PALM BEACH GARDENS, Fla. -- First Round results from the Birks & Mayors Junior Championship at Mirasol conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Marshallia Ranch Golf Course.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6873
Girls Par: 35-35--70. Yardage: 5966

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Zhong Yang Fu
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 32-35--67
1 Justin Dorward
2008
Port St. Lucie, Fla. 32-35--67
T
3 Blayne Barber
2008
Lake City, Fla. 33-35--68
3 Devin Patel
2008
Celebration, Fla. 32-36--68
3 Andrew Colvin
2009
Longwood, Fla. 33-35--68
T
6 Drew Mathews
2008
Winter Haven, Fla. 33-36--69
6 Christopher Carlin
2007
Miramar, Fla. 32-37--69
T
8 Jackson Beindorf
2008
Vero Beach, Fla. 35-35--70
8 Connor Arendell
2008
Cape Coral, Fla. 34-36--70
8 Tyler McCumber
2009
Ponte Vedra, Fla. 34-36--70
T
11 Joseph Byun
2008
Sanford, Fla. 35-36--71
11 George Letson
2009
Tampa, Fla. 36-35--71
11 Connor Barry
2009
Jupiter, Fla. 35-36--71
11 Bobby Bode
2007
Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. 34-37--71
11 Michael Hebert
2009
Orlando, Fla. 37-34--71
T
16 Phillip Choi
2009
Orlando, Fla. 36-36--72
16 Brian Fragakis
2009
Royal Palm Beach, Fla. 37-35--72
16 Brooks Koepka
2008
Wellington, Fla. 36-36--72
16 Johnny DelPrete
2007
Palm City, Fla. 35-37--72
16 Chris Piumelli
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 37-35--72
T
22 Chris Burke
2007
Jacksonville, Fla. 38-35--73
22 Kenny Leech
2008
Boca Raton, Fla. 36-37--73
22 Ville Vaisanen
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 33-40--73
22 Ben Vertz
2008
Coral Springs, Fla. 36-37--73
22 T.J. Vogel
2009
Cooper City, Fla. 36-37--73
22 Carl McCauley
2008
Parkland, Fla. 35-38--73
22 Byeong-hun An
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 38-35--73
T
29 Brandon Ramirez
2009
Orlando, Fla. 37-37--74
29 Yao-Chun Yang
2009
Troy, Mich. 36-38--74
29 Werlien Prosperie III
2008
Lulling, La. 37-37--74
29 Josh Leppo
2007
Naples, Fla. 38-36--74
29 Julian Suri
2009
St. Augustine, Fla. 36-38--74
T
34 Kevin Phelan
2009
St. Augustine, Fla. 38-37--75
34 Ian McConnell
2010
Riverview, Fla. 38-37--75
T
36 Matt Kocolowski
2009
Apopka, Fla. 41-35--76
36 Gabriel Costa
2007
Tequesta, Fla. 38-38--76
36 Kevin Aylwin
2007
New Smyrna Beach, Fla. 40-36--76
36 John Gregory Joseph
2008
Valdosta, Ga. 37-39--76
36 Robert Schmidt
2008
Coral Springs, Fla. 36-40--76
36 Christopher Biuso
2008
Tampa, Fla. 38-38--76
36 David Sanders
2009
Mt. Laurel, N.J. 39-37--76
T
44 Hojin Kang
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 37-40--77
44 Darren Chapman
2007
Destin, Fla. 38-40--78
44 Johnny Widmer
2008
Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands 39-38--77
44 Curtis Thompson
2011
Coral Springs, Fla. 38-39--77
48 Mateusz Jedrzejczyk
2009
Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. 37-41--78
T
49 Chun Hung Chan
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 40-39--79
49 Alexander Medinis
2008
Ft.Myers, Fla. 38-41--79
49 Sterling Searcy, Jr.
2007
Vero Beach, Fla. 39-40--79
T
52 Luke Bradford
2008
Lake Forest, Ill. 40-40--80
52 Robert Meador III
2009
Miami Lakes, Fla. 38-42--80
T
54 Andres Pumariega
2008
Miami, Fla. 40-42--82
54 Drew Baity
2008
Greenwich, Conn. 38-44--82
T
56 Travis Ralph
2009
Redington Beach, Fla. 39-44--83
56 Kevin Garbizo
2008
Coral Springs, Fla. 37-46--83
56 Robert DeMaio
2007
Weston, Fla. 38-45--83
T
59 Nick Urso
2008
Lake Worth, Fla. 41-43--84
59 Andy Quintero
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 40-44--84
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Vicky Hurst
2008
Melbourne, Fla. 30-36--66
T
2 Elizabeth Alger
2007
Tequesta, Fla. 35-33--68
2 Sherlyn Popelka
2009
Zurich, Switzerland 32-36--68
T
4 Andrea Watts
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 34-35--69
4 Meghan Chapman
2008
Seminole, Fla. 33-36--69
4 Doris Chen
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 35-34--69
7 Evan Jensen
2008
Belleair, Fla. 35-35--70
8 Elisa Aoki
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 36-36--72
T
9 Lindy Duncan
2009
Davie, Fla. 36-38--74
9 Andrea Messer
2008
Largo, Fla. 38-36--74
T
11 Kristen Hill
2008
Weston, Fla. 38-37--75
11 Alexandria Buelow
2009
Palm City, Fla. 39-36--75
11 Jessica Korda
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 36-39--75
14 Maria Castellanos
2008
Stuart, Fla. 39-37--76
T
15 Alexis Thompson
2013
Coral Springs, Fla. 37-40--77
15 Madison Pressel
2009
Boca Raton, Fla. 39-38--77
15 Brianna Coopman
2007
Georgetown, Texas 38-39--77
18 Courtney Harter
2007
Clearwater, Fla. 38-40--78
T
19 Nicole Agnello
2009
Longwood, Fla. 39-40--79
19 Taylor Collins
2007
Davie, Fla. 36-43--79
19 Alexandra Bodemann
2007
Palm City, Fla. 36-43--79
T
22 Monica Miller
2008
Davie, Fla. 40-40--80
22 Jennifer Hooper
2008
Jacksonville, Fla. 40-40--80
24 Ashley Mooney
2008
Port St Lucie, Fla. 38-44--82
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Davis Riley
Hattiesburg, MS
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
3. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
4. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Bishops Gate Golf Academy Preseason Junior at Ocala
Boys
Total
T
1
Calle Hagstrom
141
T
1
Benjamin Hjort
141
3
Louis-Francois Charpentier
142
Girls
Total
1
Christina (Siqing) Lu
150
2
Rina Jung
155
T
3
Natalie Petersen
156
T
3
Christen Simons
156
Preseason Junior at North Hampton presented by the City of Jacksonville
Boys
Total
1
Logan Membrino
143
T
2
Cecil Wegener
149
T
2
Connor Futrell
149
Girls
Total
1
Alexa Rivas
152
2
Claire Fitzgerald
153
3
Kristin Whitehead
158
Under Armour® / Hunter Mahan Championship
Boys
Total
1
*Brandon Smith
142
2
Riley Casey
142
3
Thomas Lewis
144
Girls
Total
1
Courtney Dow
142
T
2
Xinying Wang
145
T
2
Hailey Jones
145
T
2
Bailey Tardy
145
Preseason Junior at Diablo Grande
Boys
Total
1
Ryan Grauman
145
2
Seldon Doyle
148
3
Zackary Kaneshiro
151
Girls
Total
1
Hannah Ko
145
2
Linyu Dong
150
3
Carol Cheng
151
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.