MEMPHIS, Tenn. -- First Round results from the David Gossett Junior Championship presented by Stanford Financial Group conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at TPC Southwind.
Boys Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6835
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6883

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Sam Braver
2008
Roswell, Ga. 34-36--70
T
2 Justin Harding
2007
Fredericksburg, Va. 36-35--71
2 Alex Frankel
2008
Atlanta, Ga. 37-34--71
4 Tommy Chung Hao Mou
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 37-35--72
T
5 Austin Gutgsell
2008
Mandeville, La. 36-37--73
5 Bobby Short
2008
Nashville, Tenn. 38-35--73
5 Logan Knebels
2009
Alpharetta, Ga. 36-37--73
5 Grant Milner
2009
Knoxville, Tenn. 38-35--73
5 Blake Johnson
2009
Brownwood, Texas 37-36--73
5 Gabriel Costa
2007
Tequesta, Fla. 38-35--73
5 Namsub Padungsiriseth
2009
North Augusta, S.C. 37-36--73
T
12 Jeremy Self
2008
Belden, Miss. 38-36--74
12 Ryan Thornton
2009
Chattanooga, Tenn. 38-36--74
12 Mason Jacobs
2008
Metropolis, Ill. 39-35--74
T
15 Patrick Willey
2008
Conway, Ark. 36-39--75
15 Tyler Mitchell
2008
Cadiz, Ky. 38-37--75
15 Blake Kelley
2009
Mandeville, La. 36-39--75
15 Luke Daily
2008
Paducah, Ky. 35-40--75
15 Jack Belote
2008
Bartlett, Tenn. 36-39--75
15 Ian McConnell
2010
Riverview, Fla. 37-38--75
T
21 Jordan McLaurin
2008
Ironton, Mo. 40-36--76
21 Tyler Smith
2010
Brentwood , Tenn. 35-41--76
21 Robert Burrow
2007
Charlotte, N.C. 37-39--76
21 Shay Womack, Jr.
2008
Marietta, Ga. 36-40--76
T
25 Collier Jones
2008
Little Rock, Ark. 38-39--77
25 Cole Wiederkehr
2008
Tulsa, Okla. 38-39--77
25 Zachary Choate
2008
Mayfield, Ky. 39-38--77
25 Efrim Moore, JR
2008
Stone Mountain, Ga. 40-37--77
25 Mark MacDonald
2009
Dublin, Ohio 38-39--77
25 Chris Burke
2007
Jacksonville, Fla. 37-40--77
T
32 Thomas Birdsey
2010
Trophy Club, Texas 38-40--78
32 Robert Mills
2008
Houston, Texas 41-37--78
32 Matt Emery
2009
Murfreesboro, Tenn. 37-41--78
32 Keith Mitchell
2010
Chattanooga, Tenn. 37-41--78
32 Patrick Blunt
2007
Ruston, La. 41-37--78
T
37 Daniel Brown
2007
Memphis, Tenn. 38-41--79
37 Brent Whitehead
2008
Marietta, Ga. 38-41--79
37 Dane Voss
2008
Jonesborough, Tenn. 36-43--79
37 Werlien Prosperie III
2008
Lulling, La. 38-41--79
37 Will Nixon
2009
Jefferson City, Mo. 37-42--79
37 Jay Mulieri
2008
Silver Spring, Md. 41-38--79
37 Drew Frisby
2009
Memphis, Tenn. 40-39--79
37 McKeehanon Rue
2010
Athens, Tenn. 36-43--79
37 Payne Denman
2010
Riverwatch, Tenn. 39-40--79
T
46 David Tepe
2009
Liberty Township, Ohio 38-42--80
46 Jacob Crowl
2008
Collierville, Tenn. 38-42--80
46 Jordan Frye
2008
Colleyville, Texas 38-42--80
T
49 Hunter Kraus
2010
Germantown, Tenn. 41-40--81
49 William Meason III
2009
Alpharetta, Ga. 38-43--81
49 Case Cochran
2008
Paducah, Ky. 40-41--81
49 Taylor Lucas
2007
Collierville, Tenn. 41-40--81
T
53 Travis Scarbrough
2008
Marietta, Ga. 43-39--82
53 Joshua Rabbit
2008
Tuscaloosa, Ala. 38-44--82
53 Blake Meyrowitz
2008
Alpharetta, Ga. 45-37--82
53 Matt Ramage
2008
Jenks, Okla. 40-42--82
53 Niko Bain
2008
Glendale, Ariz. 39-43--82
53 Christopher Gordon
2008
Cohutta, Ga. 42-40--82
59 Connor Barry
2009
Jupiter, Fla. 44-39--83
T
60 John Boehme
2012
Jacksonville Beach, Fla. 47-37--84
60 Bryan Boaz
2008
Tulsa, Okla. 42-42--84
60 Peyton Vitter
2011
New Orleans, La. 41-43--84
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Kendall Martindale
2011
Jefferson City, Tenn. 38-35--73
1 Brooke Beeler
2008
Butler, Ill. 37-36--73
3 Lauren Spurlock
2007
Germantown, Tenn. 36-38--74
T
4 Olivia Garard
2009
Columbine Valley , Colo. 39-36--75
4 Lauren Stratton
2009
Spring Hill, Tenn. 35-40--75
4 Mary Michael Maggio
2009
Conway, Ark. 38-37--75
4 Haley Sanders
2009
Rogers, Ark. 37-38--75
8 Elizabeth Wells
2008
El Dorado, Ark. 36-41--77
9 Rebecca Durham
2007
St. Simons Island, Ga. 39-39--78
T
10 Christina Miller
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 36-44--80
10 Leigh Henderson
2009
Knoxville, Tenn. 39-41--80
T
12 Brienna Heinzler
2008
Palm Harbor, Fla. 41-40--81
12 Anna Leigh Keith
2009
Moultrie, Ga. 38-43--81
14 Ahnna Kim
2009
Coquitlam, British Columbia 41-41--82
T
15 Tiffany Cheung
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 42-42--84
15 Kelsey Kirkpatrick
2009
Golden, Texas 44-40--84
15 Blaire Minter
2008
Marietta, Ga. 44-40--84
18 Ana Garcia
2008
Niceville , Fla. 43-42--85
19 Sara Jones
2009
The Colony, Texas 41-45--86
20 Sydney Bell
2008
Franklin, Tenn. 43-46--89
21 Amanda Martin
2009
Memphis, Tenn. 43-49--92
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Spencer Soosman
Westlake Village, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Gary Gilchrist Golf Academy Junior at The Seagate presented by Sportlink
Boys
Total
1
Robert Eisch
141
T
2
Alvaro Escalada
142
T
2
Michael Saccente
142
Girls
Total
1
Alice Jo
142
2
Maria Hoyos
146
3
Courtney Zeng
147
Preseason Junior at Cantigny
Boys
Total
T
1
David Perkins
219
T
1
Drew Kiehl
221
3
Frank Lindwall
216
Girls
Total
1
Brooke Babbin
237
2
Emily Young
240
T
3
Margaret Hickey
238
T
3
Loren Skibba
241
Junior All-Star at Longaberger
Boys
Total
1
*Graham Corbin
146
T
2
Aaron Chen
146
T
2
Grant Smith
146
Girls
Total
1
Kailie Vongsaga
152
2
Megan Furtney
153
3
Erica Shepherd
154
Preseason Junior at Worthington Manor presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Walker Simas
150
2
Dominic Wagner
151
T
3
Evan Long
152
T
3
Tanner Johnson
152
Girls
Total
1
Hailey Freedman
162
T
2
Samantha Fritzinger
169
T
2
Julia Calomiris
169
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.