AJGA PING JUNIOR AT TROPHY LAKE
Trophy Lake Golf & Casting
Port Orchard, Wash.
June 17-20, 2002

DEFENDING CHAMP CREAMER WIDENS LEAD AT TROPHY LAKE
Can takes two-shot lead into final round of Boys Division

PORT ORCHARD, Wash. - Paula Creamer of Pleasanton, Calif., and Tarik Can of Douglaston, N.Y., lead their respective divisions of the AJGA PING Junior at Trophy Lake through two rounds after carding 3-under-par 69s Wednesday.

The 54-hole stroke play tournament, one of five AJGA tournaments sponsored by PING, includes 84 players from 12 states, Canada and Malaysia, and runs through Thursday. Trophy Lake Golf & Casting has hosted the event since its inception in 1999.

Creamer (71-69-140) proved why she is one of the country's top juniors as she increased her lead to four shots with her second straight sub-par round. The 15-year-old recorded three birdies in her bogey-free second round and hit 15 greens - 17 if you count the fringe.

"I gave myself plenty of opportunities to make putts today," said Creamer, who is a first-team Polo Golf Junior All-American. "I'm not disappointed with my round but it could have been a lot lower."

Creamer, whose three second-round birdies all came on the front nine, is 18 holes away from her second straight title at Trophy Lake. Last year's runner-up, Jennifer Tangtiphaiboontana of Long Beach, Calif., is lurking in second place after consecutive even-par 72s. Rounding out the top three in the Girls Division is Katie Brophy (72-74-146) of Spokane, Wash.

In the Boys Division, Can's (71-69-140) sizzling back nine earned him a place atop the leaderboard heading into Thursday's final round. After a 38 on the front side, Can caught fire on the back nine with five birdies en route to a 5-under-par 31.

"I was hitting the ball well on the front nine but just got some bad breaks," Can said. "On the back nine you can score really well if you are hitting the ball well."

Can opened the back nine with birdies on 10 and 11, added two more birdies on 14 and 15, then punctuated his round with a birdie on the par-5 18th hole.

Mike Fiedler (73-69-142) of Faribault, Minn., jumped into second while first-round leader Erik Olson (67-76-143) of Renton, Wash., is still within striking distance, just three shots off the pace.

Chris Scott (72-73-145) of Valley Springs, Calif., is alone in fourth place, while Steven Dales (76-70-146) of Abbotsford, British Columbia, and Ben Leong (76-70-146) of Sabah, Malaysia, are tied for fifth at six shots back.

The PING Junior at Trophy Lake concludes Thursday, with tee times at 7-9 a.m. off the first and 10th tees. For more information, please contact the AJGA headquarters at (360) 874-8337.


##AJGA##

PORT ORCHARD, Wash. - Second-round results from the PING JUNIOR AT TROPHY LAKE conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Trophy Lake Golf & Casting. Par: Boys: 36-36-72; Girls: 36-36--72. Yardage: Boys: 6,846; Girls: 5,859.


BOYS DIVISION
1 Tarik Can, Douglaston, N.Y. (2004) 71-69--140
2 Mike Fiedler, Faribault, Minn. (2003) 73-69--142
3 Erik Olson, Renton, Wash. (2002) 67-76--143
4 Chris Scott, Valley Springs, Calif. (2004) 72-73--145
T5 Steven Dales, Abbotsford, B.C. (2003) 76-70--146
T5 Ben Leong, Sabah, Malaysia (2004) 76-70--146
T7 Todd Sapiro, Chandler, Ariz. (2003) 72-75--147
T7 Do Ha, Kent, Wash. (2003) 75-72--147
T7 Alex Coe, Danville, Calif. (2002) 74-73--147
10 Rui Takamatsu, Rowland Heights, Calif. (2005) 75-73--148
T11 Nicholas Schenk, Batavia, Ill. (2002) 75-74--149
T11 Christian Akau, Waipahu, Hawaii (2002) 72-77--149
T13 Luke Johnson, Federal Way, Wash. (2003) 76-74--150
T13 Darren Schwartz, Westlake Village, Calif. (2003) 72-78--150
T15 Brady Sharp, Port Orchard, Wash. (2003) 77-74--151
T15 Alex Prugh, Spokane, Wash. (2003) 78-73--151
T15 Soo Kyo Ahn, Tacoma, Wash. (2003) 73-78--151
T15 Eric Hastings, Spokane, Wash. (2003) 72-79--151
T19 Jacob Kimball, Star, Idaho (2003) 75-78--153
T19 Connor Donnelly, Seattle, Wash. (2004) 75-78--153
T19 Will Mast, Scottsdale, Ariz. (2003) 76-77--153
T22 Blake Lugar, Hayden Lake, Idaho (2002) 73-81--154
T22 Tyler Hairston, Las Vegas, Nev. (2003) 77-77--154
T24 Shawn Tonkin, Mercer Island, Wash. (2006) 80-75--155
T24 Craig Leslie, Spokane, Wash. (2004) 78-77--155
T24 Fred Schlect, Yakima, Wash. (2003) 80-75--155
T27 Don Seol, Surrey, B.C. (2003) 76-80--156
T27 Matt Jorgensen, Spokane, Wash. (2003) 78-78--156
T27 Reid Rader, Kenmore, Wash. (2003) 81-75--156
T27 Patrick Cooper, Mill Creek, Wash. (2003) 80-76--156
T27 Kyle Stanley, Gig Harbor, Wash. (2006) 77-79--156
T32 Sean Packer, Sumner, Wash. (2003) 83-74--157
T32 Matthew Fladwood, Redmond, Ore. (2003) 75-82--157
T32 J.J. Scurich, Corralitos, Calif. (2003) 75-82--157
35 Charles Koh, Bellevue, Wash. (2003) 75-83--158
T36 Ryan Aker, Port Orchard, Wash. (2003) 80-79--159
T36 Brandon Graspointner, Turlock, Calif. (2002) 81-78--159
T36 Daniel Jorgensen, Spokane, Wash. (2003) 80-79--159
T36 Trevor Loe, Sammamish, Wash. (2003) 74-85--159
T40 Brady Johnson, Mill Bay, B.C. (2005) 82-78--160
T40 Nicholas Janneck, Sherman Oaks, Calif. (2003) 81-79--160
T42 Tom McAndrews, Colbert, Wash. (2003) 75-86--161
T42 Brandon Beck, Oak Park, Calif. (2003) 84-77--161
T42 Kevin Chen, Alamo, Calif. (2003) 82-79--161
T45 John Laws, Edmonds, Wash. (2002) 88-74--162
T45 Cody Hayes, Caldwell, Idaho (2002) 78-84--162
T45 Kevin Farmer, Blaine, Wash. (2003) 81-81--162
T48 Evan Hreha, University Place, Wash. (2004) 83-80--163
T48 Tyler Giesbrecht, Chilliwack, B.C. (2003) 83-80--163
T50 Jeffrey Franks, Steamboat Springs, Colo. (2003) 83-81--164
T50 Nick Green, Las Vegas, Nev. (2003) 86-78--164
T50 Matt Marshall, Los Gatos, Calif. (2004) 81-83--164
T50 Kevin Lim, Woodinville, Wash. (2004) 80-84-164
T54 Ben Coleman, Hoover, Ala. (2003) 86-79--165
T54 Billy Candler, Boulder, Colo. (2003) 82-83--165
T56 Michael Marr, Calgary, Alberta (2002) 81-85--166
T56 Logan Toskey, Kirkland, Wash. (2003) 85-81--166
58 Richard Woo, Mukilteo, Wash. (2004) 85-82--167
T59 Sean Riley, Kennewick, Wash. (2003) 80-88--168
T59 Dean Delaye, Woodinville, Wash. (2002) 90-78--168
T61 Andrew Tolman, Poulsbo, Wash. (2003) 82-88--170
T61 Danny Min, Placentia, Calif. (2003) 88-82--170
63 Ryan Morton, Dalton Gardens, Idaho (2004) 87-85--172
64 Shawn Bystrom, Pocatello, Idaho (2003) 90-86--176
65 Jay Slavin, Issaquah, Wash. (2002) 93-88--181
66 Drew Wandell, Aberdeen, Wash. (2003) 97-98-195

GIRLS DIVISION
1 Paula Creamer, Pleasanton, Calif. (2005) 71-69--140
2 Jennifer Tangtiphaiboontana, Long Beach, Calif. (2003) 72-72--144
3 Katie Brophy, Spokane, Wash. (2002) 72-74--146
4 Alice Kim, Los Angeles, Calif. (2003) 76-76--152
5 Courtney McCracken, Eagle, Idaho (2003) 78-75--153
6 Alissa Kuczka, Phoenix, Ariz. (2002) 81-73--154
7 Kristen Stanley, Gig Harbor, Wash. (2003) 82-77--159
8 Kelly Nakashima, Wailuku, Hawaii (2004) 77-85--162
9 Sarah Bassett, Spokane, Wash. (2002) 78-85--163
10 Amy Wang, Kirkland, Wash. (2003) 79-85--164
11 Ellie Brophy, Spokane, Wash. (2004) 90-78--168
12 Carlee Hanson, Bremerton, Wash. (2002) 85-84--169
13 Erin Andrews, Las Vegas, Nev. (2002) 86-86--172
14 Alyssa Olson, Discovery Bay, Calif. (2004) 96-88--184
15 Molly Lindbloom, Richland, Wash. (2004) 90-98--188
16 Candie Castonguay, Apple Valley, Calif. (2003) 93-96--189
17 Cameron Barber, Lone Tree, Colo. (2003) 109-85--194
18 Leslie Brown, Prosser, Wash. (2002) 97-99--196



 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Chun-an Yu
Taoyuan, --
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Charles Huntzinger
Duluth, GA
Girls
1. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
4. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
5. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
St. Francisville Area Foundation Junior at The Bluffs
Boys
Total
1
Jake Carter
141
T
2
Price Butcher
144
T
2
Zach Tracy
144
Girls
Total
1
Pajaree Anannarukarn
150
2
Julia Johnson
151
T
3
Maddie White
153
T
3
Elizabeth Doykan
153
Under Armour® / Jeff Overton Championship hosted by Otter Creek
Boys
Total
1
Tyler Green
140
2
Zach Norris
141
T
3
Nicolas Osterburg
145
T
3
Callahan Elzey
145
T
3
Joe Weiler
145
T
3
Michael Mounce
145
T
3
Ethan Shepherd
145
T
3
Adam Bratton
145
T
3
Cole Bradley
145
T
3
Thomas Longbella
145
T
3
Mason Lenhart
145
T
3
Sean O'Hara
145
T
3
Andy Mayhew
145
T
3
Max Clift
145
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Hartlage
137
2
Madasyn Pettersen
144
3
Erica Shepherd
145
Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands
Boys
Total
1
Graydon Kent
143
2
Dylan Deogun
144
3
Andrew Walker
145
Girls
Total
1
Sarah Shipley
141
2
Megan Furtney
144
3
Alison Chang
149
Junior All-Star at Ravenwood
Boys
Total
1
Peyton Callens
137
2
Joseph Pagdin
140
3
Grant Drogosch
141
Girls
Total
T
1
Yu Wen Lu
147
T
1
Lindsay May
147
3
Daphne Chao
149
ACDS / Ryan Moore Championship at Oakbrook
Boys
Total
T
1
Chris Mogg
138
T
1
Andrew Chin
138
T
3
Sam Warkentin
141
T
3
James Kim
141
Girls
Total
1
Morgan Goldstein
142
2
Ashley Fitzgibbons
143
3
Bibilani Liu
145
Yani Tseng Invitational presented by the Swinging Skirts
Girls
Total
1
Nelly Korda
206
2
Haley Moore
210
T
3
Andrea Lee
212
T
3
Mariel Galdiano
212
T
3
Angel Yin
212
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.