HOT SPRINGS, Va. -- First Round results from the ClubCorp Junior Players Championship conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at The Homestead Resort - Lower Cascades Course.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6662
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 5771

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Chris Barron
2003
Ashland City, Tenn. 37-34--71
1 Robby Walizer
2003
State College, Pa. 36-35--71
3 Timothy Moynihan
2003
Murrysville, Pa. 35-37--72
T
4 Marc Matalavage
2002
Mechanicsburg, Pa. 35-38--73
4 Chad Fultz
2004
Staunton, Va. 38-35--73
4 Pat Patterson
2003
Sea Island, Ga. 39-34--73
4 Robert Gates, Jr.
2004
Gainesville, Fla. 36-37--73
T
8 Jared Jones
2003
Kenova, W.Va. 38-36--74
8 Chad Horner
2002
Essexville, Mich. 38-36--74
8 William Shriver, IV
2003
Silver Spring, Md. 37-37--74
8 Aaron Kim
2003
Clifton, Va. 36-38--74
8 Aaron Gillespie
2003
Asheville, N.C. 37-37--74
T
13 Frank Alafoginis
2004
Potomac, Md. 39-36--75
13 Greg Carlin
2004
Kensington, Md. 39-36--75
13 Joseph McLister
2003
Leesburg, Va. 39-36--75
13 Christian Gallon
2003
Gettysburg, Pa. 37-38--75
13 David Larado
2002
Sayville, N.Y. 41-34--75
13 John Pharr
2003
Derby, N.Y. 39-36--75
13 Bill McCrary
2003
Houston, Texas 37-38--75
13 Philip Pettitt, Jr.
2004
Murfreesboro, Tenn. 36-39--75
T
21 Timothy Porter
2004
Wilmington, Del. 38-38--76
21 Garrett Pike
2003
Sterling, Va. 35-41--76
21 Steve Burke
2003
Keswick, Va. 37-39--76
21 Christopher Reedman
2003
Yardley, Pa. 36-40--76
21 Robert Riesen
2005
Pinehurst, N.C. 39-37--76
21 Joe Ronevich
2003
Wintersville, Ohio 38-38--76
21 Josh Moore
2004
McLean, Va. 38-38--76
21 Matt Dowdy
2004
Jamestown, N.C. 37-39--76
21 Franklin Corpening
2004
Fort Worth, Texas 36-40--76
21 Billy Whalen
2003
Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif. 38-38--76
21 Daryl Chappell
2003
Sutherland, Va. 38-38--76
T
32 Blake Russell
2003
Dublin, Ohio 38-39--77
32 Chris McCartin
2004
Arlington, Va. 40-37--77
32 Maxwell Harres
2003
Belleville, Ill. 39-38--77
32 Robert Nuon
2003
Centreville, Va. 39-38--77
32 Blake Sattler
2002
New Philadelphia, Ohio 38-39--77
32 Matt Brantingham
2003
Richmond, Va. 37-40--77
32 Sam Morton
2003
Centerville, Ohio 39-38--77
32 Thomas Feldman
2002
Washington, D.C. 37-40--77
T
40 Tom Guillebeau
2004
Hockessin, Del. 37-41--78
40 Trevor Owens
2003
Boulder, Colo. 38-40--78
40 Charles Sahlman
2002
Weston, Mass. 42-36--78
40 Evan Lamone
2004
Weirton, W.Va. 38-40--78
40 David Dragoo
2004
Scottsdale, Ariz. 42-36--78
40 Glenn Northcutt
2005
Dothan, Ala. 37-41--78
40 Curtis Centracchio
2004
Westfield, Mass. 38-40--78
40 Bryan Beymer
2002
Huntington, W.Va. 37-41--78
40 Ari Goott
2004
Sandy, Utah 37-41--78
40 Jared Taylor
2004
Bluefield, Va. 39-39--78
T
50 Joe April
2003
Sewell, N.J. 38-41--79
50 Bobby Bennett
2003
Wilmette, Ill. 41-38--79
50 Brian Elsea
2002
Columbus, Ohio 38-41--79
50 Craig Magruder, Jr.
2003
Louisville, Ky. 36-43--79
50 Brian Fairbank
2003
McLean, Va. 41-38--79
50 Charlie Waddell
2003
Wilmette, Ill. 39-40--79
50 Steve Ross
2002
Huntington, W.Va. 39-40--79
50 Michael Cowley
2003
Richmond, Va. 37-42--79
50 Andrew Byrd
2004
Oxford, N.C. 43-36--79
50 David Marino
2004
Cumberland, R.I. 40-39--79
50 Adam Lambright
2004
Easley, S.C. 39-40--79
50 Mitch Chandler
2003
Hardy, Va. 40-39--79
50 John Bovay
2003
Gainesville, Fla. 41-38--79
50 Andrew Burke
2005
Fayetteville, Pa. 40-39--79
T
64 Seth Moul
2004
Hagerstown, Md. 37-43--80
64 Brian Steeves
2004
Wappingers Falls, N.Y. 40-40--80
64 Oliver Chapman
2004
Blacksburg, Va. 39-41--80
T
67 Brian Chappell
2002
Potomac, Md. 39-42--81
67 David Blue
2003
Edina, Minn. 39-42--81
67 Christopher Melnic
2003
Allentown, Pa. 43-38--81
67 John Michael Pelet
2003
Atglen, Pa. 40-41--81
T
71 Will Oldham
2004
Richmond, Va. 42-40--82
71 Ryan McCarty
2003
Voorhees, N.J. 41-41--82
71 Michael Ruegger
2003
Rye, N.Y. 45-37--82
71 Harrison Lowery
2003
Franklin, Tenn. 43-39--82
71 Skip Clasper
2003
Gaithersburg, Md. 44-38--82
71 Michael McCampbell
2003
Barrington, R.I. 37-45--82
71 Michael Chupka
2003
Midlothian, Va. 42-40--82
T
78 Tommy Jensen
2003
Daphne, Ala. 40-43--83
78 Ryan Fraser
2003
Egg Harbor Township, N.J. 41-42--83
78 Benjamin Beran
2003
Midlothian, Va. 41-42--83
81 Jack Parrott
2003
Roanoke, Va. 43-41--84
T
82 Clay Creekmore
2003
Roanoke, Va. 43-42--85
82 Justin Kim
2006
Orlando, Fla. 45-40--85
T
84 Patrick Fisher
2004
Bethesda, Md. 40-47--87
84 Randy Boll
2007
Dayton, Ohio 42-45--87
86 Eric Shriver
2004
Cary, N.C. 43-46--89
87 Nick Caldwell
2003
Acton, Mass. 43-48--91
-
Patrick Scranton
2003
Dunedin, Fla.
-D 6-3a
-
Jordan Steinfelder
2002
Baltimore, Md.
-D Rule 6-3a
-
Will Armstrong
2002
Austin, Texas
87-WD
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Sally Shonk
2003
Noblesville, Ind. 36-36--72
2 Rachel Smith
2003
Powell, Tenn. 34-40--74
T
3 Holly Cantwell
2003
Morristown, Tenn. 37-38--75
3 CJ Kim
2004
Rowland Heights, Calif. 39-36--75
T
5 Dinah Plyler
2003
Chapin, S.C. 37-39--76
5 Connor Atkinson
2002
Charleston, S.C. 39-37--76
5 Whitney Myers
2004
East Berlin, Pa. 36-40--76
T
8 Gretchen Zoeller
2002
Floyds Knobs, Ind. 34-43--77
8 Erica Battle
2002
Columbia, S.C. 39-38--77
8 Ashley Prust
2003
Englewood, Colo. 38-39--77
11 Claire Flexer
2003
Brunswick, Ga. 36-42--78
T
12 Laura Mengelkamp
2004
Dover, Pa. 38-42--80
12 Eleanor Tucker
2004
Wilson, N.C. 40-40--80
T
14 Kristen Mautz
2003
Upper Arlington, Ohio 41-40--81
14 Kristine Cook
2004
Fishers, Ind. 39-42--81
14 Lindsay Robinson
2003
Huntington, W.Va. 41-40--81
14 Whitney Simons
2004
Aiken, S.C. 38-43--81
T
18 Katie Stepanek
2003
Guilford, Conn. 42-40--82
18 Maggie McGill
2003
Bowling Green, Ky. 42-40--82
20 Taryn Durham
2004
Glasgow, Ky. 40-43--83
21 Kelly MacWhinnie
2003
Pittsburgh, Pa. 39-45--84
T
22 Esther Gweon
2003
Charlotte, N.C. 41-44--85
22 Shaela Wolf
2003
Cincinnati, Ohio 44-41--85
22 Sarah O'Neill
2002
Potomac, Md. 41-44--85
25 Shannon Boyle
2003
Cary, N.C. 42-44--86
T
26 Jillian Stupiansky
2003
Lakewood, Ohio 42-45--87
26 Brittany Johnston
2004
Akron, Ohio 41-46--87
28 Stephanie Larson
2005
Clarksville, Tenn. 45-43--88
29 Alexandra Koetter
2003
Floyds Knobs, Ind. 47-52--99
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Davis Riley
Hattiesburg, MS
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
3. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
4. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Gary Gilchrist Golf Academy Preseason Junior at Innisbrook
Boys
Total
1
Jesus Montenegro
141
2
Nico Gagliardi
142
3
Chun-Hsiang Hsu
144
Girls
Total
1
Ramya Meenakshisundaram
143
2
Michelle Ledermann
149
3
Caitlin Cotterill
150
Preseason Junior at Cimarron Hills
Boys
Total
T
1
Ben Dunne
146
T
1
Luke Dossey
146
3
Jack Anderson
147
Girls
Total
1
Valerie Routzong
157
2
Megan Welch
159
3
Jessica Rogina
160
Preseason Junior at Walnut Creek
Boys
Total
1
Sully Billingsley
139
2
Connor Ross
142
T
3
Adam House
143
T
3
Peyton Coursey
143
Girls
Total
1
Kyong Kim
146
T
2
Serena Shah
147
T
2
Kennedy Pedigo
147
Preseason Junior at Cypress Ridge
Boys
Total
1
Mikey Slesinski
147
T
2
Justin Lagera
149
T
2
Leland Wilcox
149
Girls
Total
T
1
Leila Dizon
153
T
1
Olivia White
153
3
Lexi Keene
156
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.