TAMPA, Fla. -- First Round results from the First American Title Avila Junior Classic conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Avila Golf & Country Club.


Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Ty Callahan
2003
Tampa, Fla. 35-32--67
T
2 Christopher Anderson
2004
Lake Mary, Fla. 32-38--70
2 Josh Moore
2004
McLean, Va. 34-36--70
2 Ben Leong
2004
Orlando, Fla. 35-35--70
5 Patton Kizzire
2004
Tuscaloosa, Ala. 36-35--71
T
6 Sungwon Jeon
2005
Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif. 38-34--72
6 Matthew Galloway
2004
Valrico, Fla. 37-35--72
6 George Gandranata
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 35-37--72
6 Jae An
2005
Rotorua New Zealand, New Zealand 35-37--72
6 Jake Creel
2004
Dothan, Ala. 34-38--72
T
11 Cale Barr
2003
Versailles, Ky. 39-34--73
11 Tyler Hitchcock
2004
Clermont, Fla. 36-37--73
11 Joong Jo
2004
Winter Springs, Fla. 35-38--73
11 Giwon Suh
2004
Orlando, Fla. 36-37--73
T
15 Brad Doster
2003
Winter Park, Fla. 38-36--74
15 Morgan Landry
2004
Lafayette, La. 37-37--74
15 Nicholas Smith
2005
Ocala, Fla. 36-38--74
T
18 James Dickey
2003
Pembroke Pines, Fla. 38-37--75
18 Chris Condello
2004
Longwood, Fla. 35-40--75
18 Dave Tiffenberg
2004
Tampa, Fla. 39-36--75
18 Hudson Swafford
2006
Tallahassee, Fla. 38-37--75
18 Ben Spickard
2004
Roswell, Ga. 39-36--75
18 Connor Doherty
2004
Woodstock, Vt. 36-39--75
T
24 Kevin Chen
2003
Alamo, Calif. 36-40--76
24 Michael Blodgett
2005
San Luis Obispo, Calif. 38-38--76
24 Mick Partridge
2005
Beverly Hills, Calif. 37-39--76
24 Michael Young
2003
Jacksonville, Fla. 36-40--76
24 Andrew Maronek
2003
Stillwater, Okla. 39-37--76
24 Carl Santos-Ocampo
2006
Naples, Fla. 38-38--76
24 Kyung Chong
2005
Wesley Chapel, Fla. 37-39--76
T
31 Marco Morales
2004
Coral Gables, Fla. 40-37--77
31 Tyler Brown
2003
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 36-41--77
31 John Ebert
2004
Charlotte, N.C. 42-35--77
31 Chris Bagley
2004
Charlotte, N.C. 39-38--77
31 Ryan LeFevre
2005
Boca Raton, Fla. 39-38--77
T
36 Jarryd Dillas
2003
Hamilton, Bermuda 38-40--78
36 Daryl Fathauer
2004
Jensen Beach, Fla. 42-36--78
36 Stephen Strickland
2004
Fairhope, Ala. 41-37--78
36 Joshua Chong
2004
Alpharetta, Ga. 40-38--78
36 Angelo Medico
2003
Coral Springs, Fla. 40-38--78
36 Tommy Suri
2003
Miami, Fla. 38-40--78
36 James Whitehurst
2004
Williston, Fla. 39-39--78
36 Gin Kim
2005
Wesley Chapel, Fla. 39-39--78
T
44 Tyler Rucarean
2005
Gainesville, Fla. 40-39--79
44 Trey Denton
2004
Canton, Miss. 41-38--79
44 Timothy Tang
2004
N. Charleston, S.C. 38-41--79
T
47 Derek Fathauer
2004
Jensen Beach, Fla. 39-42--81
47 Neil Goodson
2004
Knoxville, Tenn. 41-40--81
47 Alan Pereda
2003
Miami Springs, Fla. 42-39--81
T
50 Jonathan Crosby
2004
Lockport, N.Y. 38-44--82
50 Joshua An
2004
Bradenton, Fla. 46-36--82
50 Chad Gates
2005
Palm City, Fla. 43-39--82
50 Jeff Dennis
2005
Parkland, Fla. 41-41--82
50 Larry Lee
2004
Tamarac, Fla. 38-44--82
50 Cam Rogers
2004
Fort Lauderdale, Fla. 40-42--82
T
56 Seath Lauer
2006
Huntington, Ind. 42-41--83
56 Young Cha
2005
Wesley Chapel, Fla. 39-44--83
56 Kodi Merrell
2005
West Palm Beach, Fla. 40-43--83
T
59 Clayton Broyles
2004
West Monroe, La. 41-43--84
61 Anthony Reale
2004
Glenville, W.Va. 44-41--85
62 Greg Williams
2006
Lake Mary, Fla. 48-42--90
-
Takeshi Fuchigami
2004
Tampa, Fla.
-D Rule 6-3a
-
Russell Chabaud
2004
Spring, Texas
84-84-WD Justified
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Brittany Lincicome
2004
Seminole, Fla. 36-36--72
1 Jenny Suh
2003
Fairfax, Va. 34-38--72
3 Julieta Granada
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 38-35--73
T
4 Stephanie Connelly
2005
Pasadena, Md. 38-37--75
4 Christina Jones
2004
Jensen Beach, Fla. 35-40--75
6 Hannah Brabb
2005
Maitland, Fla. 42-34--76
T
7 Rebecca Kuhn
2004
Miami, Fla. 38-39--77
7 Tyrette Metzendorf
2005
Winter Haven, Fla. 36-41--77
7 Hagen Weintraub
2004
Pembroke Pines, Fla. 38-39--77
10 Jennifer Pandolfi
2004
Navarre, Fla. 40-38--78
11 Beth Felts
2004
Chattanooga, Tenn. 42-38--80
12 Mandy Fricton
2004
Merritt Island, Fla. 41-40--81
T
13 Yu-Jin Bang
2003
Bradenton, Fla. 39-43--82
13 Tiffany Tavee
2003
Gilbert, Ariz. 36-46--82
13 Rebecca Durham
2007
St. Simons Island, Ga. 41-41--82
13 Vicki Yi
2006
Bogart, Ga. 43-39--82
T
17 Monique Gesualdi
2003
St. Augustine, Fla. 42-41--83
17 Tiffany Chudy
2004
Miramar, Fla. 37-46--83
19 Mallory Code
2003
Tampa, Fla. 42-42--84
20 Marie Bos
2004
Orlando, Fla. 44-42--86
21 Ashley Lambert
2003
Bradenton, Fla. 48-45--93
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Spencer Soosman
Westlake Village, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Gary Gilchrist Golf Academy Junior at The Seagate presented by Sportlink
Boys
Total
1
Robert Eisch
141
T
2
Alvaro Escalada
142
T
2
Michael Saccente
142
Girls
Total
1
Alice Jo
142
2
Maria Hoyos
146
3
Courtney Zeng
147
Preseason Junior at Cantigny
Boys
Total
T
1
David Perkins
219
T
1
Drew Kiehl
221
3
Frank Lindwall
216
Girls
Total
1
Brooke Babbin
237
2
Emily Young
240
T
3
Margaret Hickey
238
T
3
Loren Skibba
241
Junior All-Star at Longaberger
Boys
Total
1
*Graham Corbin
146
T
2
Aaron Chen
146
T
2
Grant Smith
146
Girls
Total
1
Kailie Vongsaga
152
2
Megan Furtney
153
3
Erica Shepherd
154
Preseason Junior at Worthington Manor presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Walker Simas
150
2
Dominic Wagner
151
T
3
Evan Long
152
T
3
Tanner Johnson
152
Girls
Total
1
Hailey Freedman
162
T
2
Samantha Fritzinger
169
T
2
Julia Calomiris
169
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.