AVON, Ohio -- First Round results from the SAP Junior Open
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Red Tail Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6918
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6106

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Ethan Tracy
2008
Hilliard, Ohio 37-32--69
1 David Haley, Jr.
2008
Hilliard, Ohio 34-35--69
3 Chad Merzbacher
2012
Dublin, Ohio 34-37--71
T
4 Richard Lamb
2009
South Bend, Ind. 36-36--72
4 Aaron Pontsler
2009
Monclova, Ohio 39-33--72
4 Sean  Lombardo
2008
Dublin, Ohio 36-36--72
T
7 Aaron Ebert
2008
Huron, Ohio 36-37--73
7 Thomas Douglas
2009
Canal Winchester, Ohio 37-36--73
T
9 John Pavelko
2009
Chanhassen, Minn. 37-37--74
9 Dorian Vauls
2008
Clayton, Ohio 37-37--74
9 Mac McLaughlin
2009
Shaker Heights, Ohio 36-38--74
T
12 Tyler Downing
2009
Sturgis, Mich. 36-39--75
12 Richard Werenski
2010
South Hadley, Mass. 37-38--75
T
14 John Beringer
2009
Loveland, Ohio 41-35--76
14 Benjamin Murray
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 35-41--76
14 Zachary Bates
2009
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 38-38--76
14 Matthew Burkhart
2009
Lancaster, Pa. 37-39--76
14 Sam Core
2009
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 38-38--76
14 Aidan Javed
2009
Kingston, Ontario 40-36--76
14 Scott Blosser
2008
Upper Arlington, Ohio 39-37--76
14 Tyler Light
2009
Massillon, Ohio 38-38--76
T
22 Will Morris
2009
Columbus, Ohio 40-37--77
22 Paul Hammerschmidt
2008
Westerville, Ohio 40-37--77
22 Nathan March
2009
Upper Arlington, Ohio 40-37--77
22 Mark Scott, Jr.
2009
Bolivar, Ohio 40-37--77
22 Beau Titsworth
2012
Avon Lake, Ohio 39-38--77
22 Aaron Siekmann
2009
Dublin, Ohio 40-37--77
22 Matthew Alessi
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 38-39--77
22 Anthony Aicher
2009
Wausau, Wis. 41-36--77
T
30 Chun Hung Chan
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 40-38--78
30 Bradley Lucas
2009
Worthington, Ohio 39-39--78
30 Matthew Porter
2009
Cortland, N.Y. 38-40--78
30 Bradley Shepherd
2009
Dublin, Ohio 42-36--78
30 Tom Mosure
2008
Columbus, Ohio 40-38--78
T
35 Colin Allen
2010
Columbus, Ohio 39-40--79
35 Jason Lantz
2009
Upper Arlington, Ohio 38-41--79
35 Brian Dorfman
2008
Greenwood Village, Colo. 37-42--79
35 Connor Cronkhite
2009
Fairview, Pa. 42-37--79
35 Michael Opsitnick
2009
Avon, Ohio 41-38--79
T
40 Zachary Deutch
2009
Orange Village, Ohio 39-41--80
40 Nick Reardon
2009
Dublin, Ohio 39-41--80
40 Stephen Hesterberg
2009
Cincinnati, Ohio 40-40--80
40 Johnny Burke
2008
Bay Village, Ohio 43-37--80
40 Jay Fabbro
2009
Kingston, Ontario 42-38--80
40 Scott Busch
2008
West Lafayette, Ind. 41-39--80
40 Chris McKay
2008
Columbus, Ohio 39-41--80
40 Kyle Kmiecik
2010
Avon, Ohio 36-44--80
40 Tommy Ronk
2009
Clarkston, Mich. 43-37--80
40 Benjamin Simpson
2010
Lexington, Ky. 39-41--80
T
50 Stephen Spalding
2009
Stow, Ohio 39-42--81
50 Sean Van Aken
2009
Monroe, Mich. 43-38--81
50 Jonnie Wagner
2009
Dublin, Ohio 41-40--81
50 Eric Dowiatt
2009
Ashland, Ohio 37-44--81
T
54 Grant Weaver
2011
Wooster, Ohio 39-43--82
54 Tony Casciano
2009
Traverse City, Mich. 36-46--82
54 Ian Erdman
2009
Rocky River, Ohio 41-41--82
54 Bryan Barach
2009
Niskayuna, N.Y. 39-43--82
54 Josh Agin
2009
Zanesville, Ohio 43-39--82
54 Matt Fuller
2008
Clarkston, Mich. 43-39--82
54 Matthew Gerard
2012
Rocky River, Ohio 42-40--82
54 David Denlinger
2009
Lancaster, Pa. 40-42--82
54 Ryan Rao
2009
Medina, Ohio 40-42--82
T
63 Grant Martens
2008
Pittsburgh, Pa. 40-43--83
63 Steve Bednar
2008
Munroe Falls, Ohio 43-40--83
63 Will Beard
2008
Bowling Green, Ky. 45-38--83
63 Reilly Bates
2009
Avon Lake, Ohio 42-41--83
63 Adam Vertuca
2009
Dublin, Ohio 39-44--83
T
68 Josh Clay
2010
Canton, Ohio 43-41--84
68 Brandon Pompeani
2009
Aliquippa, Pa. 42-42--84
68 John Sawhill
2009
Upper Arlington, Ohio 41-43--84
68 Timothy Hausfeld
2009
Toledo, Ohio 44-40--84
68 Bryce Lindsay
2008
Cincinnati, Ohio 40-44--84
T
73 Brandon Rukin
2008
Pepper Pike, Ohio 41-44--85
73 Mark Olbrych
2009
Youngstown, Ohio 46-39--85
73 Ian Bangor
2010
Moon Township, Pa. 47-38--85
T
76 Sam Jandel
2009
Dayton, Ohio 44-43--87
76 Steven Brown
2009
Northville, Mich. 48-39--87
76 David Brown
2009
Phillipsburg, N.J. 43-44--87
76 Wes Denny
2009
Cincinnati, Ohio 45-42--87
76 Paul Srnis
2009
Amherst, Ohio 41-46--87
76 Andrew Bailey
2010
Rocky River, Ohio 44-43--87
T
82 Collin Hoops
2009
Bowling Green, Ohio 45-43--88
82 Jim Davis
2009
Wexford, Pa. 46-42--88
84 Pat Pelland
2009
Columbus, Ohio 44-46--90
85 Derek Baker
2009
Waynesboro, Pa. 46-45--91
86 Ryan Szalay
2009
Brunswick, Ohio 47-45--92
87 Matthew  Jones
2009
Oberlin, Ohio 46-49--95
88 Daniel Willis
2009
Oakwood, Ohio 45-51--96
89 Joshua Koch
2008
Medina, Ohio 51-49--100
-
Joey Binder
2009
Chagrin Falls, Ohio
-D Rule 6-6b
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Jamie Lavin
2009
Deerfield, Ill. 34-37--71
2 Kristina Wong
2009
Vestal, N.Y. 37-35--72
T
3 Alexis Holmes
2008
West Chester, Pa. 36-37--73
3 Nikki Koller
2008
Lewisburg, Ky. 38-35--73
T
5 Rachel Rohanna
2009
Waynesburg, Pa. 37-38--75
5 Emma Talley
2012
Princeton, Ky. 38-37--75
T
7 Emily Ransone
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 39-37--76
7 Alexandra Lipa
2009
Birmingham, Mich. 41-35--76
7 Tessa Teachman
2008
Baton Rouge, La. 33-43--76
T
10 Brooke Bettis
2008
St. Charles, Ill. 37-41--78
10 Alexis Nelson
2009
Mason, Ohio 43-35--78
12 Alicia Weber
2009
Northville, Mich. 39-40--79
T
13 Yang Li
2010
Perrysburg, Ohio 40-40--80
13 Molly O'Connor
2009
Wheaton, Ill. 40-40--80
T
15 Rebecca Song
2009
Fullerton, Calif. 40-41--81
15 Jenna Rinker
2009
Slippery Rock, Pa. 42-39--81
T
17 Nichole Corpus-Massucci
2010
Henderson, Nev. 39-44--83
17 Christine Shimel
2009
Kennett Square, Pa. 43-40--83
T
19 Allison Harper
2010
Columbus, Ohio 41-43--84
19 Tori Stock
2009
Woodstock, Ill. 44-40--84
21 Kristen Helmsdoerfer
2010
Westerville, Ohio 40-46--86
T
22 Caroline Lovette
2009
Davidsville, Pa. 45-42--87
22 Cassandra Tavolarella
2009
Vero Beach, Fla. 42-45--87
24 Brooke O'Brien
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 45-43--88
25 Courtney Kordes
2009
Natrona Heights, Pa. 45-44--89
26 Laurel Friesen
2009
Westlake, Ohio 44-46--90
27 Nicki Henry
2011
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 45-49--94
T
28 Victoria Bello
2010
Avon Lake, Ohio 51-50--101
28 Kelsey Ozanich
2009
Warren, Ohio 51-50--101
30 Alexis Romero
2009
Youngstown, Ohio 55-64--119
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Davis Riley
Hattiesburg, MS
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
3. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
4. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Bishops Gate Golf Academy Preseason Junior at Ocala
Boys
Total
T
1
Calle Hagstrom
141
T
1
Benjamin Hjort
141
3
Louis-Francois Charpentier
142
Girls
Total
1
Christina (Siqing) Lu
150
2
Rina Jung
155
T
3
Natalie Petersen
156
T
3
Christen Simons
156
Preseason Junior at North Hampton presented by the City of Jacksonville
Boys
Total
1
Logan Membrino
143
T
2
Cecil Wegener
149
T
2
Connor Futrell
149
Girls
Total
1
Alexa Rivas
152
2
Claire Fitzgerald
153
3
Kristin Whitehead
158
Under Armour® / Hunter Mahan Championship
Boys
Total
1
*Brandon Smith
142
2
Riley Casey
142
3
Thomas Lewis
144
Girls
Total
1
Courtney Dow
142
T
2
Xinying Wang
145
T
2
Hailey Jones
145
T
2
Bailey Tardy
145
Preseason Junior at Diablo Grande
Boys
Total
1
Ryan Grauman
145
2
Seldon Doyle
148
3
Zackary Kaneshiro
151
Girls
Total
1
Hannah Ko
145
2
Linyu Dong
150
3
Carol Cheng
151
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.