MENDON, N.Y. -- First Round results from the Medicus Preseason Junior at Rochester presented by Wegmans LPGA and Xerox Classic
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at The Country Club of Mendon.
Boys Par: 35-36--71. Yardage: 6623
Girls Par: 36-37--73. Yardage: 6081

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Ryan McCormick
2010
Middletown, N.J. 33-36--69
2 Brad Altenhoff
2008
Burlington, Ontario 36-37--73
T
3 Kyle Johnson
2009
Endicott, N.Y. 35-39--74
3 John Herrera
2009
Houston, Texas 37-37--74
3 Jay Fabbro
2009
Kingston, Ontario 35-39--74
T
6 Chris O'Neill
2012
Glen Allen, Va. 37-38--75
6 Daniele  Cabriles
2009
Miami, Fla. 37-38--75
6 Jess Esposito
2009
Ithaca, N.Y. 35-40--75
6 Andrew Graham
2009
Lagrangeville, N.Y. 38-37--75
6 Matt Teesdale
2009
Maple Glen, Pa. 35-40--75
6 Pat Wilson
2009
Andover, N.J. 36-39--75
T
12 Gavin Hall
2013
Pittsford, N.Y. 37-39--76
12 Peter Koehler
2010
Niskayuna, N.Y. 35-41--76
12 Dan Joseph
2009
Jefferson Hills, Pa. 37-39--76
12 Joseph Colosi
2010
Rush, N.Y. 38-38--76
12 Peter  Eiler
2010
Holland, Pa. 36-40--76
T
17 Greg Schmaus
2010
Upper Saddle River, N.J. 39-38--77
17 Connor McNicholas
2010
Ambler, Pa. 37-40--77
T
19 Bradley Graham
2009
St. Catharines, Ontario 36-42--78
19 Dave Cellura
2009
Rochester, N.Y. 39-39--78
19 Alex Palmer
2011
Lancaster, Pa. 40-38--78
19 Joe Toland
2010
White River Junction, Vt. 39-39--78
19 Thomas Linehan, Jr.
2010
Dansville, N.Y. 37-41--78
19 Alex Di Palma
2010
Waite Hill, Ohio 41-37--78
T
25 Kevin Hamori
2010
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 39-40--79
25 Tyler Dattmore
2009
East Syracuse, N.Y. 35-44--79
25 William Prince
2009
New Canaan, Conn. 41-38--79
25 Ryan Murphy
2009
Champaign, Ill. 39-40--79
25 Russell Budd
2009
Toronto, Ontario 37-42--79
25 Marc Youngentob
2009
Potomac, Md. 37-42--79
25 Luke Shaughnessy
2010
Peterborough, Ontario 39-40--79
T
32 Brian McKenna
2009
Penfield, N.Y. 38-42--80
32 John  Hough
2009
Briarcliff Manor, N.Y. 36-44--80
32 Andrew  Mjolsness
2008
Chatham, N.J. 38-42--80
32 Robert De Biase
2010
Aventura, Fla. 37-43--80
32 Patrick Ross
2010
Dunmore, Pa. 38-42--80
32 Karim  Corringham
2009
Pickering, Ontario 37-43--80
32 Adam Stowe
2010
San Angelo, Texas 39-41--80
32 Stuart Kaufman
2010
Armonk, N.Y. 39-41--80
T
40 Dakota Brown
2009
Tunkhannock, Pa. 40-41--81
40 Jeffrey Schaller
2009
Kingston, N.Y. 41-40--81
40 Andrew DeForest
2010
Cottekill, N.Y. 38-43--81
40 Michael Savoia
2009
Chester, N.Y. 36-45--81
40 Max Hirsh
2009
Harrisburg, Pa. 40-41--81
40 Marshall Hone
2010
Wheeling, W.Va. 37-44--81
40 Daniell Dalessandro
2010
Moosic, Pa. 40-41--81
T
47 Andrew McGill
2010
Needham, Mass. 40-42--82
47 John Livingstone
2009
Wilmington, N.C. 40-42--82
47 Christopher Prechtl
2009
Media, Pa. 39-43--82
47 Hyung Mo Kim
2011
Norwood, N.J. 42-40--82
47 Rick Briggs
2008
Zephyrhills, Fla. 41-41--82
47 John Chaney
2011
Shaker Hts., Ohio 38-44--82
T
53 Nick Erlichman
2010
Shrewsbury, Mass. 39-44--83
53 Patrick Cansfield
2010
Port Huron, Mich. 40-43--83
53 Brendan O'Brien
2009
Colts Neck, N.J. 39-44--83
53 Peter Nelson
2010
Clarks Summit, Pa. 42-41--83
53 Anthony Alex
2013
Saint Augustine, Fla. 41-42--83
53 Andy Mai
2011
Suffield, Conn. 38-45--83
53 Zac Bihler
2011
Erie, Pa. 40-43--83
T
60 DJ Tavera
2009
Bristol, Conn. 41-43--84
60 Cody Robertson
2009
Rochester, N.Y. 42-42--84
T
62 Robert Willis
2009
Cornwall, N.Y. 41-44--85
62 Ted Brennan
2011
Newtown Square, Pa. 39-46--85
62 Josh Holling
2010
Horseheads, N.Y. 42-43--85
T
65 Zachary Garbacik
2010
South Hadley, Mass. 42-44--86
65 Byron Doll
2009
Wexford, Pa. 41-45--86
65 Mark Olbrych
2009
Youngstown, Ohio 40-46--86
T
68 Wyatt Sparks
2009
Bronxville, N.Y. 41-46--87
68 Peter Kim
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 43-44--87
68 Sam Wallach
2009
Randolph, N.J. 41-46--87
T
71 Michael Creech
2010
Annandale, N.J. 40-48--88
71 Chris Purdue
2009
Morristown, N.J. 42-46--88
71 Matthew McDonald
2009
Burlington, Ontario 41-47--88
71 Jack Williams
2012
Garden City, N.Y. 41-47--88
T
75 Jake Wrigley
2010
Wexford, Pa. 49-41--90
75 Benjamin DeForest
2012
Cottekill, N.Y. 44-46--90
T
77 Curtiss Fry
2008
Victor, N.Y. 48-43--91
77 Kyle Deisher
2012
Montgomery, Pa. 44-47--91
77 Brian Hickey
2010
Purcellville, Va. 44-47--91
80 Michael Boss
2011
Lewiston, N.Y. 44-49--93
81 Todd Alexander, Jr.
2011
Mendon, N.Y. 47-47--94
T
82 Oliver Fisher
2011
Rye Brook, N.Y. 52-45--97
82 Joey Binder
2009
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 49-48--97
84 James Bologna, Jr.
2009
Albany, N.Y. 51-48--99
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Alyssa Kwon
2009
Richmond Hill, Ontario 38-38--76
2 Amanda Steinhagen
2010
Oak Hill, Va. 39-38--77
T
3 Juliet Vongphoumy
2011
Providence, R.I. 40-38--78
3 Regina Alonso
2011
Huixquilucan, Mexico 36-42--78
3 Yueer Cindy Feng
2014
Orlando, Fla. 37-41--78
6 Shannon Aubert
2014
Champions Gate, Fla. 40-40--80
T
7 Michelle Lee
2010
Toronto, Ontario 40-42--82
7 Ellen Ceresko
2010
Jefferson Twp., Pa. 39-43--82
9 A Ram Choi
2010
Surrey, British Columbia 41-45--86
10 Brynn FitzGerald
2012
Pepper Pike, Ohio 41-46--87
11 Jae Hee Choi
2012
Surrey, British Columbia 44-47--91
12 Ashley Falasz
2009
Libertyville, Ill. 48-45--93
13 Alexandra Seabury
2011
Manlius, N.Y. 49-45--94
14 Katerina Luttner
2012
Pittsburgh, Pa. 48-48--96
15 Kaitlin Marrin
2009
Oakville, Ontario 48-55--103
16 Krista Baroody
2009
Geneva, N.Y. 56-53--109
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Spencer Soosman
Westlake Village, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Gary Gilchrist Golf Academy Junior at The Seagate presented by Sportlink
Boys
Total
1
Robert Eisch
141
T
2
Alvaro Escalada
142
T
2
Michael Saccente
142
Girls
Total
1
Alice Jo
142
2
Maria Hoyos
146
3
Courtney Zeng
147
Preseason Junior at Cantigny
Boys
Total
T
1
David Perkins
219
T
1
Drew Kiehl
221
3
Frank Lindwall
216
Girls
Total
1
Brooke Babbin
237
2
Emily Young
240
T
3
Margaret Hickey
238
T
3
Loren Skibba
241
Junior All-Star at Longaberger
Boys
Total
1
*Graham Corbin
146
T
2
Aaron Chen
146
T
2
Grant Smith
146
Girls
Total
1
Kailie Vongsaga
152
2
Megan Furtney
153
3
Erica Shepherd
154
Preseason Junior at Worthington Manor presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Walker Simas
150
2
Dominic Wagner
151
T
3
Evan Long
152
T
3
Tanner Johnson
152
Girls
Total
1
Hailey Freedman
162
T
2
Samantha Fritzinger
169
T
2
Julia Calomiris
169
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.