1998 Rolex Junior All-Americans

ROLEX JUNIOR PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Erik Compton, Miami, Fla.
Ryan Hybl, Colbert, Ga.
Beth Bauer, Cramerton, N.C.


BOYS FIRST-TEAM

Erik Compton
Miami, Fla.

J.C. DeLeon
Tulsa, Okla.

Christo Greyling
Durban, South Africa

Ryan Hybl
Colbert, Ga.

Jamie Kellam
Pflugerville, Texas

John Lepak
La Habra Heights, Calif.

Sean O'Hair
Bradenton, Fla.

Adam Rubinson
Fort Worth, Texas

Brady Stockton
San Ramon, Calif.

David Wagenseller
Wilmington, Ohio

SECOND TEAM

Daniel Brunson
Greenville, S.C.

Randy Creighton
Las Vegas, Nev.

Jason Hartwick
Sacramento, Calif.

Nicholas Loar
Rockwall, Texas

Hunter Mahan
McKinney, Texas

Todd Miller
Napa, Calif.

David Oh
Cerritos, Calif.

James Oh
Lakewood, Calif.

Matthew Rosenfeld
Plano, Texas

Russell Wrentz
Cabot, Ark.

THIRD TEAM

Michael Beard
Palm Desert, Calif.

Rob Beasley
Greensboro, N.C.

Ramon Bescansa
Santiago, Spain

Ben Duncan
Greenville, S.C.

Brett Johnson
Hilton Head Island, S.C.

Gregg Jones
Florence, S.C.

Nick Manthey
Mesa, Ariz.

Laurent Satoh
Richardson, Texas

J.J. Wall
San Antonio, Texas

Ronald Won
Irvine, Calif.

HONORABLE MENTION

Joseph Affrunti
Crystal Lake, Ill.

Jason Allred
Ashland, Ore.

Benoit Beisser
Scottsdale, Ariz.

Camilo Benedetti
Medellin, Colombia

Clay Bingham
Spanish Fork, Utah

Brett Bockmann
Palm Desert, Calif.

Tommy Branch
Vidalia, Ga.

Michael Carbone
Brewster, Mass.

John Carter
Thomasville, N.C.

Ryan Cassidy
Arlington Heights, Ill.

Mike Castleforte
Dayton, Ohio

Matthew Cohn
La Jolla, Calif.

Matt Davidson
Lawrenceville, N.J.

Bubba Dickerson
Hilliard, Fla.

Lorne Don
Toronto, Ontario

Patrick Flynn
Westport, Conn.

Sergio Garcia
Castellon, Spain

Adam Gary
Bowling Green, Ky.

Bill Haas
Greer, S.C.

Brian Hawver
Americus, Ga.

Taro Hiroi
Kouchi, Japan

Kevin Kornowa
Toledo, Ohio

Ken Lewis
South Dennis, Mass.

Matt Lindholm
Georgetown, Texas

Michael Maness
Galivants Ferry, S.C.

Doug Manor
Garland, Texas

Kris Mikkelsen
Woodstock, Ga.

Leif Olson
Golden, Colo.

Wesley Pate
Pensacola, Fla.

John Robertson
Olympia, Wash.

Todd Rodemich
Quincy, Ill.

Michael Roling
Jefferson City, Mo.

Nick Seymour
Tustin, Calif.

Hans Sherman
Chestnut Hill, Mass.

Brandt Snedeker
Nashville, Tenn.

Taylor Walsh
Napanoch, N.Y.


GIRLS FIRST-TEAM

Beth Bauer
Cramerton, N.C.
Maria Garcia-Estrada
Tenerife, Spain
Leigh Anne Hardin
Martinsville, Ind.
Jimin Kang
Shoreline, Wash.
Julia Kraschinski
Whitianga, New Zealand
Candie Kung
Fountain Valley, Calif.
Paula Marti
Barcelona, Spain
Virada Nirapathpongporn
Bangkok, Thailand
Kim Rowton
San Antonio, Texas
Brittany Straza
Fort Myers, Fla.

SECOND TEAM

Nancy Abiecunas
Fort Collins, Colo.
Danielle Downey
Rochester, N.Y.
Samantha Fox
Whites Creek, Tenn.
Emily Gilley
Flossmoor, Ill.
Candy Hannemann
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Angela Jerman
Columbus, Ga.
Miriam Nagl
Berlin, Germany
Jessica Reese
Santa Rosa, Calif.
Angela Rho
Fullerton, Calif.
Celeste Troche
Asuncion, Paraguay

HONORABLE MENTION

Heather Angell
Winston-Salem, N.C.
Bridget Bieth
Sacramento, Calif.
Christi Cano
San Antonio, Texas
Whitney Code
Tampa, Fla.
Marla Cox
Lima, Ohio
Dorothy Delasin
Daly City, Calif.
Lisa Dernick
The Woodlands, Texas
Kristin Dufour
Austin, Texas
Mollie Fankhauser
Dublin, Ohio
Katie Futcher
The Woodlands, Texas
Raphael Garstecki
Milwaukee, Wis.
Sarah Johnston
Benton, La.
Kelli Kamimura
Burlington, Wash.
Kim Kouwabunpat
Upland, Calif.
Ashley Leonard
Rocky Mount, N.C.
Randi Meadows
San Antonio, Texas
Lisa Meshke
Blooming Prairie, Minn.
Kristy McPherson
Conway, S.C.
Laura Myerscough
Charleston, Ill.
Stacy Prammanasudh
Enid, Okla.
Cimmie Shahan
Spring Grove, Pa.
Abby Spector
Waterville, Maine
Kimberly Strong
Nottingham, Pa.
Courtney Swaim
Duluth, Ga.
Satarak Walailak
Los Angeles, Calif.
Aree Wongluekiet
Bradenton, Fla.

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Chun-an Yu
Taoyuan, --
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Charles Huntzinger
Duluth, GA
Girls
1. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
4. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
St. Francisville Area Foundation Junior at The Bluffs
Boys
Total
1
Jake Carter
215
2
Henry Suman
217
3
Robert Quinilty
219
Girls
Total
1
Pajaree Anannarukarn
224
2
Elizabeth Doykan
227
T
3
Maddie White
229
T
3
Emma Ballard
229
T
3
Madison Kidd
229
Under Armour« / Jeff Overton Championship hosted by Otter Creek
Boys
Total
1
Rosswell Sinclair
211
2
Zach Norris
213
3
Tyler Green
214
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Hartlage
210
2
Maddie Rose Hamilton
214
3
Erica Shepherd
215
Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands
Boys
Total
1
Austin Jenner
214
2
Dylan Deogun
216
3
Andrew Walker
220
Girls
Total
1
Sarah Shipley
215
2
Megan Furtney
220
3
Jennifer Zhou
224
Junior All-Star at Ravenwood
Boys
Total
1
Peyton Callens
207
T
2
Joseph Pagdin
213
T
2
Alrik Pan
213
Girls
Total
1
Yu Wen Lu
218
2
Jennifer Rosenberg
220
3
Manuela Lizarazu
221
ACDS / Ryan Moore Championship at Oakbrook
Boys
Total
1
Chris Mogg
207
T
2
Andrew Chin
210
T
2
Sam Warkentin
210
T
2
Perry Xin
210
Girls
Total
1
Morgan Goldstein
211
T
2
Ashley Fitzgibbons
216
T
2
Bibilani Liu
216
Yani Tseng Invitational presented by the Swinging Skirts
Girls
Total
1
Nelly Korda
206
2
Haley Moore
210
T
3
Andrea Lee
212
T
3
Mariel Galdiano
212
T
3
Angel Yin
212
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.