ABILENE, Texas -- First Round results from the Abilene Reporter-News Junior conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Abilene Country Club.
Boys Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6353
Girls Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 5610

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Martin Piller
2004
Duncanville, Texas 33-32--65
1 Russell Helson
2003
Georgetown, Texas 33-32--65
1 Clay Hodge
2004
Tyler, Texas 33-32--65
T
4 Jeremy Frye
2003
Palestine, Texas 32-34--66
4 Bronson Burgoon
2005
The Woodlands, Texas 33-33--66
4 Michael Douthit
2003
Palestine, Texas 33-33--66
T
7 Ryan Gilmour
2003
Canby, Ore. 32-35--67
7 Trey Todd
2003
Abilene, Texas 33-34--67
7 Derek Smith
2003
Elk City, Okla. 33-34--67
T
10 Casey Clendenon
2003
Katy, Texas 34-34--68
10 Matthew Van Zandt
2004
Missouri City, Texas 35-33--68
10 Dusty Smith
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 35-33--68
10 Rawley Vines
2003
Austin, Texas 32-36--68
10 Blake Parks
2003
Odessa, Texas 31-37--68
10 Zac Reynolds
2003
Edmond, Okla. 33-35--68
T
16 Will Hanna
2002
The Woodlands, Texas 34-35--69
16 Matt Boyd
2005
Sugar Land, Texas 35-34--69
16 Jeremy Alcorn
2003
Brownwood, Texas 37-32--69
16 Clarke Kincaid
2004
Trophy Club, Texas 32-37--69
16 Jeff Gerlich
2005
Austin, Texas 34-35--69
16 Stephen Mayo Jr
2003
Austin, Texas 36-33--69
T
22 Chris Myers
2003
Southlake, Texas 34-36--70
22 Josh Webber
2003
Dallas, Texas 35-35--70
22 Daniel McGurk
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 36-34--70
22 Colt Knost
2003
Pilot Point, Texas 35-35--70
22 Craig Boone
2005
El Paso, Texas 34-36--70
22 Charlie Holland
2005
Dallas, Texas 35-35--70
22 Zach Drennan
2002
San Angelo, Texas 36-34--70
22 Ross Taylor
2003
Mansfield, Texas 36-34--70
T
30 Ryan Kornmann
2003
Kingwood, Texas 34-37--71
30 Sam Korbe
2003
Springdale, Ark. 37-34--71
30 Raul Lemus
2004
Mission, Texas 33-38--71
30 Chad Follett
2003
El Paso, Texas 38-33--71
30 Landon Ewing
2003
Montgomery, Texas 36-35--71
30 Rodney Hamblin, Jr.
2003
St Paul, Minn. 35-36--71
30 Corey Roberson
2005
Canton, Texas 34-37--71
T
37 Jace Moore
2004
Southlake, Texas 37-35--72
37 Ryan Shaver
2003
Alto, N.M. 36-36--72
37 Joshua Kelley
2004
Upland, Calif. 35-37--72
37 Matt Briggs
2003
San Antonio, Texas 36-36--72
37 James Minahan III
2004
Spring, Texas 38-34--72
37 Michael Jensen
2004
Los Altos, Calif. 35-37--72
37 Brandon DeStefano
2003
Bryan, Texas 38-34--72
37 Joey Benedetti
2004
Huntington Beach, Calif. 37-35--72
T
45 Ross Freeman
2002
Garland, Texas 36-37--73
45 Taylor McNeely
2004
Irving, Texas 36-37--73
45 Drew Zadow
2004
Dallas, Texas 35-38--73
45 Matt Page
2002
The Woodlands, Texas 35-38--73
45 Trevor Plote
2004
Plano, Texas 38-35--73
45 Will Osborne
2004
Wichita Falls, Texas 36-37--73
45 Tyler Kief
2002
Kingwood, Texas 38-35--73
45 John Mitchell
2002
Lake Charles, La. 39-34--73
T
53 Peter Andrews
2002
Houston, Texas 37-37--74
53 Jason Boyd
2003
Frisco, Texas 36-38--74
53 Kevan Boone
2003
El Paso, Texas 37-37--74
53 Brian Mills
2004
Burleson, Texas 37-37--74
53 Charles Pantangco
2003
Carrollton, Texas 36-38--74
53 Kevin Schultz
2004
Richardson, Texas 35-39--74
53 Derek Rogers
2002
Houston, Texas 37-37--74
53 Adam Young
2002
Stephenville, Texas 38-36--74
53 Trev Schultz
2003
San Dimas, Calif. 36-38--74
53 Nick Olivarri
2004
San Antonio, Texas 38-36--74
53 Ryan Eastman
2003
San Angelo, Texas 37-37--74
53 Paul Schaub
2003
Lubbock, Texas 37-37--74
53 Ryan Zamorano
2003
Dallas, Texas 37-37--74
T
66 Jesse Barnsley
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 36-39--75
66 Chipper Keener
2003
Jacksonville, Fla. 40-35--75
66 Bill Allcorn
2004
Abilene, Texas 35-40--75
66 Jonathan Buchanan
2003
Texarkana, Texas 38-37--75
66 Michael Haddock
2003
San Antonio, Texas 39-36--75
66 Greg Johnson
2003
Cartersville, Ga. 39-36--75
T
72 Joseph Myers
2003
Plano, Texas 38-38--76
72 Carter Lawnin
2003
Kingwood, Texas 41-35--76
72 Clay Parks
2003
Carrollton, Texas 38-38--76
72 Robby Ormand
2005
Austin, Texas 38-38--76
72 David Davis Jr.
2003
Brownwood, Texas 36-40--76
72 Michael Randle
2004
Austin, Texas 37-39--76
72 David Kite
2003
Austin, Texas 38-38--76
72 Ben Smock
2003
San Antonio, Texas 38-38--76
72 Jacob Smith
2003
Tyler, Texas 37-39--76
T
81 Brandon Burgoon
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 39-38--77
81 Jeremy Garner
2003
Fayetteville, Ga. 39-38--77
81 Justin Green
2003
Morgan's Point Resort, Texas 40-37--77
81 Andrew Douthit
2004
McKinney, Texas 38-39--77
T
85 Christopher Calderwood
2003
Houston, Texas 39-39--78
85 Matthew Espinosa
2002
Irving, Texas 39-39--78
85 Peter Mosleh
2003
Carrollton, Texas 40-38--78
85 Chad Grimes
2004
The Woodlands, Texas 40-38--78
85 Stewart Moore
2003
Buda, Texas 41-37--78
90 Ryan Salinas
2003
Mansfield, Texas 39-40--79
T
91 Dane Bagnell
2004
Edgewood, Wash. 42-38--80
91 David Thompson
2003
Bryan, Texas 38-42--80
91 Zeke Reyna
2004
Weslaco, Texas 39-41--80
91 Blake Trimble
2002
Houston, Texas 36-44--80
95 Brad Sumrall
2004
Georgetown, Texas 43-39--82
96 Trey Kampfer
2004
Rockwall, Texas 40-43--83
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Haley Brown
2004
Austin, Texas 34-35--69
2 Stacy Lewis
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 36-34--70
T
3 Kelley Louth
2004
Victoria, Texas 39-34--73
3 Leslie Wall
2003
Dallas, Texas 37-36--73
T
5 Christa Spedding
2003
Granbury, Texas 35-39--74
5 Brooke Todare
2004
Paradise Valley, Ariz. 39-35--74
T
7 Camille Blackerby
2003
Breckenridge, Texas 41-34--75
7 Kimberly Meck
2004
Austin, Texas 41-34--75
7 Caney Hines
2005
San Antonio, Texas 40-35--75
7 Catherine Matranga
2003
Fort Worth, Texas 38-37--75
7 Christine Kovalcik
2003
New Braunfels, Texas 38-37--75
T
12 Heather Wright
2004
Houston, Texas 37-39--76
12 Lauren Espinosa
2005
Hickory Creek, Texas 40-36--76
14 Ali Griffin
2003
Edmond, Okla. 43-34--77
T
15 Lauren Cheves
2004
Bridgeport, Texas 38-40--78
15 Lindsay Adams
2004
Dallas, Texas 41-37--78
15 Stephanie Wavro
2003
Baytown, Texas 39-39--78
T
18 Tara Lambright
2003
Palestine, Texas 43-36--79
18 Ashley Deatherage
2003
Bryan, Texas 40-39--79
T
20 Kelly Callison
2003
Edmond, Okla. 40-40--80
20 Jacquelyn Nemcik
2003
College Station, Texas 40-40--80
22 Andra Lancaster
2002
Snyder, Texas 41-40--81
T
23 Marla Troester
2003
Boerne, Texas 40-45--85
23 Alesha Hurt
2003
Abilene, Texas 42-43--85
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Philip Barbaree
Shreveport, LA
4. Gabriel Lench
Lake Mary, FL
5. Yechun (Carl) Yuan
Lake Mary, FL
Girls
1. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Mika Liu
Beverly Hills, CA
4. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
5. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
*Austin Hitt
210
2
Zhengkai Bai
210
3
Zachary Bariso
211
Girls
Total
1
Latanna Stone
219
2
Emma Albrecht
220
3
Lei Ye
222
Under ArmourĀ® / Scott Stallings Championship
Boys
Total
1
Goodman Rudolph
205
2
Ryan Hall
206
3
Brayden Garrison
207
Girls
Total
1
Olivia Cason
207
2
Amanda Doherty
208
3
Abigail Heck
212
Lockton Kansas City Junior
Boys
Total
1
Andy Spencer
202
2
Reese Ramsey
207
3
Brian Choe
209
Girls
Total
1
Pajaree Anannarukarn
208
T
2
Mia Ayer
220
T
2
Alexa Tsay
220
The Yang Foundation Junior at Wood Ranch
Boys
Total
1
Sean Yi
209
2
Brandon Brame
210
3
Seldon Doyle
212
Girls
Total
1
Kailie Vongsaga
215
2
Brittany Park
216
3
Ziyi Wang
217
AJGA Philadelphia Junior presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Christian Cavaliere
216
2
Brent Ito
218
3
Alex Zhu
219
Girls
Total
1
Holly McCann
220
T
2
Brynn Walker
221
T
2
Jackie Rogowicz
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.