
Total
T
1
Yu Wen Lu
147
T
1
Lindsay May
147
3
Daphne Chao
149
ACDS / Ryan Moore Championship at Oakbrook
Boys
Total
T
1
Chris Mogg
138
T
1
Andrew Chin
138
T
3
Sam Warkentin
141
T
3
James Kim
141
Girls
Total
1
Morgan Goldstein
142
2
Ashley Fitzgibbons
143
3
Bibilani Liu
145
Yani Tseng Invitational presented by the Swinging Skirts
Girls
Total
1
Nelly Korda
206
2
Haley Moore
210
T
3
Andrea Lee
212
T
3
Mariel Galdiano
212
T
3
Angel Yin
212
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.