CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- First Round results from the I.R.I. Golf Group Highland Creek Junior conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Highland Creek Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6991
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6000

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Mark Harrell
2004
Hazlehurst, Ga. 37-33--70
1 Clint Smith
2003
Asheboro, N.C. 35-35--70
3 Luke Hopkins
2005
Greer, S.C. 36-35--71
T
4 Paul Woodbury
2006
Lake City, S.C. 37-37--74
4 Preston Yates
2006
Winston-Salem, N.C. 37-37--74
4 Mu Hu
2008
Champions Gate, Fla. 37-37--74
4 Glenn Northcutt
2005
Dothan, Ala. 38-36--74
T
8 Barden Berry
2004
Kinston, N.C. 38-37--75
8 Tim Schaetzel
2004
Atlanta, Ga. 38-37--75
8 Fielder Huntley
2004
Columbia, S.C. 42-33--75
8 Noah Goldman
2005
Longwood, Fla. 38-37--75
8 Justin Hare
2005
Charleston, S.C. 37-38--75
T
13 Michael Williams
2004
Hilton Head, S.C. 37-39--76
13 Will Shambley
2004
Cary, N.C. 37-39--76
13 Ben Gardner
2003
Boca Raton, Fla. 36-40--76
13 Phillip Mollica
2005
Anderson, S.C. 38-38--76
13 Tully Coyle
2003
Charlotte, N.C. 40-36--76
T
18 Brian Rode
2003
Katy, Texas 40-37--77
18 Parker McKoy
2004
Raleigh, N.C. 38-39--77
18 Chris McCartin
2004
Arlington, Va. 40-37--77
18 John DeRoy
2004
Powell, Ohio 39-38--77
18 Drew Weaver
2005
High Point, N.C. 38-39--77
T
23 Christopher Dillow
2004
Bland, Va. 44-34--78
23 Alexander Retsch-Bogart
2004
Chapel Hill, N.C. 37-41--78
23 Sam Holtsclaw
2005
Spruce Pine, N.C. 37-41--78
23 Michael Martin
2004
Kernesville, N.C. 39-39--78
23 Neal Jones
2004
Charlotte, N.C. 39-39--78
23 Matthew Chidester
2004
Charlotte, N.C. 40-38--78
23 Greg Blackwell
2004
Miami, Fla. 37-41--78
T
30 Chris Rice
2003
Charlotte, N.C. 39-40--79
30 Jon Birdsong
2003
Atlanta, Ga. 43-36--79
30 Ty Lefler
2003
Apex, N.C. 35-44--79
30 Thomas Fernandes
2004
London, England, United Kingdom 38-41--79
30 Nathan Ward
2004
Hickory, N.C. 42-37--79
30 James Brannen
2005
Clarksville, Tenn. 40-39--79
30 Nathan Stamey
2004
Canton, N.C. 39-40--79
T
38 Kevin Lyles
2004
Charlotte, N.C. 41-39--80
38 Kyle Morris
2004
Powell, Ohio 38-42--80
38 Tyler Yancey
2004
Chapel Hill, N.C. 38-42--80
38 Christopher Gehling
2003
Londonderry, N.H. 40-40--80
38 Ryan Leveque
2003
Charlotte, N.C. 39-41--80
T
43 Chad Fultz
2004
Staunton, Va. 40-41--81
43 Timothy Tang
2004
N. Charleston, S.C. 39-42--81
43 Andrew Buergler
2004
Cary, N.C. 38-43--81
43 J. P. Kircher
2005
Pittsford, N.Y. 41-40--81
43 Brandon Bradosky
2005
Anderson, S.C. 40-41--81
43 Eddie Brock, Jr.
2004
Wilmington, N.C. 39-42--81
43 Marshall Pickett
2005
Wilmington, N.C. 40-41--81
T
50 Daniel Triplett
2006
Bristol, Va. 39-43--82
50 Clark Brewer
2004
Brentwood, Tenn. 40-42--82
50 Ryne Fisher
2005
Clarksville, Tenn. 42-40--82
50 Jon Eichstaedt
2003
Charlotte, N.C. 39-43--82
50 Benjamin Judd
2004
Macon, Ga. 41-41--82
50 Chris Bagley
2004
Charlotte, N.C. 42-40--82
50 Jordan Johnstun
2005
LaGrange, Ga. 42-40--82
50 Aaron Kim
2003
Clifton, Va. 42-40--82
T
58 John Chandler
2004
Sumter, S.C. 44-39--83
58 Garrett Merrell
2004
Dallas, Texas 42-41--83
58 Kevin Horan
2004
Marina Del Rey, Calif. 39-44--83
58 Ryan Bell
2005
Charlotte, N.C. 39-44--83
58 Robert Boyd, III
2004
Wilmington, N.C. 41-42--83
58 Jake Chominsky
2005
Greensboro, N.C. 41-42--83
58 Patrick Rada
2006
Anderson, S.C. 42-41--83
58 Will Oldham
2004
Richmond, Va. 44-39--83
58 Bryce Mueller
2004
Chapel Hill, N.C. 40-43--83
T
67 Patrick Fisher
2004
Bethesda, Md. 41-43--84
67 Jayson Judy
2005
Gibsonville, N.C. 41-43--84
T
69 Kyle Hitchcock
2004
Parkland, Fla. 42-43--85
69 Shawn Hardesty
2004
High Point, N.C. 44-41--85
69 Justin Gupton
2005
Charlotte, N.C. 43-42--85
72 Aaron Louv
2003
Durham, N.C. 42-44--86
T
73 Steven Edwards
2004
Raleigh, N.C. 44-43--87
73 Anthony Richey
2004
Anderson, S.C. 42-45--87
75 Drew Nelson
2004
Simsbury, Conn. 42-47--89
76 Ethan Maretich
2004
Ringgold, Ga. 48-44--92
77 Alex Dortschy
2004
Charlotte, N.C. 51-48--99
-
David Baker, Jr.
2004
Alpharetta, Ga.
-WD Illness
-
Andrew Byrd
2004
Oxford, N.C.
71-77-D 6-8a
-
Graham Shurley
2004
Dunwoody, Ga.
80-WD Injury
-
Christopher Evans
2005
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
87-79-D 6-6d
-
John Griffin
2006
Wilson, N.C.
79-79-WD Illness
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Margaret Shirley
2004
Roswell, Ga. 39-35--74
2 Cindy Phillips
2004
Johnson City, Tenn. 38-38--76
3 Dolores White
2006
Lakeland, Fla. 38-39--77
T
4 Ashley Mylton
2004
Charlotte, N.C. 40-39--79
4 Jessica Vincent
2004
Burlington, N.C. 41-38--79
6 Katie Trachok
2004
Pittsburgh, Pa. 42-39--81
T
7 Emily Simpson
2004
Rutherfordton, N.C. 42-41--83
7 Kaylan Barbrey
2004
Raleigh, N.C. 42-41--83
9 Stéphanie Derrey
2004
Neuilly sur Seine, France 40-44--84
10 Kelly White
2004
Moore, S.C. 45-40--85
11 Shannon Boyle
2003
Cary, N.C. 42-44--86
12 HyoJung Sohn
2004
Raleigh, N.C. 45-42--87
T
13 Stephanie Brown
2004
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 43-45--88
13 Kristen Bragg
2004
Evans, Ga. 47-41--88
13 Brooke Alexander
2004
Alpharetta, Ga. 37-51--88
16 Mattie Pufpaff
2004
Raleigh, N.C. 45-45--90
T
17 Taylor Deimantas
2004
Bradenton, Fla. 49-42--91
17 Sarah Sturm
2004
Spartanburg, S.C. 47-44--91
17 Sarah Tullis
2004
Atlanta, Ga. 48-43--91
20 Stephanie Larson
2005
Clarksville, Tenn. 52-43--95
-
Meg Bender
2004
Pensacola, Fla.
93-93-WD Illness
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Chun-an Yu
Taoyuan, --
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Charles Huntzinger
Duluth, GA
Girls
1. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
4. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
5. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
St. Francisville Area Foundation Junior at The Bluffs
Boys
Total
1
Jake Carter
215
2
Henry Suman
217
3
Robert Quinilty
219
Girls
Total
1
Pajaree Anannarukarn
224
2
Elizabeth Doykan
227
T
3
Maddie White
229
T
3
Emma Ballard
229
T
3
Madison Kidd
229
Under Armour® / Jeff Overton Championship hosted by Otter Creek
Boys
Total
1
Rosswell Sinclair
211
2
Zach Norris
213
3
Tyler Green
214
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Hartlage
210
2
Maddie Rose Hamilton
214
3
Erica Shepherd
215
Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands
Boys
Total
1
Austin Jenner
214
2
Dylan Deogun
216
3
Andrew Walker
220
Girls
Total
1
Sarah Shipley
215
2
Megan Furtney
220
3
Jennifer Zhou
224
Junior All-Star at Ravenwood
Boys
Total
1
Peyton Callens
207
T
2
Joseph Pagdin
213
T
2
Alrik Pan
213
Girls
Total
1
Yu Wen Lu
218
2
Jennifer Rosenberg
220
3
Manuela Lizarazu
221
ACDS / Ryan Moore Championship at Oakbrook
Boys
Total
1
Chris Mogg
207
T
2
Andrew Chin
210
T
2
Sam Warkentin
210
T
2
Perry Xin
210
Girls
Total
1
Morgan Goldstein
211
T
2
Ashley Fitzgibbons
216
T
2
Bibilani Liu
216
Yani Tseng Invitational presented by the Swinging Skirts
Girls
Total
1
Nelly Korda
206
2
Haley Moore
210
T
3
Andrea Lee
212
T
3
Mariel Galdiano
212
T
3
Angel Yin
212
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.