JUPITER, Fla. -- First Round results from the hp Junior Championship at Abacoa conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Abacoa Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6877
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 5913

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Song Jeon
2004
Ocala, Fla. 31-35--66
T
2 Gregory Koch
2003
Orlando, Fla. 31-38--69
2 Giwon Suh
2004
Orlando, Fla. 36-33--69
T
4 Tyler Hitchcock
2004
Clermont, Fla. 35-35--70
4 Brad Doster
2003
Winter Park, Fla. 34-36--70
4 Dave Tiffenberg
2004
Tampa, Fla. 36-34--70
T
7 Minkyu Han
2004
Orlando, Fla. 38-33--71
7 Garrett Runion
2003
Orlando, Fla. 38-33--71
9 Derek Fathauer
2004
Jensen Beach, Fla. 36-36--72
T
10 Gin Kim
2005
Wesley Chapel, Fla. 38-35--73
10 John Eicken
2003
Bradenton, Fla. 37-36--73
10 Robin Yoo
2005
Buena Park, Calif. 38-35--73
10 Tim Powell
2002
Lake Worth, Fla. 38-35--73
10 Brad Nelson
2004
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 37-36--73
10 Brian Wertz
2002
Tampa, Fla. 36-37--73
T
16 Mark Ogren
2003
Daphne, Ala. 36-38--74
16 Stephen Lim
2003
Bradenton, Fla. 37-37--74
16 Doug Morse-Schindler
2002
Largo, Fla. 39-35--74
16 Greg Forest
2005
Palm City, Fla. 35-39--74
16 Ben Spickard
2004
Roswell, Ga. 39-35--74
T
21 Zach Gould
2004
Punta Gorda Isle, Fla. 37-38--75
21 Bennett Smith
2002
Cincinnati, Ohio 38-37--75
21 John Clark
2005
Shelby, N.C. 38-37--75
21 Matthew Galloway
2004
Valrico, Fla. 38-37--75
21 Andrew Freeman
2004
Jensen Beach, Fla. 37-38--75
21 Michael Giammaresi
2003
Tampa, Fla. 36-39--75
T
27 Robert Nuon
2003
Centreville, Va. 37-39--76
27 Christopher Anderson
2004
Lake Mary, Fla. 40-36--76
27 James Bohr
2003
Whaton, Ill. 39-37--76
27 Elio Jordan
2004
Lima, Peru 37-39--76
27 Mike Steele
2003
Merritt Island, Fla. 39-37--76
27 Chris Dobbs
2003
Palm City, Fla. 37-39--76
27 Tommy Suri
2003
Miami, Fla. 37-39--76
T
34 Ryan Weathington
2003
Alpharetta, Ga. 37-40--77
34 Ben Gardner
2003
Boca Raton, Fla. 37-40--77
34 August Quartararo
2004
West Palm Beach, Fla. 39-38--77
34 Chris Jerome
2002
Twin Falls, Idaho 39-38--77
34 Eric Beringer
2003
Hilton Head, S.C. 39-38--77
34 Andrew Davidson
2004
Orlando, Fla. 38-39--77
34 Michael O'Neal
2004
Jacksonville, Fla. 41-36--77
34 Do Ha
2003
Kent, Wash. 39-38--77
T
42 Jarvin Harris
2002
Miami, Fla. 43-35--78
42 Lucas Tierney
2003
Naples, Fla. 41-37--78
42 Blake Trimble
2002
Houston, Texas 41-37--78
T
45 Kevin Clark
2002
Palm City, Fla. 40-39--79
45 Patrick McKillip
2003
Jacksonville, Fla. 41-38--79
45 Steve Crolic
2003
Jacksonville, Fla. 39-40--79
45 Andy Zaras
2003
Miami Springs, Fla. 40-39--79
49 Randall Hanke
2003
New York, N.Y. 42-38--80
T
50 Robert McClellan III
2004
St Augustine, Fla. 42-39--81
50 Noah Goldman
2005
Longwood, Fla. 39-42--81
50 Ian Springer
2004
River Forest, Ill. 37-44--81
T
54 Lawrence Lessing
2004
Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y. 40-43--83
54 Austin Weathington
2005
Alpharetta, Ga. 42-41--83
T
56 Sterling Gould
2003
Punta Gorda Isle, Fla. 41-43--84
56 Michael Orem
2003
Kissimmee, Fla. 40-44--84
T
58 Michael McConchie
2003
Davie, Fla. 42-43--85
58 Sam Rauschenberg
2003
Dalton, Ga. 47-38--85
60 Harrison Cuevas
2002
Lafayette, La. 41-45--86
61 Patrick Bennett
2004
Bethesda, Md. 48-40--88
-
Patrick Scranton
2003
Dunedin, Fla.
-WD Illness
-
Stephen Arnold
2003
Langhorne, Pa.
-WD Illness
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Charmaine Erasmus
2003
Bradenton, Fla. 34-37--71
1 Nicole Hage
2003
Coral Springs, Fla. 35-36--71
3 Lisa Tyler
2002
Lighthouse Point, Fla. 38-35--73
T
4 Molly Birmingham
2002
Cornelius, N.C. 36-38--74
4 Charlotte Campbell
2002
Heathrow, Fla. 36-38--74
4 Mallory Hetzel
2005
Summerville, S.C. 37-37--74
7 Ali Beuckman
2004
Jupiter, Fla. 40-35--75
8 Dana Je
2003
Orlando, Fla. 40-38--78
T
9 Brooke Layton
2002
Tampa, Fla. 39-40--79
9 Ashley Lambert
2003
Bradenton, Fla. 41-38--79
9 Hagen Weintraub
2004
Pembroke Pines, Fla. 38-41--79
T
12 Sookhee Baek
2004
Bradenton, Fla. 41-39--80
12 Michelle Steakin
2003
Wellington, Fla. 39-41--80
12 Mary Calderon
2003
Orlando, Fla. 40-40--80
T
15 Tiffany Prats
2003
Williston, Fla. 44-37--81
15 Jacqueline Dickey
2005
Davie, Fla. 38-43--81
17 Bianca Melone
2003
Orlando, Fla. 43-39--82
T
18 Christine Yum
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 39-45--84
18 Elisenda Costa
2005
Miami, Fla. 40-44--84
20 Natasha Lopez Moreira
2004
AsunciĆ³n, Paraguay 46-39--85
21 Pia Ostos
2005
Mexico City, Mexico 49-39--88
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
4. Philip Barbaree
Shreveport, LA
5. Gabriel Lench
Lake Mary, FL
Girls
1. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Mika Liu
Beverly Hills, CA
4. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Target Junior Championship presented by C9
Boys
Total
1
Frankie Capan
218
2
Ben Sigel
219
T
3
Sangmin Park
222
T
3
Christopher Colla
222
Girls
Total
1
Athena Yang
226
T
2
Cameron Lee
227
T
2
Naomi Lee
227
FORE Performance Junior Championship
Boys
Total
1
Gunnar Doyle
208
2
Ben Reichert
214
3
Evan Katz
217
Girls
Total
1
Kelly Sim
221
2
Amy Matsuoka
225
3
Karen Miyamoto
227
Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Sugarloaf
Boys
Total
1
Tucker Allen
218
2
Charles-Eric Belanger
221
3
Connor Henderson
225
Girls
Total
1
*SiQin Yu
237
T
2
Brittany Park
237
T
2
Maisie Filler
237
AJGA / CJGA Junior Championship
Boys
Total
1
Karl Vilips
214
2
Fritz Lo
218
T
3
Khan Lee
219
T
3
Charlie Watson
219
Girls
Total
1
Selena Costabile
222
2
Ashley Zagers
225
3
Mimi Chen
227
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.