ORLANDO, Fla. -- First Round results from the HP Boys Junior Championship conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Arnold Palmer's Bay Hill Club & Lodge.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7165


Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Samuel Saunders
2006
Windermere, Fla. 36-34--70
T
2 David Palm
2006
Jacksonville, Fla. 33-38--71
2 Mark Jones
2006
Odessa, Texas 35-36--71
2 Hudson Swafford
2006
Tallahassee, Fla. 37-34--71
T
5 Tim Cha
2005
Chino Hills, Calif. 35-37--72
5 Chris Smith
2004
Alpharetta, Ga. 37-35--72
5 Seung-Su Han
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 36-36--72
5 Peter Uihlein
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 35-37--72
T
9 Jordan Payne
2005
West Memphis, Ark. 37-36--73
9 Ryan LeFevre
2005
Boca Raton, Fla. 38-35--73
9 Santiago Russi
2005
Santiago, Chile 37-36--73
9 Roberto Galletti, Jr.
2006
Clayton , Calif. 35-38--73
9 Daniel Woltman
2005
Beaver Dam, Wis. 37-36--73
9 Lion Kim
2007
Lake Mary, Fla. 37-36--73
9 Robert Gates, Jr.
2004
Gainesville, Fla. 34-39--73
9 Doug Fortner
2006
Tustin, Calif. 36-37--73
T
17 Mark Harrell
2004
Hazlehurst, Ga. 38-36--74
17 Rory Hie
2006
Los Angeles, Calif. 39-35--74
17 Bronson Burgoon
2005
The Woodlands, Texas 37-37--74
17 Michael Sedacca
2006
Orlando, Fla. 39-35--74
17 Kyle Davis
2005
Kennett Square, Pa. 37-37--74
17 Zachary Sucher
2005
Mobile, Ala. 36-38--74
17 Cole Peevler
2005
Keokuk, Iowa 36-38--74
17 Ryan Myers
2006
Flint, Texas 35-39--74
17 Noah Goldman
2005
Longwood, Fla. 37-37--74
T
26 Michael Green
2005
Augusta, Ga. 35-40--75
26 George Gandranata
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 38-37--75
26 Drew McDonald
2005
Orlando, Fla. 36-39--75
26 Jeffrey Edelman
2006
Southlake, Texas 38-37--75
26 Greg Forest
2005
Palm City, Fla. 36-39--75
26 Toby Ragland
2005
Jacksonville, Fla. 40-35--75
26 Case Cochran
2008
Paducah, Ky. 38-37--75
26 Lucas Lee
2005
Torrance, Calif. 39-36--75
T
34 Cornelius Carroll
2005
Windermere, Fla. 39-37--76
34 Nicholas Smith
2005
Ocala, Fla. 36-40--76
34 David Chung
2008
Fayetteville, N.C. 41-35--76
34 Stephen Cox
2005
Jonesboro, Ark. 36-40--76
34 Ben Leong
2004
Orlando, Fla. 36-40--76
34 Matt Fast
2005
Hattiesburg, Miss. 38-38--76
34 Andrew Freeman
2004
Jensen Beach, Fla. 39-37--76
34 Nick Geyer
2005
Agoura Hills, Calif. 39-37--76
34 Blake Trimble
2005
Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. 42-34--76
34 Mu Hu
2008
Champions Gate, Fla. 38-38--76
34 Brian Locke
2005
Los Angeles, Calif. 39-37--76
34 Ryan Solan
2004
Charlotte, N.C. 37-39--76
T
46 Christopher Ward
2006
McKinney, Texas 38-39--77
46 Dan Saltz
2005
Scottsdale, Ariz. 38-39--77
46 Robert Streb
2005
Edmond, Okla. 37-40--77
46 Lance Lopez
2006
Missouri City, Texas 37-40--77
46 Cashel Rosier
2006
Grand Ledge, Mich. 39-38--77
46 Arnond Vongvanij
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 38-39--77
46 Jimmy Lytle
2004
Ocean Ridge, Fla. 38-39--77
46 James Byrd
2007
Windermere, Fla. 38-39--77
T
54 Billy Rankin
2005
Cedar, Mich. 42-36--78
54 Guillermo Chavez
2005
Clovis, N.M. 39-39--78
54 Gavin Cambre
2006
Orlando, Fla. 38-40--78
54 Jimmy Markovitz
2006
Bridgeville, Pa. 37-41--78
54 Ryan Roberge
2005
The Woodlands, Texas 38-40--78
54 Jason Elliott
2004
Palm Harbor, Fla. 39-39--78
54 Jace Moore
2004
Southlake, Texas 33-45--78
54 Christopher Anderson
2004
Lake Mary, Fla. 38-40--78
T
62 Ryo Ishikawa
2010
Saitama, Japan 38-41--79
62 Michael Smith
2004
Lafayette, La. 40-39--79
62 Matthew Galloway
2004
Valrico, Fla. 37-42--79
62 Cameron Knight
2006
Dade City, Fla. 39-40--79
T
66 Alex Williams
2005
Vancouver, Wash. 40-40--80
66 Adam Mitchell
2005
Chattanooga, Tenn. 40-40--80
66 Justin Jones
2004
Jacksonville, Fla. 40-40--80
T
69 Ryoma Yamagata
2008
Yamaguchi, Japan 40-41--81
69 Jamie Wallace
2004
Moorestown, N.J. 41-40--81
69 Peter Gobis
2004
Racine, Wis. 40-41--81
69 Paul Haley
2006
Dallas, Texas 43-38--81
T
73 Billy Hanes
2004
Elma, N.Y. 42-40--82
73 Thomas Hugghins
2005
Ponte Vedra, Fla. 43-39--82
73 Nathan Kinker
2005
Barboursville, W.Va. 40-42--82
73 Shaun O'Meara
2007
Windermere, Fla. 43-39--82
73 Tal Everett
2006
Sea Island, Ga. 39-43--82
T
78 Bobby Knowles
2006
Omaha, Neb. 39-45--84
78 Sihwan Kim
2007
Buena Park, Calif. 45-39--84
80 Nick Geyger
2005
Santiago, Chile 45-40--85
81 Daniel Burns
2005
Statesville, N.C. 47-40--87
-
Chris Bagley
2004
Charlotte, N.C.
80-WD Injury
 
         

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Spencer Soosman
Westlake Village, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Gary Gilchrist Golf Academy Junior at The Seagate presented by Sportlink
Boys
Total
1
Robert Eisch
141
T
2
Alvaro Escalada
142
T
2
Michael Saccente
142
Girls
Total
1
Alice Jo
142
2
Maria Hoyos
146
3
Courtney Zeng
147
Preseason Junior at Cantigny
Boys
Total
T
1
David Perkins
219
T
1
Drew Kiehl
221
3
Frank Lindwall
216
Girls
Total
1
Brooke Babbin
237
2
Emily Young
240
T
3
Margaret Hickey
238
T
3
Loren Skibba
241
Junior All-Star at Longaberger
Boys
Total
1
*Graham Corbin
146
T
2
Aaron Chen
146
T
2
Grant Smith
146
Girls
Total
1
Kailie Vongsaga
152
2
Megan Furtney
153
3
Erica Shepherd
154
Preseason Junior at Worthington Manor presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Walker Simas
150
2
Dominic Wagner
151
T
3
Evan Long
152
T
3
Tanner Johnson
152
Girls
Total
1
Hailey Freedman
162
T
2
Samantha Fritzinger
169
T
2
Julia Calomiris
169
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.