PALM BEACH GARDENS, Fla. -- First Round results from the Birks & Mayors Junior Championship at Mirasol conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Marshallia Ranch Golf Course.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6873
Girls Par: 35-35--70. Yardage: 5966

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Justin Dorward
2008
Port St. Lucie, Fla. 32-35--67
1 Zhong Yang Fu
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 32-35--67
T
3 Blayne Barber
2008
Lake City, Fla. 33-35--68
3 Andrew Colvin
2009
Longwood, Fla. 33-35--68
3 Devin Patel
2008
Celebration, Fla. 32-36--68
T
6 Drew Mathews
2008
Winter Haven, Fla. 33-36--69
6 Christopher Carlin
2007
Miramar, Fla. 32-37--69
T
8 Jackson Beindorf
2008
Vero Beach, Fla. 35-35--70
8 Tyler McCumber
2009
Ponte Vedra, Fla. 34-36--70
8 Connor Arendell
2008
Cape Coral, Fla. 34-36--70
T
11 Bobby Bode
2007
Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. 34-37--71
11 George Letson
2009
Tampa, Fla. 36-35--71
11 Michael Hebert
2009
Orlando, Fla. 37-34--71
11 Connor Barry
2009
Jupiter, Fla. 35-36--71
11 Joseph Byun
2008
Sanford, Fla. 35-36--71
T
16 Brian Fragakis
2009
Royal Palm Beach, Fla. 37-35--72
16 Phillip Choi
2009
Orlando, Fla. 36-36--72
16 Chris Piumelli
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 37-35--72
16 Johnny DelPrete
2007
Palm City, Fla. 35-37--72
16 Brooks Koepka
2008
Wellington, Fla. 36-36--72
T
22 Kenny Leech
2008
Boca Raton, Fla. 36-37--73
22 Ville Vaisanen
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 33-40--73
22 Byeong-hun An
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 38-35--73
22 Chris Burke
2007
Jacksonville, Fla. 38-35--73
22 Carl McCauley
2008
Parkland, Fla. 35-38--73
22 Ben Vertz
2008
Coral Springs, Fla. 36-37--73
22 T.J. Vogel
2009
Cooper City, Fla. 36-37--73
T
29 Yao-Chun Yang
2009
Troy, Mich. 36-38--74
29 Julian Suri
2009
St. Augustine, Fla. 36-38--74
29 Brandon Ramirez
2009
Orlando, Fla. 37-37--74
29 Werlien Prosperie III
2008
Lulling, La. 37-37--74
29 Josh Leppo
2007
Naples, Fla. 38-36--74
T
34 Ian McConnell
2010
Riverview, Fla. 38-37--75
34 Kevin Phelan
2009
St. Augustine, Fla. 38-37--75
T
36 Gabriel Costa
2007
Tequesta, Fla. 38-38--76
36 David Sanders
2009
Mt. Laurel, N.J. 39-37--76
36 Matt Kocolowski
2009
Apopka, Fla. 41-35--76
36 Christopher Biuso
2008
Tampa, Fla. 38-38--76
36 John Gregory Joseph
2008
Valdosta, Ga. 37-39--76
36 Kevin Aylwin
2007
New Smyrna Beach, Fla. 40-36--76
36 Robert Schmidt
2008
Coral Springs, Fla. 36-40--76
T
44 Curtis Thompson
2011
Coral Springs, Fla. 38-39--77
44 Johnny Widmer
2008
Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands 39-38--77
44 Darren Chapman
2007
Destin, Fla. 38-40--78
44 Hojin Kang
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 37-40--77
48 Mateusz Jedrzejczyk
2009
Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. 37-41--78
T
49 Alexander Medinis
2008
Ft.Myers, Fla. 38-41--79
49 Sterling Searcy, Jr.
2007
Vero Beach, Fla. 39-40--79
49 Chun Hung Chan
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 40-39--79
T
52 Luke Bradford
2008
Lake Forest, Ill. 40-40--80
52 Robert Meador III
2009
Miami Lakes, Fla. 38-42--80
T
54 Andres Pumariega
2008
Miami, Fla. 40-42--82
54 Drew Baity
2008
Greenwich, Conn. 38-44--82
T
56 Kevin Garbizo
2008
Coral Springs, Fla. 37-46--83
56 Travis Ralph
2009
Redington Beach, Fla. 39-44--83
56 Robert DeMaio
2007
Weston, Fla. 38-45--83
T
59 Nick Urso
2008
Lake Worth, Fla. 41-43--84
59 Andy Quintero
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 40-44--84
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Vicky Hurst
2008
Melbourne, Fla. 30-36--66
T
2 Sherlyn Popelka
2009
Zurich, Switzerland 32-36--68
2 Elizabeth Alger
2007
Tequesta, Fla. 35-33--68
T
4 Doris Chen
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 35-34--69
4 Meghan Chapman
2008
Seminole, Fla. 33-36--69
4 Andrea Watts
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 34-35--69
7 Evan Jensen
2008
Belleair, Fla. 35-35--70
8 Elisa Aoki
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 36-36--72
T
9 Lindy Duncan
2009
Davie, Fla. 36-38--74
9 Andrea Messer
2008
Largo, Fla. 38-36--74
T
11 Jessica Korda
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 36-39--75
11 Alexandria Buelow
2009
Palm City, Fla. 39-36--75
11 Kristen Hill
2008
Weston, Fla. 38-37--75
14 Maria Castellanos
2008
Stuart, Fla. 39-37--76
T
15 Alexis Thompson
2013
Coral Springs, Fla. 37-40--77
15 Brianna Coopman
2007
Georgetown, Texas 38-39--77
15 Madison Pressel
2009
Boca Raton, Fla. 39-38--77
18 Courtney Harter
2007
Clearwater, Fla. 38-40--78
T
19 Nicole Agnello
2009
Longwood, Fla. 39-40--79
19 Taylor Collins
2007
Davie, Fla. 36-43--79
19 Alexandra Bodemann
2007
Palm City, Fla. 36-43--79
T
22 Jennifer Hooper
2008
Jacksonville, Fla. 40-40--80
22 Monica Miller
2008
Davie, Fla. 40-40--80
24 Ashley Mooney
2008
Port St Lucie, Fla. 38-44--82
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Philip Barbaree
Shreveport, LA
2. Spencer Soosman
Westlake Village, CA
3. Won Jun Lee
Wesley Chapel, FL
4. Eugene Hong
Sanford, FL
5. Norman Xiong
Canyon Lake, CA
Girls
1. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
2. Mika Liu
Beverly Hills, CA
3. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
4. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
PDQ / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
Ben Smith
214
T
2
Aman Gupta
216
T
2
Will Dickson
216
Girls
Total
1
Karen Miyamoto
209
2
Brynn Walker
222
3
Madelein Herr
226
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
A.J. Ewart
206
2
Charlie Reiter
208
3
Sen Cao
209
Girls
Total
1
*Sabrina Iqbal
210
2
Angella Then
210
3
Ty Akabane
213
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.