HOT SPRINGS, Va. -- First Round results from the ClubCorp Junior Players Championship conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at The Homestead Resort - Lower Cascades Course.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6662
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 5771

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Chris Barron
2003
Ashland City, Tenn. 37-34--71
1 Robby Walizer
2003
State College, Pa. 36-35--71
3 Timothy Moynihan
2003
Murrysville, Pa. 35-37--72
T
4 Robert Gates, Jr.
2004
Gainesville, Fla. 36-37--73
4 Chad Fultz
2004
Staunton, Va. 38-35--73
4 Pat Patterson
2003
Sea Island, Ga. 39-34--73
4 Marc Matalavage
2002
Mechanicsburg, Pa. 35-38--73
T
8 Chad Horner
2002
Essexville, Mich. 38-36--74
8 Jared Jones
2003
Kenova, W.Va. 38-36--74
8 William Shriver, IV
2003
Silver Spring, Md. 37-37--74
8 Aaron Gillespie
2003
Asheville, N.C. 37-37--74
8 Aaron Kim
2003
Clifton, Va. 36-38--74
T
13 Greg Carlin
2004
Kensington, Md. 39-36--75
13 Philip Pettitt, Jr.
2004
Murfreesboro, Tenn. 36-39--75
13 Christian Gallon
2003
Gettysburg, Pa. 37-38--75
13 Bill McCrary
2003
Houston, Texas 37-38--75
13 John Pharr
2003
Derby, N.Y. 39-36--75
13 Joseph McLister
2003
Leesburg, Va. 39-36--75
13 Frank Alafoginis
2004
Potomac, Md. 39-36--75
13 David Larado
2002
Sayville, N.Y. 41-34--75
T
21 Robert Riesen
2005
Pinehurst, N.C. 39-37--76
21 Christopher Reedman
2003
Yardley, Pa. 36-40--76
21 Billy Whalen
2003
Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif. 38-38--76
21 Josh Moore
2004
McLean, Va. 38-38--76
21 Steve Burke
2003
Keswick, Va. 37-39--76
21 Timothy Porter
2004
Wilmington, Del. 38-38--76
21 Garrett Pike
2003
Sterling, Va. 35-41--76
21 Joe Ronevich
2003
Wintersville, Ohio 38-38--76
21 Franklin Corpening
2004
Fort Worth, Texas 36-40--76
21 Daryl Chappell
2003
Sutherland, Va. 38-38--76
21 Matt Dowdy
2004
Jamestown, N.C. 37-39--76
T
32 Maxwell Harres
2003
Belleville, Ill. 39-38--77
32 Blake Russell
2003
Dublin, Ohio 38-39--77
32 Sam Morton
2003
Centerville, Ohio 39-38--77
32 Thomas Feldman
2002
Washington, D.C. 37-40--77
32 Chris McCartin
2004
Arlington, Va. 40-37--77
32 Blake Sattler
2002
New Philadelphia, Ohio 38-39--77
32 Matt Brantingham
2003
Richmond, Va. 37-40--77
32 Robert Nuon
2003
Centreville, Va. 39-38--77
T
40 Glenn Northcutt
2005
Dothan, Ala. 37-41--78
40 Trevor Owens
2003
Boulder, Colo. 38-40--78
40 David Dragoo
2004
Scottsdale, Ariz. 42-36--78
40 Tom Guillebeau
2004
Hockessin, Del. 37-41--78
40 Bryan Beymer
2002
Huntington, W.Va. 37-41--78
40 Jared Taylor
2004
Bluefield, Va. 39-39--78
40 Evan Lamone
2004
Weirton, W.Va. 38-40--78
40 Curtis Centracchio
2004
Westfield, Mass. 38-40--78
40 Ari Goott
2004
Sandy, Utah 37-41--78
40 Charles Sahlman
2002
Weston, Mass. 42-36--78
T
50 Steve Ross
2002
Huntington, W.Va. 39-40--79
50 Michael Cowley
2003
Richmond, Va. 37-42--79
50 Craig Magruder, Jr.
2003
Louisville, Ky. 36-43--79
50 John Bovay
2003
Gainesville, Fla. 41-38--79
50 Bobby Bennett
2003
Wilmette, Ill. 41-38--79
50 David Marino
2004
Cumberland, R.I. 40-39--79
50 Mitch Chandler
2003
Hardy, Va. 40-39--79
50 Joe April
2003
Sewell, N.J. 38-41--79
50 Charlie Waddell
2003
Wilmette, Ill. 39-40--79
50 Brian Fairbank
2003
McLean, Va. 41-38--79
50 Andrew Burke
2005
Fayetteville, Pa. 40-39--79
50 Adam Lambright
2004
Easley, S.C. 39-40--79
50 Brian Elsea
2002
Columbus, Ohio 38-41--79
50 Andrew Byrd
2004
Oxford, N.C. 43-36--79
T
64 Seth Moul
2004
Hagerstown, Md. 37-43--80
64 Oliver Chapman
2004
Blacksburg, Va. 39-41--80
64 Brian Steeves
2004
Wappingers Falls, N.Y. 40-40--80
T
67 Christopher Melnic
2003
Allentown, Pa. 43-38--81
67 David Blue
2003
Edina, Minn. 39-42--81
67 John Michael Pelet
2003
Atglen, Pa. 40-41--81
67 Brian Chappell
2002
Potomac, Md. 39-42--81
T
71 Harrison Lowery
2003
Franklin, Tenn. 43-39--82
71 Ryan McCarty
2003
Voorhees, N.J. 41-41--82
71 Michael Chupka
2003
Midlothian, Va. 42-40--82
71 Michael McCampbell
2003
Barrington, R.I. 37-45--82
71 Michael Ruegger
2003
Rye, N.Y. 45-37--82
71 Will Oldham
2004
Richmond, Va. 42-40--82
71 Skip Clasper
2003
Gaithersburg, Md. 44-38--82
T
78 Benjamin Beran
2003
Midlothian, Va. 41-42--83
78 Tommy Jensen
2003
Daphne, Ala. 40-43--83
78 Ryan Fraser
2003
Egg Harbor Township, N.J. 41-42--83
81 Jack Parrott
2003
Roanoke, Va. 43-41--84
T
82 Clay Creekmore
2003
Roanoke, Va. 43-42--85
82 Justin Kim
2006
Orlando, Fla. 45-40--85
T
84 Patrick Fisher
2004
Bethesda, Md. 40-47--87
84 Randy Boll
2007
Dayton, Ohio 42-45--87
86 Eric Shriver
2004
Cary, N.C. 43-46--89
87 Nick Caldwell
2003
Acton, Mass. 43-48--91
-
Patrick Scranton
2003
Dunedin, Fla.
-D 6-3a
-
Jordan Steinfelder
2002
Baltimore, Md.
-D Rule 6-3a
-
Will Armstrong
2002
Austin, Texas
87-WD
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Sally Shonk
2003
Noblesville, Ind. 36-36--72
2 Rachel Smith
2003
Powell, Tenn. 34-40--74
T
3 Holly Cantwell
2003
Morristown, Tenn. 37-38--75
3 CJ Kim
2004
Rowland Heights, Calif. 39-36--75
T
5 Dinah Plyler
2003
Chapin, S.C. 37-39--76
5 Whitney Myers
2004
East Berlin, Pa. 36-40--76
5 Connor Atkinson
2002
Charleston, S.C. 39-37--76
T
8 Erica Battle
2002
Columbia, S.C. 39-38--77
8 Gretchen Zoeller
2002
Floyds Knobs, Ind. 34-43--77
8 Ashley Prust
2003
Englewood, Colo. 38-39--77
11 Claire Flexer
2003
Brunswick, Ga. 36-42--78
T
12 Eleanor Tucker
2004
Wilson, N.C. 40-40--80
12 Laura Mengelkamp
2004
Dover, Pa. 38-42--80
T
14 Whitney Simons
2004
Aiken, S.C. 38-43--81
14 Kristine Cook
2004
Fishers, Ind. 39-42--81
14 Lindsay Robinson
2003
Huntington, W.Va. 41-40--81
14 Kristen Mautz
2003
Upper Arlington, Ohio 41-40--81
T
18 Katie Stepanek
2003
Guilford, Conn. 42-40--82
18 Maggie McGill
2003
Bowling Green, Ky. 42-40--82
20 Taryn Durham
2004
Glasgow, Ky. 40-43--83
21 Kelly MacWhinnie
2003
Pittsburgh, Pa. 39-45--84
T
22 Sarah O'Neill
2002
Potomac, Md. 41-44--85
22 Esther Gweon
2003
Charlotte, N.C. 41-44--85
22 Shaela Wolf
2003
Cincinnati, Ohio 44-41--85
25 Shannon Boyle
2003
Cary, N.C. 42-44--86
T
26 Jillian Stupiansky
2003
Lakewood, Ohio 42-45--87
26 Brittany Johnston
2004
Akron, Ohio 41-46--87
28 Stephanie Larson
2005
Clarksville, Tenn. 45-43--88
29 Alexandra Koetter
2003
Floyds Knobs, Ind. 47-52--99
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Chun-an Yu
Taoyuan, --
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Charles Huntzinger
Duluth, GA
Girls
1. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
4. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
St. Francisville Area Foundation Junior at The Bluffs
Boys
Total
1
Jake Carter
215
2
Henry Suman
217
3
Robert Quinilty
219
Girls
Total
1
Pajaree Anannarukarn
224
2
Elizabeth Doykan
227
T
3
Maddie White
229
T
3
Emma Ballard
229
T
3
Madison Kidd
229
Under ArmourĀ® / Jeff Overton Championship hosted by Otter Creek
Boys
Total
1
Rosswell Sinclair
211
2
Zach Norris
213
3
Tyler Green
214
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Hartlage
210
2
Maddie Rose Hamilton
214
3
Erica Shepherd
215
Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands
Boys
Total
1
Austin Jenner
214
2
Dylan Deogun
216
3
Andrew Walker
220
Girls
Total
1
Sarah Shipley
215
2
Megan Furtney
220
3
Jennifer Zhou
224
Junior All-Star at Ravenwood
Boys
Total
1
Peyton Callens
207
T
2
Joseph Pagdin
213
T
2
Alrik Pan
213
Girls
Total
1
Yu Wen Lu
218
2
Jennifer Rosenberg
220
3
Manuela Lizarazu
221
ACDS / Ryan Moore Championship at Oakbrook
Boys
Total
1
Chris Mogg
207
T
2
Andrew Chin
210
T
2
Sam Warkentin
210
T
2
Perry Xin
210
Girls
Total
1
Morgan Goldstein
211
T
2
Ashley Fitzgibbons
216
T
2
Bibilani Liu
216
Yani Tseng Invitational presented by the Swinging Skirts
Girls
Total
1
Nelly Korda
206
2
Haley Moore
210
T
3
Andrea Lee
212
T
3
Mariel Galdiano
212
T
3
Angel Yin
212
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.