SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. -- First Round results from the Thunderbird International Junior
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Grayhawk Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7112
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6275

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Gregor Main
2008
Danville, Calif. 33-34--67
T
2 William Kropp
2008
Edmond, Okla. 32-36--68
2 Josh Jones
2008
The Colony, Texas 33-35--68
4 Chan Kim
2008
Chandler, Ariz. 35-34--69
T
5 Alex Kang
2008
Oak Park, Calif. 37-33--70
5 Mu Hu
2008
Champions Gate, Fla. 34-36--70
5 Sang Yi
2008
Carrollton, Texas 36-34--70
5 Matthew Haines
2008
Chatham, United Kingdom 35-35--70
5 Taylor Travis
2008
Fremont, Calif. 36-34--70
5 Tommy Chung Hao Mou
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 35-35--70
5 Jordan Spieth
2011
Dallas, Texas 37-33--70
T
12 Eddie Pepperell
2009
Oxfordshire, United Kingdom 36-35--71
12 Cody Gribble
2009
Dallas, Texas 39-32--71
T
14 James White
2008
Acworth, Ga. 39-33--72
14 Cameron Peck
2009
Olympia, Wash. 36-36--72
14 Lucas Bjerregaard
2011
Frederikshavn, Denmark 36-36--72
14 Cory Whitsett
2010
Houston, Texas 36-36--72
14 Jace Long
2008
Dixon, Mo. 39-33--72
14 Nicholas Losole III
2009
Scottsdale, Ariz. 33-39--72
14 Sam Smith
2009
Turlock, Calif. 35-37--72
T
21 Peter Uihlein
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 36-37--73
21 Alex Shi Yup Kim
2008
Fullerton, Calif. 38-35--73
21 Hyun Seok Lim
2008
La Palma, Calif. 36-37--73
21 David Chung
2008
Fayetteville, N.C. 37-36--73
21 Kevin Phelan
2009
St. Augustine, Fla. 38-35--73
T
26 Talor Gooch
2010
Midwest City, Okla. 36-38--74
26 Pontus Widegren
2009
Danderyd, Sweden 40-34--74
26 Michael Jae Woo Im
2008
Irvine, Calif. 35-39--74
26 Adam Wennerstrom
2008
Austin, Texas 35-39--74
26 Kyle Kopsick
2008
Highland Park, Ill. 37-37--74
T
31 Robbie Ziegler
2008
Canby, Ore. 39-36--75
31 David Sanders
2009
Mt. Laurel, N.J. 37-38--75
31 Mauricio Azcue
2008
Mexico City, Mexico 36-39--75
31 Andrew Yun
2009
Chandler, Ariz. 38-37--75
T
35 Eduardo Castiello
2009
Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico 38-38--76
35 Pontus Gad
2009
Linköping, Sweden 40-36--76
35 Austin Cody
2010
North Charleston, S.C. 40-36--76
35 Brinson Paolini
2009
Virginia Beach, Va. 37-39--76
35 Zeyu He
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 39-37--76
40 Alvaro Arizabaleta
2009
Cali, Colombia 38-39--77
T
41 Trey Kaahanui
2012
Tempe, Ariz. 38-40--78
41 Anthony Paolucci
2011
Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. 37-41--78
T
43 Julian Suri
2009
St. Augustine, Fla. 37-42--79
43 Koki Furuta
2011
Misawa-City, Japan 39-40--79
43 Samuel Shin
2008
Whangaparaoa, Auckland, New Zealand 39-40--79
46 Lukas Eriksson
2008
Mariehamn, Finland 38-42--80
47 Luke Guthrie
2008
Quincy, Ill. 41-40--81
48 Ramsey Sahyoun
2010
Reseda, Calif. 43-46--89
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Marika Lendl
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 36-35--71
T
2 Tiffany Lua
2009
Rowland Heights, Calif. 37-35--72
2 Stacey Kim
2009
Columbus, Ga. 39-33--72
T
4 Jessica Wallace
2008
Langley, British Columbia 36-37--73
4 Luz Alejandra Cangrejo
2010
Bogota, Colombia 38-35--73
T
6 Lindsey Solberg
2008
Verona, Wis. 36-38--74
6 Jennifer Johnson
2009
Carlsbad, Calif. 37-37--74
6 Sue Kim
2009
Langley, British Columbia 39-35--74
6 Sarah Brown
2010
Phillipsburg, N.J. 37-37--74
T
10 Louise Larsson
2009
Forshaga, Sweden 39-36--75
10 Courtney Ellenbogen
2009
Blacksburg, Va. 41-34--75
10 Julie Yang
2013
Apache Junction, Ariz. 40-35--75
10 Annie Park
2013
Levittown, N.Y. 35-40--75
10 Kristen Park
2011
Buena Park, Calif. 37-38--75
T
15 Alexis Thompson
2013
Coral Springs, Fla. 36-40--76
15 Stephanie Kono
2008
Honolulu, Hawaii 38-38--76
15 Diane Kwon
2008
Fremont, Calif. 38-38--76
T
18 Mary Michael Maggio
2009
Conway, Ark. 40-37--77
18 Marina Alex
2008
Wayne, N.J. 37-40--77
18 Lindy Duncan
2009
Davie, Fla. 38-39--77
18 Marta Silva Zamora
2008
Santiago De Compostela, Spain 38-39--77
T
22 Mitsuki Katahira
2008
Wheaton, Ill. 39-39--78
22 Rachel Morris
2010
Carlsbad, Calif. 39-39--78
22 Erynne Lee
2011
Silverdale, Wash. 38-40--78
25 Danielle Frasier
2010
Encinitas, Calif. 39-40--79
26 Josephine Janson
2010
Halmstad, Sweden 40-40--80
27 Michelle Shin
2009
Cape Coral, Fla. 42-41--83
T
28 Evelina Santillan
2008
Aguascalientes, Ags, Mexico 42-42--84
28 Megumi Goto
2011
Chiba-City, Japan 40-44--84
30 Isabelle Lendl
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 40-46--86
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Spencer Soosman
Westlake Village, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Gary Gilchrist Golf Academy Junior at The Seagate presented by Sportlink
Boys
Total
1
Robert Eisch
141
T
2
Alvaro Escalada
142
T
2
Michael Saccente
142
Girls
Total
1
Alice Jo
142
2
Maria Hoyos
146
3
Courtney Zeng
147
Preseason Junior at Cantigny
Boys
Total
T
1
David Perkins
219
T
1
Drew Kiehl
221
3
Frank Lindwall
216
Girls
Total
1
Brooke Babbin
237
2
Emily Young
240
T
3
Margaret Hickey
238
T
3
Loren Skibba
241
Junior All-Star at Longaberger
Boys
Total
1
*Graham Corbin
146
T
2
Aaron Chen
146
T
2
Grant Smith
146
Girls
Total
1
Kailie Vongsaga
152
2
Megan Furtney
153
3
Erica Shepherd
154
Preseason Junior at Worthington Manor presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Walker Simas
150
2
Dominic Wagner
151
T
3
Evan Long
152
T
3
Tanner Johnson
152
Girls
Total
1
Hailey Freedman
162
T
2
Samantha Fritzinger
169
T
2
Julia Calomiris
169
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.