TAMPA, Fla. -- Final results from the Avila Junior Classic conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Avila Golf and Country Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6829
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6063

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Nicholas Smith
2005
Ocala, Fla. 70-69-68--207
2 Will Dottley
2003
Madison, Miss. 67-70-73--210
3 Scotty Campbell
2003
Conway, Ark. 71-71-72--214
4 Tyler Rucarean
2005
Gainesville, Fla. 70-70-78--218
5 Ryan Hillstrom
2003
Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. 71-73-76--220
T
6 James Dickey
2003
Pembroke Pines, Fla. 73-74-74--221
6 Moises Cobo
2003
Bradenton, Fla. 79-69-73--221
T
8 Mark Harrell
2004
Hazlehurst, Ga. 78-72-73--223
8 Patton Kizzire
2004
Tuscaloosa, Ala. 72-74-77--223
T
10 Minkyu Han
2004
Orlando, Fla. 74-73-77--224
10 Chad Bailey
2003
Ruston, La. 74-75-75--224
T
12 Gregory Huxman
2003
Pinecrest, Fla. 75-73-77--225
12 Jason Woyak
2003
Pace, Fla. 74-72-79--225
T
14 Hector Diaz-Ceballos
2003
Bradenton, Fla. 73-74-79--226
14 Garrett Runion
2003
Orlando, Fla. 76-71-79--226
T
16 Chris Bagley
2004
Charlotte, N.C. 76-76-75--227
16 Josh Nelms
2002
Hixson, Tenn. 78-73-76--227
16 Kyung Min
2004
Fullerton, Calif. 78-74-75--227
T
19 Ben Glover
2004
Paris, Tenn. 77-71-80--228
19 Gin Kim
2005
Wesley Chapel, Fla. 77-73-78--228
T
21 Mark Phillips
2003
Hilliard, Ohio 74-75-80--229
21 Jason Gandy
2003
Knoxville, Tenn. 74-82-73--229
T
23 Michael Buttacavoli
2006
Miami Beach, Fla. 77-81-72--230
23 Christopher Chapman
2003
Altamonte Springs, Fla. 75-75-80--230
23 Andrew Davidson
2004
Orlando, Fla. 81-76-73--230
23 Ty Callahan
2003
Tampa, Fla. 76-76-78--230
23 Blake Bartholomew
2003
Ft. Myers, Fla. 74-79-77--230
T
28 Tim Ferguson
2002
Hilton Head, S.C. 77-73-81--231
28 Brian Wertz
2002
Tampa, Fla. 81-75-75--231
T
30 Christopher Anderson
2004
Lake Mary, Fla. 74-81-77--232
30 Patrick McKillip
2003
Jacksonville, Fla. 72-79-81--232
30 Ben Gardner
2003
Boca Raton, Fla. 80-77-75--232
T
33 David Donaldson
2003
Lake Mary, Fla. 78-79-76--233
33 Sungwon Jeon
2005
Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif. 76-75-82--233
33 Dave Tiffenberg
2004
Tampa, Fla. 85-75-73--233
33 Do Ha
2003
Kent, Wash. 75-77-81--233
33 Andy Zaras
2003
Miami Springs, Fla. 74-79-80--233
33 Zach Gould
2004
Punta Gorda Isle, Fla. 79-76-78--233
T
39 Michael Himebaugh
2002
Palm City, Fla. 79-76-79--234
39 Erik Saterbo
2003
Winter Haven, Fla. 82-75-77--234
39 Alan Pereda
2003
Miami Springs, Fla. 82-70-82--234
39 Blake Boozer
2003
Jacksonville, Ala. 79-82-73--234
T
43 Tommy Murray
2002
Orange Park, Fla. 79-78-78--235
43 Patrick Cruz
2003
Cincinnati, Ohio 78-78-79--235
43 Marco Morales
2004
Coral Gables, Fla. 74-76-85--235
T
46 Barrett White
2003
Tampa, Fla. 79-75-82--236
46 Jonathan Pepe
2004
McKeesport, Pa. 81-77-78--236
T
48 Parker McKoy
2004
Raleigh, N.C. 76-80-82--238
48 J.D. Yearwood
2003
Wellesley, Mass. 82-74-82--238
50 Greg Wilkerson
2003
Tampa, Fla. 81-77-81--239
51 Christopher Towery
2003
Greer, S.C. 75-82-83--240
T
52 Evan Willingham
2005
Raleigh, N.C. 77-84-80--241
52 John Eicken
2003
Bradenton, Fla. 82-76-83--241
54 Juan Weissenberg
2003
Miami, Fla. 79-87-76--242
T
55 Danny Briseno
2004
River Ridge, La. 79-83-81--243
55 Ryan Salinas
2003
Mansfield, Texas 84-79-80--243
57 Adam Zdunek
2003
Beaver Falls, Pa. 79-78-89--246
58 Alex Madar
2003
Alamo, Calif. 84-84-81--249
59 Scott Lenz
2003
Eagan, Minn. 76-86-89--251
60 Brian Ruht
2003
Allentown, Pa. 91-89-77--257
61 Zachary Windhorst
2003
Portland, Texas 88-90-89--267
-
Stefan Wistorf
2002
Orlando, Fla.
73-WD Injury
-
Chanin Puntawong
2006
Bradenton, Fla.
83-WD Injury
-
Michael Song
2004
Bradenton, Fla.
-D Rule 6-3a
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Jennifer Pandolfi
2004
Navarre, Fla. 74-67-71--212
2 Julieta Granada
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 71-72-70--213
3 Brittany Lincicome
2004
Seminole, Fla. 75-73-73--221
4 Mallory Code
2003
Tampa, Fla. 72-76-77--225
T
5 Jenny Suh
2003
Fairfax, Va. 76-78-72--226
5 Morgan Pressel
2006
Boca Raton, Fla. 76-72-78--226
7 Valerie Tan
2004
Sarasota, Fla. 78-74-78--230
8 Kelly Husted
2002
Sarasota, Fla. 79-74-81--234
T
9 Seema Sadekar
2003
Bradenton, Fla. 75-84-76--235
9 Devan Andersen
2002
Guadalajara Jalisco, Mexico 80-79-76--235
9 Ashley Lambert
2003
Bradenton, Fla. 77-77-81--235
12 Jaclyn Burch
2003
Wildwood, Mo. 78-78-81--237
13 Charmaine Erasmus
2003
Bradenton, Fla. 78-84-80--242
14 Brittany Nelson
2006
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 80-78-85--243
15 Brooke Layton
2002
Tampa, Fla. 77-86-83--246
T
16 Hagen Weintraub
2004
Pembroke Pines, Fla. 82-80-85--247
16 Natasha Lopez Moreira
2004
Asunción, Paraguay 78-80-89--247
18 Mary Calderon
2003
Orlando, Fla. 78-83-87--248
19 Hazel Tan
2002
Bradenton, Fla. 89-81-83--253
-
Theresa Paik
2003
Silver Spring, Md.
76-74-WD Injury
-
Ainsley Wellinghoff
2003
Champaign, Ill.
-WD Illness
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Spencer Soosman
Westlake Village, CA
5. Davis Riley
Hattiesburg, MS
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Preseason Junior at Fieldstone
Boys
Total
1
Thomas Sullinger
145
T
2
Chase Lakari
149
T
2
Jack Kunkel
149
Girls
Total
1
Tabytha Robinson
160
T
2
Samantha Kellstrom
161
T
2
Marissa Kirkwood
161
AJGA Junior at The Legends presented by Plaza Motors
Boys
Total
1
Matthew Liston
140
2
Varun Chopra
144
3
Pierce Aichinger
146
Girls
Total
1
Micheala Williams
147
2
Kailie Vongsaga
149
T
3
Madasyn Pettersen
150
T
3
Belinda Hu
150
T
3
Amy Matsuoka
150
Junior All-Star at Forsgate
Boys
Total
1
*Brandon Yoon
142
2
Joe Parrini
142
T
3
Ethan Ng
144
T
3
Alexander Yun
144
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Peter
144
2
Yoonju Shin
147
T
3
Mallory Lovell
148
T
3
Crystal Wang
148
Preseason Junior at Chesapeake Bay presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Brady Pevarnik
147
T
2
Bruce Shober
148
T
2
Michael Sydnes
148
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Muhlbauer
154
2
Carolyn Wang
159
3
Lauren Freyvogel
161
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.