MIROMAR LAKES, Fla. -- First Round results from the Nike Golf Junior at Fort Myers conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Miromar Lakes Beach & Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6573
Girls Par: 35-35--70. Yardage:

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Sam Braver
2008
Roswell, Ga. 34-35--69
1 Tripp Mcallister
2007
Lake City, S.C. 34-35--69
1 Jason Millard
2007
Murfreesboro, Tenn. 31-38--69
1 Mathieu Rivard
2006
Granby, Quebec 39-30--69
T
5 Shaun O'Meara
2007
Windermere, Fla. 37-33--70
5 Aaron Sherry
2008
Fort Myers, Fla. 35-35--70
5 Alexander Sitompul
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 34-36--70
5 McCuen Elmore
2007
Cheraw, S.C. 34-36--70
5 JJ Brown
2008
Austin, Texas 33-37--70
T
10 Ryan Haselden
2007
Houston, Texas 38-33--71
10 Hunter Hamrick
2008
Montgomery, Ala. 34-37--71
10 Mark Wilkins
2008
Clearwater, Fla. 34-37--71
T
13 Connor Arendell
2008
Cape Coral, Fla. 36-36--72
13 Johnny Widmer
2008
Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands 36-36--72
13 Jordan Lewis
2008
Marion, Ill. 35-37--72
13 Joseph Yoo
2007
Orange Park, Fla. 37-35--72
13 Peter Meeks
2009
Louisville, Ky. 36-36--72
13 Gene Yang
2009
Piscataway, N.J. 36-36--72
T
19 Alex Frankel
2008
Atlanta, Ga. 38-35--73
19 Andrew Yun
2009
Chandler, Ariz. 37-36--73
19 Chase Wright
2008
Muncie, Ind. 36-37--73
19 Clint Tolleson
2008
Spartanburg, S.C. 37-36--73
19 Stefan Langer
2009
Boca Raton, Fla. 34-39--73
24 Michael Ferranolo
2008
Wellington, Fla. 35-39--74
T
25 Hojin Kang
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 36-39--75
25 Scott Juhl
2007
Springfield, Va. 37-38--75
25 Daniel Webb
2008
Tyler, Texas 34-41--75
25 Jhared Hack
2007
Sanford, Fla. 39-36--75
25 Farrell Diliberto
2008
Metairie, La. 37-38--75
25 Joseph Byun
2008
Sanford, Fla. 36-39--75
25 Zack Walker
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 37-38--75
25 Aaron Fitzpatrick
2009
Orlando, Fla. 37-38--75
T
34 Phillip Choi
2009
Orlando, Fla. 37-39--76
34 Dean Hester
2009
Dublin, Ga. 37-39--76
34 Andrew Glassell
2008
Clarksville, Tenn. 39-37--76
34 Bud Cauley
2008
Jacksonville, Fla. 35-41--76
34 Michael Boutin
2007
St-Hilaire, Quebec 38-38--76
34 Alex Donaldson
2008
Windermere, Fla. 38-38--76
34 Steven Loer
2008
Sarasota, Fla. 37-39--76
T
41 Skyler Hong
2008
San Diego, Calif. 37-40--77
41 Brewer Bradshaw
2008
Columbia, S.C. 38-39--77
41 Michael Hebert
2009
Orlando, Fla. 39-38--77
41 Pierce McNamara
2008
Roswell, Ga. 37-40--77
41 Will Ovenden
2009
Spartanburg, S.C. 37-40--77
41 Dane Voss
2008
Jonesborough, Tenn. 38-39--77
41 Justin Wileman
2009
Southlake, Texas 40-37--77
T
48 Jack Fields
2008
Southern Pines, N.C. 39-39--78
48 Jacob Erisman
2007
Golden, Colo. 40-38--78
T
50 Brent Paul
2007
Midland, Ga. 42-37--79
50 Taylor Koser
2009
Rice Lake, Wis. 40-39--79
50 David Ostrowski
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 39-40--79
T
53 Christopher Carlin
2007
Miramar, Fla. 36-44--80
53 Curtis Thompson
2011
Coral Springs, Fla. 43-37--80
T
55 Greg Lanehart
2009
Austin, Texas 42-39--81
55 Michael Motz
2010
Milton, Ga. 40-41--81
55 Patrick Barrett
2008
Pinehurst, N.C. 42-39--81
T
58 Corey Ziedonis
2009
Indianapolis, Ind. 39-43--82
58 Tyler Herndon
2008
Davie, Fla. 45-37--82
60 Alexander Medinis
2008
Ft.Myers, Fla. 41-42--83
T
61 Carson Weinand
2009
Naples, Fla. 45-39--84
61 Nick Santora
2008
Naples, Fla. 45-39--84
T
63 Brad Mason
2009
Dallas, Texas 44-41--85
63 Nick Goins
2007
Winston Salem, N.C. 45-40--85
65 Grant Burgess
2009
Cape Coral, Fla. 45-53--98
-
Kevin Gillick
2009
Lincoln, Neb.
75-75-D 6-6d
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Tanya Wadhwa
2009
McKinney, Texas 37-36--73
1 Evan Jensen
2008
Belleair, Fla. 38-35--73
3 Sherlyn Popelka
2009
Zurich, Switzerland 38-37--75
T
4 Ashlee Rose
2008
Nicholasville, Ky. 37-39--76
4 Vicky Hurst
2008
Melbourne, Fla. 38-38--76
4 Jillian Brodd
2007
Knoxville, Tenn. 38-38--76
4 Lindy Duncan
2009
Davie, Fla. 38-38--76
8 Madison Pressel
2009
Boca Raton, Fla. 42-35--77
T
9 Michelle Shin
2009
Cape Coral, Fla. 39-39--78
9 Louisa Yang
2008
Suwanee, Ga. 40-38--78
11 Jordyn Hage
2009
Winter Park, Fla. 39-40--79
T
12 Jessica Schall
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 41-40--81
12 Morgan McQuary
2009
Chattanooga, Tenn. 41-40--81
14 Kaci Boyd
2008
Ashland, Ky. 40-42--82
15 Abby Cotter
2008
Noblesville, Ind. 42-43--85
16 Carlie Yadloczky
2009
Casselberry, Fla. 46-48--94
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Spencer Soosman
Westlake Village, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Gary Gilchrist Golf Academy Junior at The Seagate presented by Sportlink
Boys
Total
1
Robert Eisch
141
T
2
Alvaro Escalada
142
T
2
Michael Saccente
142
Girls
Total
1
Alice Jo
142
2
Maria Hoyos
146
3
Courtney Zeng
147
Preseason Junior at Cantigny
Boys
Total
T
1
David Perkins
219
T
1
Drew Kiehl
221
3
Frank Lindwall
216
Girls
Total
1
Brooke Babbin
237
2
Emily Young
240
T
3
Margaret Hickey
238
T
3
Loren Skibba
241
Junior All-Star at Longaberger
Boys
Total
1
*Graham Corbin
146
T
2
Aaron Chen
146
T
2
Grant Smith
146
Girls
Total
1
Kailie Vongsaga
152
2
Megan Furtney
153
3
Erica Shepherd
154
Preseason Junior at Worthington Manor presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Walker Simas
150
2
Dominic Wagner
151
T
3
Evan Long
152
T
3
Tanner Johnson
152
Girls
Total
1
Hailey Freedman
162
T
2
Samantha Fritzinger
169
T
2
Julia Calomiris
169
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.