ARDEN, N.C. -- First Round results from the AJGA Cliffs Championship
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at The Cliffs at Walnut Cove.
Boys Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 7009 | Slope: 133 | Rating: 73.5
Girls Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6023 | Slope: 133 | Rating: 74.6

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Gavin Hall
2013
Pittsford, N.Y. 34-32--66
2 Sean Kelly
2011
Staten Island, N.Y. 36-32--68
T
3 Oliver Schniederjans
2011
Powder Springs, Ga. 34-35--69
3 Chun-Ji Kim
2010
Chandler, Ariz. 35-34--69
3 Jason Roets
2011
Howey in the Hills, Fla. 33-36--69
3 Shawn Yim
2009
Buford, Ga. 35-34--69
3 Michael Montgomery
2009
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 33-36--69
T
8 Billy Kennerly
2011
Alpharetta, Ga. 34-36--70
8 M.J. Maguire
2011
St.Petersburg, Fla. 35-35--70
8 Aidan Javed
2009
Kingston, Ontario 37-33--70
8 Daniel Walker
2009
Earlysville, Va. 34-36--70
8 Michael Cromie
2010
Cary, N.C. 36-34--70
8 John Conners
2009
Apex, N.C. 34-36--70
T
14 Andrew Knox
2010
Cary, N.C. 34-37--71
14 Daniel Berger
2011
Jupiter, Fla. 38-33--71
T
16 Michael Kania
2009
Haverford, Pa. 39-33--72
16 Stephen Behr, Jr.
2011
Florence, S.C. 37-35--72
16 Thomas Bradshaw
2010
Columbia, S.C. 35-37--72
16 Marshall Talkington
2010
Jackson, Tenn. 36-36--72
T
20 Grant Milner
2009
Knoxville, Tenn. 34-39--73
20 Logan Harrell
2010
Huntersville, N.C. 34-39--73
20 Ryan Davis
2010
Salem, Va. 38-35--73
20 Zach Estep
2010
Lawrenceville, Ga. 37-36--73
T
24 Seth Reeves
2009
Duluth, Ga. 36-38--74
24 Sean Hassell
2010
Walhalla, S.C. 33-41--74
24 Blanton Farmer
2009
Lexington, Ky. 33-41--74
24 David Lowe
2011
Scottsdale, Ariz. 36-38--74
24 Drew Czuchry
2010
Auburn, Ga. 38-36--74
24 Richard Werenski
2010
South Hadley, Mass. 39-35--74
T
30 Chun Hung Chan
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 37-38--75
30 Blaine Woodruff
2010
Acworth, Ga. 37-38--75
30 Benjamin Greene
2009
Duluth, Ga. 42-33--75
30 Drew Lankford
2010
Charlotte, N.C. 39-36--75
T
34 Shun Yat Hak
2012
Lake Mary, Fla. 40-36--76
34 Kevin Jorden
2011
Juno Beach, Fla. 38-38--76
34 Hayden Garrett
2011
Easley, S.C. 37-39--76
34 Blake Morris
2011
Waterbury, Conn. 39-37--76
34 Ben Fogler
2011
Elgin, S.C. 38-38--76
34 Jonathan Renza
2010
Cortlandt Manor, N.Y. 37-39--76
T
40 Zachery Munroe
2011
Charlotte, N.C. 37-40--77
40 Nicholas Austin
2009
Midlothian, Va. 40-37--77
40 Bryce Chalkley
2010
Richmond, Va. 37-40--77
40 Brian Langley
2009
Blacksburg, Va. 38-39--77
40 Zach Edmondson
2009
Morrisville, N.C. 38-39--77
T
45 Will Evans
2010
McDonough, Ga. 43-35--78
45 Zachary Balit
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 40-38--78
45 Hojin Kang
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 36-42--78
45 Jake Mondy
2011
Blacksburg, Va. 34-44--78
45 Davis Bunn
2010
Knoxville, Tenn. 38-40--78
T
50 Brian Carter
2009
Augusta, Ga. 44-36--80
50 Ian McConnell
2010
Riverview, Fla. 36-44--80
52 Tim Gornik
2009
Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla. 38-43--81
53 Austin Barreras
2010
Peachtree City, Ga. 41-41--82
54 Caleb Sturgeon
2011
Laurens, S.C. 43-42--85
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Stephanie Meadow
2010
Jordanstown, Northern Ireland 37-33--70
2 Ri Hyang Park
2011
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 36-35--71
3 Haley Stephens
2009
Greer, S.C. 36-36--72
4 Kyle Roig
2011
Pembroke Pines, Fla. 36-37--73
T
5 Mariah Stackhouse
2012
Riverdale, Ga. 31-43--74
5 Anna Leigh Keith
2009
Moultrie, Ga. 37-37--74
5 Tanaporn Kongkiatkrai
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 39-35--74
T
8 Elizabeth Brightwell
2009
Nellysford, Va. 37-38--75
8 Kayla Sciupider
2011
Etowah, N.C. 38-37--75
T
10 Augusta James
2011
Bath, Ontario 37-39--76
10 Casey Ann Kennedy
2009
Venice, Fla. 36-40--76
10 Meredith Swanson
2009
Roanoke, Va. 36-40--76
T
13 Melissa Edmonson
2010
Coral Gables, Fla. 38-39--77
13 Kendall Martindale
2011
Jefferson City, Tenn. 39-38--77
15 Kaitlyn Rohrback
2010
Crofton, Md. 39-39--78
T
16 Caitlin Pisciotta
2010
Alpharetta, Ga. 39-40--79
16 Jessica Schall
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 40-39--79
16 Suzie Lee
2010
East Northport, N.Y. 37-42--79
T
19 Kendall Wright
2009
Suwanee, Ga. 37-44--81
19 Annie Park
2013
Levittown, N.Y. 41-40--81
19 Courtney Ellenbogen
2009
Blacksburg, Va. 39-42--81
22 Nadia Luttner
2011
Pittsburgh, Pa. 42-40--82
23 Katie Kirk
2011
Davidson, N.C. 41-42--83
24 Molly Plomaritis
2010
Greensboro, N.C. 42-43--85
 

 

Recap

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Spencer Soosman
Westlake Village, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Gary Gilchrist Golf Academy Junior at The Seagate presented by Sportlink
Boys
Total
1
Robert Eisch
141
T
2
Alvaro Escalada
142
T
2
Michael Saccente
142
Girls
Total
1
Alice Jo
142
2
Maria Hoyos
146
3
Courtney Zeng
147
Preseason Junior at Cantigny
Boys
Total
T
1
David Perkins
219
T
1
Drew Kiehl
221
3
Frank Lindwall
216
Girls
Total
1
Brooke Babbin
237
2
Emily Young
240
T
3
Margaret Hickey
238
T
3
Loren Skibba
241
Junior All-Star at Longaberger
Boys
Total
1
*Graham Corbin
146
T
2
Aaron Chen
146
T
2
Grant Smith
146
Girls
Total
1
Kailie Vongsaga
152
2
Megan Furtney
153
3
Erica Shepherd
154
Preseason Junior at Worthington Manor presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Walker Simas
150
2
Dominic Wagner
151
T
3
Evan Long
152
T
3
Tanner Johnson
152
Girls
Total
1
Hailey Freedman
162
T
2
Samantha Fritzinger
169
T
2
Julia Calomiris
169
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.