1997 Rolex Junior All-Americans

ROLEX JUNIOR PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

David Gossett, Germantown, Tenn.
Beth Bauer, Valrico, Fla.


BOYS FIRST-TEAM

Jason Allred
Ashland, Ore.

Bubba Dickerson
Hilliard, Fla.

David Gossett
Germantown, Tenn.

Ryan Hybl
Hazlehurst, Ga.

John Klauk
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

John Ray Leary
Culver City, Calif.

Nicholas Loar
Rockwall, Texas

Michael Maness
Galivants Ferry, S.C.

Kris Mikkelsen
Woodstock, Ga.

Jin Park
Fullerton, Calif.

BOYS SECOND-TEAM

Mike Austin
Burton, Mich.

Michael Beard
Palm Desert, Calif.

Erik Compton
Miami, Fla.

J.C. DeLeon
Tulsa, Okla.

Lucas Glover
Greenville, S.C.

Ken Lewis
South Dennis, Mass.

Leif Olson
Golden, Colo.

Tim Riley
Belleville, Ill.

Robert Sul
Torrance, Calif.

Russell Surber
Flintridge, Calif.

BOYS THIRD-TEAM

Matt Brost
Mansfield, Texas

Andy Doeden
Fargo, N.D.

Ben Duncan
Greenville, S.C.

Trevor Immelman
Somerset West, South Africa

Erik Labitzke
Daytona Beach, Fla.

Bryce Molder
Conway, Ark.

Brian Nosler
Lake Oswego, Ore.

Kevin Stadler
Engelwood, Colo.

Brady Stockton
San Ramon, Calif.

Scott Volpitto
Augusta, Ga.

BOYS HONORABLE MENTION

Anthony Arvidson
Portland, Ore.

Culley Barragan
Dallas, Texas

Gant Bills
Dallas, Texas

Adam Cranford
Augusta, Ga.

Bart DeLuca
Baltimore, Md.

Kenny Doerrer
Mitchellville, Md.

Cory Driskill
Lubbock, Texas

Zach Dufresne
Wayzata, Minn.

Chris Emanuel
Ottumwa, Iowa

John Engler
Augusta, Ga.

Raul Garcia
Guadalajara, Mexico

Damian Hale
Maraval, Trinidad

Brett Johnson
Hilton Head Island, S.C.

Chad Jones
Seymour, Ind.

Gregg Jones
Florence, S.C.

Mac Kellett
Florence, S.C.

Calvin Kupeyan
Tecumseh, Ontario

Greg Larson
Edmond, Okla.

Stephen Marino
Fairfax, Va.

Doug McKeever
Plano, Texas

David Morgan
Rochester, Minn.

Travis Stewart
Miami, Fla.

Boyd Summerhays
Farmington, Utah

Brian Swope
Wesley Chapel, Fla.

Taylor Walsh
Napanoch, N.Y.

Bubba Watson
Bagdad, Fla.

Scott Wingfield
Grand Blanc, Mich.


GIRLS FIRST-TEAM

Elizabeth Bauer
Valrico, Fla.

Candy Hannemann
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Leigh Anne Hardin
Martinsville, Ind.

Angela Jerman
Columbus, Ga.

Kelli Kamimura
Burlington, Wash.

Candie Kung
Fountain Valley, Calif.

Randi Meadows
San Antonio, Texas

Grace Park
Phoenix, Ariz.

Cimmie Shahan
Spring Grove, Pa.

Young-A Yang
Tae-Gu, South Korea

GIRLS SECOND-TEAM

Nancy Abiecunas
Fort Collins, Colo.

Laura Blessey
Mandeville, La.

Maria Garcia-Estrada
Canary Islands, Spain

Kim Kouwabunpat
Upland, Calif.

Salimah Mussani
San Antonio, Texas

Reilley Rankin
Hilton Head Island, S.C.

Kim Rowton
San Antonio, Texas

Celeste Troche
Asuncion, Paraguay

Leigh Turner
Alpharetta, Ga.

Ryley Webb
Bracebridge, Ontario

GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION

Heather Angell
Winston-Salem, N.C.

Leilani Bagby
Santa Monica, Calif.

Molly Cooper
Tumwater, Wash.

Kari Damron
Conway S.C.

Danielle Downey
Rochester, N.Y.

Ashley Durham
Durham, N.C.

Laura Henderson
Essex, Ontario

Hilary Homeyer
Edina, Minn.

Stephanie Keever
Las Vegas, Nev.

Kristi Larsen
Scottsdale, Ariz.

Julie Oh
Torrance, Calif.

Blair OÕNeal
Tempe, Ariz.

Jennifer Perri
Eden Prairie, Minn.

Jennifer Rosales
Diamond Bar, Calif.

Jessica Reese
Santa Rosa, Calif.

Sarah Sasse
Lincoln, Neb.

Brittany Straza
Fort Myers, Fla.

Kimberly Strong
Nottingham, Pa.

Connie Wei
Taipei, Taiwan

Katy Wilkinson
South Bend, Ind.

Yon Yim
Irvine, Calif.

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
kelly whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.