RLX Ralph Lauren Junior Classic
Tournament Event Info Event Schedule Invite List Apps Received Priority List Field
Past Champions
Past Champions
Boys Champions
Jay Leng, Jr.
2023
San Diego, Calif.
Def. Jack Gilbert (Texas), 3&2
Byungho Lee
2022
(South Korea) Plano, Texas
Def. Luke Haskew (La.), 2&1
Nicholas Dunlap
2021
Huntsville, Ala.
Def. Benjamin James (Conn.) in 20 holes
Maxwell Moldovan
2019
Uniontown, Ohio
Def. Taehoon Song (South Korea), 3&2
Akshay Bhatia
2018
Wake Forest, N.C.
66-64-66-71--267 (-17)*
Karl Vilips
2017
Perth, Australia
68-67-72-73--280 (-8)*
Jacob Bergeron
2016
Slidell, La.
Def. Davis Shore (Tenn.), 1-up
Ryan Gerard
2015
Raleigh, N.C.
Def. Cooper Dossey (Texas), 2&1
Spencer Soosman
2014
Westlake Village, Calif.
Def. Matthew Wolff (Calif.) in 20 holes
Cameron Young
2013
Scarborough, N.Y.
Def. Jorge Garcia (Venezuela), 5&4
Adam Wood
2012
Zionsville, Ind.
Def. Scott Scheffler (Texas), 3&1
Matthew NeSmith
2011
North Augusta, S.C.
Def. Parker Derby (Ga.), 4&3
Cody Proveaux
2010
Leesville, S.C.
Def. Michael Kim (Calif.), 4&3
Oliver Schniederjans
2009
Powder Springs, Ga.
Def. Cory Whitsett (Texas), 1-up
Patrick Winther
2008
Howey In The Hills, Fla.
Def. Brinson Paolini (Va.), 7&6
Bjorn Akesson
2007
Malmo, Sweden
Def. Sean Dale (Fla.), 3&2
Morgan Hoffmann
2006
Saddlebrook, N.J.
Def. Rickie Fowler (Calif.), 3&2
Jamie Lovemark
2005
Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.
Def. Tadd Fujikawa (Hawaii), 5&3
James Lee
2004
La Habra, Calif.
Def. David May (N.Y.) in 23 holes
Brian Harman
2003
Savannah, Ga.
Def. Chris Anderson (Fla.), 2-up
Niklas Lemke
2002
Linkoping, Sweden
Def. Oscar Floren (Sweden), 3&2
Spencer Levin
2001
Elk Grove, Calif.
Def. Jessie Mudd (Ky.), 4&3
Casey Wittenberg
2000
Memphis, Tenn.
Def. Ryan Baca (Texas), 3&2
Nick Dougherty
1999
Davenport, Fla.
Def. Bill Haas (S.C.), 3&2
Hunter Mahan
1998
McKinney, Texas
Def. James Oh (Calif.), 4&2
Erik Compton
1997
Miami, Fla.
Def. John Ray Leary (Calif.), 4&3
John Klauk
1996
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
Def. Bubba Watson (Fla.), 2&1
Trevor Immelman
1995
Somerset West, South Africa
Def. Bubba Watson (Fla.), 2-up
Mark Northey
1994
Roswell, Ga,
Def. Alberto Ochoa (Texas), 3&1
Michael Boyd
1993
Tulsa, Okla.
Def. Robert Floyd (Fla.), 1-up
Eddy Lee
1992
Corona, Calif.
Def. Rob Manor 2&1
Tiger Woods
1991
Cypress, Calif.
Def. Dru Fenimore (Texas), 5&4
Christopher Stutts
1990
Leoma, Tenn.
Def. Grant Mason 2-up
Stewart Cink
1989
Florence, Ala.
Def. Trip Kuehne (Texas), 3&2
Jaxon Brigman
1988
Abilene, Texas
Def. Nicky Goetze (N.Y.), 1-up
Jeff Manson
1987
Long Beach, Calif.
Def. Joon Lee, 3&2
Bryan Pemberton
1986
Pleasanton, Calif.
Def. Nicky Goetze (N.Y.), 4&2
Steve Termeer
1985
Conroe, Texas
Def. Matthew Boepple (S.C.), 2&1
Brian Watts
1984
Carrollton, Texas
Def. Bill McDonald (Ga.), 4&3
Michael Bradley
1983
Valrico, Fla.
Def. Forrest Boushall (Fla.), 4&3
Peter Jordan
1982
Wood Dale, Ill.
Def. Vance Veazey (Tenn.), 1-up
Sam Randolph
1981
Santa Barbara, Calif.
Def. Tommy Moore (La.), 2&1
Adam Armagost
1980
North Palm Beach, Fla.
Def. Tracy Phillips (Okla.), 1-up
Tracy Phillips
1979
Tulsa, Okla.
Def. Peter Persons (Ga.)
Tracy Phillips
1978
Tulsa, Okla.
Def. Jodie Mudd (Ky.) in 19 holes
Girls Champions
Katie Li
2023
Basking Ridge, N.J.
Def. Nikki Oh (Calif.), 6&4
Vanessa Borovilos
2022
Toronto, Ont., Canada
Def. Alice Ziyi Zhao (China/Calif.), 5&4
Kiara Romero
2021
San Jose, Calif.
Def. Katie Li (N.J.), 2-up
Lucy Li
2019
Redwood Shores, Calif.
Def. Savannah Grewal (Canada), 5&3
Rachel Heck
2018
Memphis, Tenn.
71-71-70-68--280 (-4)*
Youngin Chun
2017
Gainesville, Fla.
69-76-69-71--285 (-3)*
Hye-Jin Choi
2016
Gimhae-Si, South Korea
Def. Youngin Chun (Fla.), 2&1
Muni He
2015
(China) Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.
Def. Mariel Galdiano (Hawaii), 3&1
Sierra Brooks
2014
Sorrento, Fla.
Def. Lauren Stephenson (S.C.), 4&3
Linnea Strom
2013
Hovas, Sweden
Def. Lakareber Abe (Texas), 1-up
Ariya Jutanugarn
2012
Bangkok, Thailand
Def. Angel Yin (Calif.), 5&4
Nicole Morales
2011
South Salem, N.Y.
Def. Jessica Vasilic (Calif.), 3&1
Jaye Marie Green
2010
Boca Raton, Fla.
Def. Karen Chung (N.J.), 2&1
Alexis Thompson
2009
Coral Springs, Fla.
Def. Victoria Tanco (Argentina), 3&2
Jung Min Lee
2008
Seoul, South Korea
Def. Jenny Shin (Calif.), 4&3
Vicky Hurst
2007
Melbourne, Fla.
Def. Kimberly Kim (Hawaii) 3&2
Esther Choe
2006
Scottsdale, Ariz.
Def. Cydney Clanton (N.C.), 3&2
Angela Park
2005
Torrance, Calif.
Def. Mina Harigae (Calif.), 4&3
Morgan Pressel
2004
Boca Raton, Fla.
Def. Marika Lendl (Conn.), 3&2
Jennie Lee
2003
Henderson, Nev.
Def. In-Bee Park (Nev.), 2-up
Paula Creamer
2002
Pleasanton, Calif.
Def. Ashley Knoll (Texas), 3&2
Aree Song Wongluekiet
2001
Bradenton, Fla.
Def. Nicole Hage (Fla.), 5&4
Elizabeth Janangelo
2000
West Hartford, Conn.
Def. Irene Cho (Calif.), 2&1
Naree Song Wongluekiet
1999
Bradenton, Fla.
Def. Catherine Cartwright (Fla.), 1-up
Celeste Troche
1998
Asunción, Paraguay
Def. Tai Perry (Pa.), 7&6
Beth Bauer
1997
Valrico, Fla.
Def. Angela Rho (Calif.), 5&4
Grace Park
1996
Phoenix, Ariz.
Def. Reilley Rankin (S.C.), 4&3
Beth Bauer
1995
Valrico, Fla.
Def. Molly Cooper (Ariz.), 3&2
Grace Park
1994
Phoenix, Ariz.
Def. Laura Blessey (Fla.), 5&4
Kellee Booth
1993
Coto de Caza, Calif.
Def. Grace Park (Ariz.), 2-up
Wendi Patterson
1992
Atlanta, Ga.
Def. Cristie Kerr, (Fla.), 7&6
Emilee Klein
1991
Studio City, Calif.
Def. Jeong Min Park (Calif.), 2&1
Emilee Klein
1990
Studio City, Calif.
Def. Heather Bowie (Okla.), 4&3
Vicki Goetze
1989
Hull, Ga.
Def. Jeong Min Park (Calif.), 2-up
Vicki Goetze
1988
Hull, Ga.
Def. Jennfier Holt (Nev.), 6&4
Adele Moore
1987
Dallas, Tex.
Def. Vicki Goetze (Ga.), 2&1
Stefania Croce
1986
Milan, Italy
Def. Vicki Goetze (Ga.), 4&3
Kristin Parker
1985
The Woodlands, Texas
Def. Lisa Nedoba (Fla.), 1-up
Cheryl Morley
1984
Winter Springs, Fla.
Def. Nancy Macagnone (Fla.), 2&1
Page Dunlap
1983
Sarasota, Fla.
Def. Carey Ruffer (Texas), 3&2
Tracy Kerdyk
1982
Coral Gables, Fla.
Def. Nancy Macagnone (Fla.), 1-up
Jenny Lidback
1981
Baton Rouge, La.
Def. Cindy Schreyer (Ga.), 7&5
Amy Benz
1980
Clearwater, Fla.
Def. Jenny Lidback (La.), 3&1
Heather Farr
1979
Phoenix, Ariz.
Def. Viveca Vandergriff (Texas)
Jenny Lidback
1978
Baton Rouge, La.
Def. Penny Hammel (Ill.), 2-up
Tournament History
Tournament History
2024
RLX Ralph Lauren Junior Classic
Bethpage State Park Golf Courses - Black Course
Farmingdale, N.Y.
2022-2023
Polo Golf Junior Classic
Bethpage State Park Golf Courses - Black Course
Farmingdale, N.Y.
2021
Polo Golf Junior Classic at Liberty National
Liberty National Golf Club
Jersey City, N.J.
2019
Polo Golf Junior Classic
Liberty National Golf Club
Jersey City, N.J.
2018
Polo Golf Junior Classic
Echo Lake Country Club
Westfield, N.J.
2017
Polo Golf Junior Classic
The Ridge at Back Brook
Ringoes, N.J.
2009-2016
Polo Golf Junior Classic
PGA National Resort & Spa - Champion & Fazio Courses
Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
2007-2008
Polo Golf Junior Classic
Ginn Reunion Resort
Kissimmee, Fla.
2004-2006
Polo Golf Junior Classic
Sea Island Golf Club
Sea Island, Ga.
2000-2003
Polo Golf Junior Classic
Walt Disney World Resort
Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
1995-1999
Rolex Junior Classic
Walt Disney World Resort
Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
1991-1994
Rolex Junior Classic
La Paloma Country Club
Tucson, Ariz.
1985-1990
Rolex Junior Classic
Innisbrook Resort
Palm Harbor, Fla.
1978-1984
American Junior Classic
Innisbrook Resort
Palm Harbor, Fla.
Tournament Records
Tournament Records
Boys Records
Low Round*
2018
Akshay Bhatia
66 (-5)
Low 72-Hole Total*
2018
Akshay Bhatia
66-64-66-71--267 (-17)
Largest Margin of Victory
2008
Patrick Winther
Def. Brinson Paolini, 7&6
Girls Records
Low Round*
2017
Jennifer Chang
66 (-6)
Low 72-Hole Total*
2018
Rachel Heck
71-71-70-68--280 (-4)
Largest Margin of Victory
1998
Celeste Troche
Def. Tai Perry, 7&6

Notes:

The Polo Golf Junior Classic was played from 1978 to 2016 as two rounds of stroke play to determine seeding for bracket play. The top 32 scorers were bracketed into single-elimination match play.

* In 2017 & 2018, the Polo Golf Junior Classic was played as a 72-hole stroke play event. (Match play format resumed in 2019.)

This event was canceled in 2020 (COVID-19).