1997 Rolex Junior All-Americans

ROLEX JUNIOR PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

David Gossett, Germantown, Tenn.
Beth Bauer, Valrico, Fla.


BOYS FIRST-TEAM

Jason Allred
Ashland, Ore.

Bubba Dickerson
Hilliard, Fla.

David Gossett
Germantown, Tenn.

Ryan Hybl
Hazlehurst, Ga.

John Klauk
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

John Ray Leary
Culver City, Calif.

Nicholas Loar
Rockwall, Texas

Michael Maness
Galivants Ferry, S.C.

Kris Mikkelsen
Woodstock, Ga.

Jin Park
Fullerton, Calif.

BOYS SECOND-TEAM

Mike Austin
Burton, Mich.

Michael Beard
Palm Desert, Calif.

Erik Compton
Miami, Fla.

J.C. DeLeon
Tulsa, Okla.

Lucas Glover
Greenville, S.C.

Ken Lewis
South Dennis, Mass.

Leif Olson
Golden, Colo.

Tim Riley
Belleville, Ill.

Robert Sul
Torrance, Calif.

Russell Surber
Flintridge, Calif.

BOYS THIRD-TEAM

Matt Brost
Mansfield, Texas

Andy Doeden
Fargo, N.D.

Ben Duncan
Greenville, S.C.

Trevor Immelman
Somerset West, South Africa

Erik Labitzke
Daytona Beach, Fla.

Bryce Molder
Conway, Ark.

Brian Nosler
Lake Oswego, Ore.

Kevin Stadler
Engelwood, Colo.

Brady Stockton
San Ramon, Calif.

Scott Volpitto
Augusta, Ga.

BOYS HONORABLE MENTION

Anthony Arvidson
Portland, Ore.

Culley Barragan
Dallas, Texas

Gant Bills
Dallas, Texas

Adam Cranford
Augusta, Ga.

Bart DeLuca
Baltimore, Md.

Kenny Doerrer
Mitchellville, Md.

Cory Driskill
Lubbock, Texas

Zach Dufresne
Wayzata, Minn.

Chris Emanuel
Ottumwa, Iowa

John Engler
Augusta, Ga.

Raul Garcia
Guadalajara, Mexico

Damian Hale
Maraval, Trinidad

Brett Johnson
Hilton Head Island, S.C.

Chad Jones
Seymour, Ind.

Gregg Jones
Florence, S.C.

Mac Kellett
Florence, S.C.

Calvin Kupeyan
Tecumseh, Ontario

Greg Larson
Edmond, Okla.

Stephen Marino
Fairfax, Va.

Doug McKeever
Plano, Texas

David Morgan
Rochester, Minn.

Travis Stewart
Miami, Fla.

Boyd Summerhays
Farmington, Utah

Brian Swope
Wesley Chapel, Fla.

Taylor Walsh
Napanoch, N.Y.

Bubba Watson
Bagdad, Fla.

Scott Wingfield
Grand Blanc, Mich.


GIRLS FIRST-TEAM

Elizabeth Bauer
Valrico, Fla.

Candy Hannemann
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Leigh Anne Hardin
Martinsville, Ind.

Angela Jerman
Columbus, Ga.

Kelli Kamimura
Burlington, Wash.

Candie Kung
Fountain Valley, Calif.

Randi Meadows
San Antonio, Texas

Grace Park
Phoenix, Ariz.

Cimmie Shahan
Spring Grove, Pa.

Young-A Yang
Tae-Gu, South Korea

GIRLS SECOND-TEAM

Nancy Abiecunas
Fort Collins, Colo.

Laura Blessey
Mandeville, La.

Maria Garcia-Estrada
Canary Islands, Spain

Kim Kouwabunpat
Upland, Calif.

Salimah Mussani
San Antonio, Texas

Reilley Rankin
Hilton Head Island, S.C.

Kim Rowton
San Antonio, Texas

Celeste Troche
Asuncion, Paraguay

Leigh Turner
Alpharetta, Ga.

Ryley Webb
Bracebridge, Ontario

GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION

Heather Angell
Winston-Salem, N.C.

Leilani Bagby
Santa Monica, Calif.

Molly Cooper
Tumwater, Wash.

Kari Damron
Conway S.C.

Danielle Downey
Rochester, N.Y.

Ashley Durham
Durham, N.C.

Laura Henderson
Essex, Ontario

Hilary Homeyer
Edina, Minn.

Stephanie Keever
Las Vegas, Nev.

Kristi Larsen
Scottsdale, Ariz.

Julie Oh
Torrance, Calif.

Blair OÕNeal
Tempe, Ariz.

Jennifer Perri
Eden Prairie, Minn.

Jennifer Rosales
Diamond Bar, Calif.

Jessica Reese
Santa Rosa, Calif.

Sarah Sasse
Lincoln, Neb.

Brittany Straza
Fort Myers, Fla.

Kimberly Strong
Nottingham, Pa.

Connie Wei
Taipei, Taiwan

Katy Wilkinson
South Bend, Ind.

Yon Yim
Irvine, Calif.

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Scott Scheffler
Dallas, TX
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Amy Lee
Brea, CA
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Davis Love III Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Thomas Walsh
135
T
2
Will Chandler
136
T
2
Alex Green
136
Girls
Total
1
Kelly Whaley
141
2
Latanna Stone
144
3
Emilia Migliaccio
145
David Toms Foundation Shreveport Junior
Boys
Total
1
Brandon Smith
66
2
Mason Greenberg
68
3
Hunter Hammett
70
Girls
Total
1
Maddie McCrary
71
T
2
Courtney Bryant
72
T
2
Julia Johnson
72
T
2
Kathleen Gallagher
72
Bass Pro Shops / Payne Stewart Junior Championship
Boys
Total
1
Winston Margaritis
136
2
Pierce Aichinger
140
T
3
Walker Kesterson
141
T
3
Brian Dolehide
141
Girls
Total
1
Madeline Chou
141
T
2
Zijun Yin
142
T
2
Aubree Jones
142
the Memorial Junior
Boys
Total
1
Donnie Trosper
209
2
Glenn Piot
212
T
3
Cameron Michalak
217
T
3
Elliott Grayson
217
T
3
Jeg Coughlin III
217
Girls
Total
1
Lexie Toth
219
2
Sybil Robinson
223
T
3
Lois Kaye Go
224
T
3
Molly Skapik
224
Lipari Energy Junior Championship presented by City of London
Boys
Total
1
Andrew Spiegler
67
2
Wells Hooper
68
3
Zach Norris
69
Girls
Total
1
Julia Calbi
70
T
2
Bing Singhsumalee
72
T
2
Jiayu Kong
72
BBCN Bank Junior Championship
Boys
Total
T
1
Issei Tanabe
68
T
1
Dan Erickson
68
T
3
Ari Gulugian
69
T
3
Davis Holman
69
Girls
Total
1
Haley Moore
67
2
Morgan Goldstein
70
T
3
Kornkamol Sukaree
71
T
3
Grace Ferrell
71
T
3
RuQing Guan
71
T
3
Kelly Lee
71
T
3
Sarah Cho
71
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.