BLUFFTON, S.C. -- First Round results from the Heritage Junior Championship
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Berkeley Hall Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7059
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6187

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Joseph Byun
2008
Sanford, Fla. 34-32--66
T
2 Smylie Kaufman
2010
Birmingham, Ala. 34-34--68
2 Zachery Sobel
2009
Clearwater Beach, Fla. 33-35--68
4 Kamito Hirai
2009
Summerville, S.C. 36-34--70
T
5 Patrick Burke
2009
Houston, Texas 36-35--71
5 Michael Montgomery
2009
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 34-37--71
T
7 Kevin Britton
2009
Palm City, Fla. 36-36--72
7 Davis Lee
2009
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 39-33--72
T
9 Abdul Sihag
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 37-36--73
9 Wilson Day
2011
Raleigh, N.C. 35-38--73
9 John Varol
2010
Weddington, N.C. 37-36--73
9 Justin Wylie
2008
Waxhaw, N.C. 37-36--73
9 Alex Dienes
2009
Jacksonville, Fla. 37-36--73
9 Daniel Walker
2009
Earlysville, Va. 37-36--73
9 Evan Beck
2009
Virginia Beach, Va. 36-37--73
9 Mark MacDonald
2009
Dublin, Ohio 36-37--73
9 Cyril Suk
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 38-35--73
T
18 Thomas Payne
2009
Mills River, N.C. 38-36--74
18 Hunter Kraus
2010
Germantown, Tenn. 38-36--74
18 Austin Wolf
2009
Lititz, Pa. 36-38--74
18 Carson Weinand
2009
Naples, Fla. 36-38--74
18 Alan Boutwell
2009
Birmingham, Ala. 37-37--74
18 Bryce Chalkley
2010
Richmond, Va. 38-36--74
18 Brian Murphy
2009
Wilton, Conn. 41-33--74
18 Jonathan Renza
2010
Cortlandt Manor, N.Y. 38-36--74
T
26 Tory Henderson
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 35-40--75
26 David Denlinger
2009
Lancaster, Pa. 37-38--75
26 Payne Denman
2010
Riverwatch, Tenn. 38-37--75
T
29 Caleb Sturgeon
2011
Laurens, S.C. 38-38--76
29 James Fitzgerald
2009
Kensington, Md. 39-37--76
29 Richard Lamb
2009
South Bend, Ind. 40-36--76
29 Ross Frankenberg
2009
Barrington, Ill. 39-37--76
29 Coley Davis
2010
Bluffton, S.C. 38-38--76
29 Chris Malec
2008
Webster, N.Y. 37-39--76
T
35 Matthew Sizemore
2009
Richmond, Va. 38-39--77
35 David Pastore
2010
Greenwich, Conn. 39-38--77
35 Jonathan Hammond
2009
Raleigh, N.C. 40-37--77
35 Hudson Hansard
2009
Austin, Texas 39-38--77
T
39 Max McKay
2009
St. Augustine , Fla. 39-39--78
39 Matthew Burkhart
2009
Lancaster, Pa. 41-37--78
39 Namsub Padungsiriseth
2009
North Augusta, S.C. 39-39--78
39 Ryan Gambrell
2008
Acworth, Ga. 42-36--78
39 Ryan Davis
2010
Salem, Va. 39-39--78
39 Brandon Jobe
2009
Fayetteville, N.C. 41-37--78
39 Ben Firebaugh
2010
Roanoke, Va. 42-36--78
T
46 Patrick Rudebeck
2009
Lilburn, Ga. 41-38--79
46 Zachary Butler
2009
Lexington, Ky. 40-39--79
T
48 Layton Truax
2010
Savannah, Ga. 40-39--79
T
49 Curtis Slike
2009
Carlisle, Pa. 41-39--80
49 Tyler Jacobs
2008
Rockville, Md. 40-40--80
49 Gate Jones
2009
Durham, N.C. 45-35--80
49 Tyler Williams
2012
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 40-40--80
T
53 Rick Travis
2009
Dublin, Ohio 41-40--81
53 Troy Byun
2010
Sanford, Fla. 41-40--81
55 Bryan Giles
2009
Williamsburg, Va. 41-41--82
56 Trevor Rinker
2009
Winter Park, Fla. 42-41--83
57 Jason Fick
2010
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 45-43--88
-
Ben Heisey
2011
Orange, Calif.
78-D
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Emilie Burger
2009
Hoschton, Ga. 36-35--71
1 Katie Sylvan
2009
San Diego, Calif. 36-35--71
T
3 Luz Alejandra Cangrejo
2010
Bogota, Colombia 35-37--72
3 Carlie Yadloczky
2009
Casselberry, Fla. 37-35--72
T
5 Kyle Roig
2011
Pembroke Pines, Fla. 39-34--73
5 Yugene Lee
2010
Athens, Ga. 36-37--73
7 Rachel Uremovich
2009
Hilton Head, S.C. 39-35--74
T
8 Nicole Zhang
2010
La Quinta, Calif. 35-40--75
8 Courtney Gunter
2009
Matthews, N.C. 37-38--75
T
10 Casey Ann Kennedy
2009
Venice, Fla. 37-39--76
10 Lauren Cate
2008
St. Augustine, Fla. 39-37--76
10 Jordyn Hage
2009
Winter Park, Fla. 38-38--76
10 Meredith Swanson
2009
Roanoke, Va. 38-38--76
14 Kathryn Miranda
2010
Lexington, S.C. 39-38--77
T
15 Stephanie Meadow
2010
Jordanstown, Northern Ireland 37-41--78
15 Kaitlyn Rohrback
2010
Crofton, Md. 37-41--78
15 Jessica Schall
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 40-38--78
18 Vanessa Koechli
2009
Greer, S.C. 41-38--79
19 Hunter Ross
2008
Manakin-Sabot, Va. 43-38--81
20 Louise Yi
2009
Cinnaminson, N.J. 41-41--82
21 Michelle Ahn
2009
Chapel Hill, N.C. 42-45--87
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Davis Riley
Hattiesburg, MS
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
3. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
4. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Gary Gilchrist Golf Academy Preseason Junior at Innisbrook
Boys
Total
1
Jesus Montenegro
141
2
Nico Gagliardi
142
3
Chun-Hsiang Hsu
144
Girls
Total
1
Ramya Meenakshisundaram
143
2
Michelle Ledermann
149
3
Caitlin Cotterill
150
Preseason Junior at Cimarron Hills
Boys
Total
T
1
Ben Dunne
146
T
1
Luke Dossey
146
3
Jack Anderson
147
Girls
Total
1
Valerie Routzong
157
2
Megan Welch
159
3
Jessica Rogina
160
Preseason Junior at Walnut Creek
Boys
Total
1
Sully Billingsley
139
2
Connor Ross
142
T
3
Adam House
143
T
3
Peyton Coursey
143
Girls
Total
1
Kyong Kim
146
T
2
Serena Shah
147
T
2
Kennedy Pedigo
147
Preseason Junior at Cypress Ridge
Boys
Total
1
Mikey Slesinski
147
T
2
Justin Lagera
149
T
2
Leland Wilcox
149
Girls
Total
T
1
Leila Dizon
153
T
1
Olivia White
153
3
Lexi Keene
156
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.