HOT SPRINGS, Va. -- Second Round results from the ClubCorp Junior Players Championship conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at The Homestead Resort - Lower Cascades Course.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6662
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 5771

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Marc Matalavage
2002
Mechanicsburg, Pa. 73-69--142
1 Jared Jones
2003
Kenova, W.Va. 74-68--142
3 Robert Gates, Jr.
2004
Gainesville, Fla. 73-71--144
4 Greg Carlin
2004
Kensington, Md. 75-70--145
T
5 Chad Fultz
2004
Staunton, Va. 73-73--146
5 Philip Pettitt, Jr.
2004
Murfreesboro, Tenn. 75-71--146
5 Bill McCrary
2003
Houston, Texas 75-71--146
5 Chad Horner
2002
Essexville, Mich. 74-72--146
T
9 Robert Riesen
2005
Pinehurst, N.C. 76-71--147
9 Timothy Moynihan
2003
Murrysville, Pa. 72-75--147
9 Steve Burke
2003
Keswick, Va. 76-71--147
9 Chris Barron
2003
Ashland City, Tenn. 71-76--147
T
13 Pat Patterson
2003
Sea Island, Ga. 73-75--148
13 Steve Ross
2002
Huntington, W.Va. 79-69--148
13 Thomas Feldman
2002
Washington, D.C. 77-71--148
13 Craig Magruder, Jr.
2003
Louisville, Ky. 79-69--148
T
17 Daryl Chappell
2003
Sutherland, Va. 76-73--149
17 Robby Walizer
2003
State College, Pa. 71-78--149
17 Matt Brantingham
2003
Richmond, Va. 77-72--149
17 Aaron Kim
2003
Clifton, Va. 74-75--149
T
21 Curtis Centracchio
2004
Westfield, Mass. 78-72--150
21 Chris McCartin
2004
Arlington, Va. 77-73--150
21 John Pharr
2003
Derby, N.Y. 75-75--150
21 Blake Sattler
2002
New Philadelphia, Ohio 77-73--150
21 Aaron Gillespie
2003
Asheville, N.C. 74-76--150
21 Franklin Corpening
2004
Fort Worth, Texas 76-74--150
21 William Shriver, IV
2003
Silver Spring, Md. 74-76--150
T
28 Jared Taylor
2004
Bluefield, Va. 78-73--151
28 Brian Elsea
2002
Columbus, Ohio 79-72--151
28 Ari Goott
2004
Sandy, Utah 78-73--151
28 Robert Nuon
2003
Centreville, Va. 77-74--151
28 Christopher Reedman
2003
Yardley, Pa. 76-75--151
28 Andrew Byrd
2004
Oxford, N.C. 79-72--151
28 Glenn Northcutt
2005
Dothan, Ala. 78-73--151
28 Maxwell Harres
2003
Belleville, Ill. 77-74--151
T
36 Billy Whalen
2003
Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif. 76-76--152
36 Matt Dowdy
2004
Jamestown, N.C. 76-76--152
36 Joseph McLister
2003
Leesburg, Va. 75-77--152
36 Oliver Chapman
2004
Blacksburg, Va. 80-72--152
36 Skip Clasper
2003
Gaithersburg, Md. 82-70--152
36 Michael Chupka
2003
Midlothian, Va. 82-70--152
T
42 Timothy Porter
2004
Wilmington, Del. 76-77--153
42 David Larado
2002
Sayville, N.Y. 75-78--153
42 David Marino
2004
Cumberland, R.I. 79-74--153
42 Frank Alafoginis
2004
Potomac, Md. 75-78--153
T
46 John Bovay
2003
Gainesville, Fla. 79-75--154
46 Seth Moul
2004
Hagerstown, Md. 80-74--154
46 Evan Lamone
2004
Weirton, W.Va. 78-76--154
46 Adam Lambright
2004
Easley, S.C. 79-75--154
46 Josh Moore
2004
McLean, Va. 76-78--154
T
51 Joe Ronevich
2003
Wintersville, Ohio 76-79--155
51 Joe April
2003
Sewell, N.J. 79-76--155
51 Tom Guillebeau
2004
Hockessin, Del. 78-77--155
51 Brian Steeves
2004
Wappingers Falls, N.Y. 80-75--155
51 Garrett Pike
2003
Sterling, Va. 76-79--155
51 Will Oldham
2004
Richmond, Va. 82-73--155
T
57 Charlie Waddell
2003
Wilmette, Ill. 79-77--156
57 Blake Russell
2003
Dublin, Ohio 77-79--156
57 Brian Fairbank
2003
McLean, Va. 79-77--156
57 Trevor Owens
2003
Boulder, Colo. 78-78--156
T
61 Christian Gallon
2003
Gettysburg, Pa. 75-82--157
61 David Dragoo
2004
Scottsdale, Ariz. 78-79--157
61 David Blue
2003
Edina, Minn. 81-76--157
T
64 Jack Parrott
2003
Roanoke, Va. 84-74--158
64 Charles Sahlman
2002
Weston, Mass. 78-80--158
64 Mitch Chandler
2003
Hardy, Va. 79-79--158
64 Sam Morton
2003
Centerville, Ohio 77-81--158
64 Michael McCampbell
2003
Barrington, R.I. 82-76--158
69 Andrew Burke
2005
Fayetteville, Pa. 79-80--159
T
70 Christopher Melnic
2003
Allentown, Pa. 81-79--160
70 Tommy Jensen
2003
Daphne, Ala. 83-77--160
70 Bryan Beymer
2002
Huntington, W.Va. 78-82--160
70 Ryan McCarty
2003
Voorhees, N.J. 82-78--160
T
74 Ryan Fraser
2003
Egg Harbor Township, N.J. 83-78--161
74 John Michael Pelet
2003
Atglen, Pa. 81-80--161
76 Harrison Lowery
2003
Franklin, Tenn. 82-80--162
T
77 Bobby Bennett
2003
Wilmette, Ill. 79-84--163
77 Michael Cowley
2003
Richmond, Va. 79-84--163
77 Clay Creekmore
2003
Roanoke, Va. 85-78--163
T
80 Michael Ruegger
2003
Rye, N.Y. 82-82--164
80 Patrick Fisher
2004
Bethesda, Md. 87-77--164
82 Brian Chappell
2002
Potomac, Md. 81-84--165
T
83 Randy Boll
2007
Dayton, Ohio 87-82--169
83 Justin Kim
2006
Orlando, Fla. 85-84--169
83 Benjamin Beran
2003
Midlothian, Va. 83-86--169
86 Eric Shriver
2004
Cary, N.C. 89-81--170
87 Nick Caldwell
2003
Acton, Mass. 91-82--173
-
Jordan Steinfelder
2002
Baltimore, Md.
-D Rule 6-3a
-
Patrick Scranton
2003
Dunedin, Fla.
-D 6-3a
-
Will Armstrong
2002
Austin, Texas
87-WD
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Holly Cantwell
2003
Morristown, Tenn. 75-73--148
2 CJ Kim
2004
Rowland Heights, Calif. 75-75--150
3 Erica Battle
2002
Columbia, S.C. 77-74--151
4 Rachel Smith
2003
Powell, Tenn. 74-78--152
T
5 Connor Atkinson
2002
Charleston, S.C. 76-78--154
5 Sally Shonk
2003
Noblesville, Ind. 72-82--154
7 Whitney Myers
2004
East Berlin, Pa. 76-79--155
T
8 Gretchen Zoeller
2002
Floyds Knobs, Ind. 77-79--156
8 Eleanor Tucker
2004
Wilson, N.C. 80-76--156
10 Claire Flexer
2003
Brunswick, Ga. 78-80--158
11 Lindsay Robinson
2003
Huntington, W.Va. 81-78--159
T
12 Whitney Simons
2004
Aiken, S.C. 81-80--161
12 Laura Mengelkamp
2004
Dover, Pa. 80-81--161
12 Dinah Plyler
2003
Chapin, S.C. 76-85--161
12 Maggie McGill
2003
Bowling Green, Ky. 82-79--161
16 Kristine Cook
2004
Fishers, Ind. 81-81--162
17 Shannon Boyle
2003
Cary, N.C. 86-77--163
T
18 Katie Stepanek
2003
Guilford, Conn. 82-83--165
18 Esther Gweon
2003
Charlotte, N.C. 85-80--165
T
20 Ashley Prust
2003
Englewood, Colo. 77-89--166
20 Kelly MacWhinnie
2003
Pittsburgh, Pa. 84-82--166
T
22 Taryn Durham
2004
Glasgow, Ky. 83-85--168
22 Kristen Mautz
2003
Upper Arlington, Ohio 81-87--168
24 Shaela Wolf
2003
Cincinnati, Ohio 85-85--170
25 Sarah O'Neill
2002
Potomac, Md. 85-86--171
26 Brittany Johnston
2004
Akron, Ohio 87-86--173
27 Jillian Stupiansky
2003
Lakewood, Ohio 87-90--177
28 Stephanie Larson
2005
Clarksville, Tenn. 88-91--179
29 Alexandra Koetter
2003
Floyds Knobs, Ind. 99-90--189
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Spencer Soosman
Westlake Village, CA
5. Davis Riley
Hattiesburg, MS
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Preseason Junior at Château Élan presented by Halski Systems
Boys
Total
1
Logan Perkins
140
2
Michael Freeman
141
3
Garrett Whitfield
144
Girls
Total
T
1
Gracyn Burgess
144
T
1
Sarah Pabst
144
3
Skylar Thompson
147
Thunderbird International Junior
Boys
Total
1
Sam Burns
135
T
2
Sahith Theegala
137
T
2
Hidetoshi Yoshihara
137
T
2
Koichiro Ishika
137
Girls
Total
1
Robynn Ree
140
2
Lauren Stephenson
141
T
3
Mika Liu
142
T
3
Mariel Galdiano
142
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.