News

2018 Rolex Junior All-America Boys

10481-2018-rolex-junior-all-america-boys.jpg

2018 announcement | Girls Team

 

The 12 boys on the 2018 Rolex Junior All-America first team represent seven states (five Californians), Canada, Japan and Australia.

Three junior golfers earned Rolex Junior All-America honors for the first time: James Song of Rancho Santa Fe, California; U.S. Junior Amateur champion Michael Thorbjornsen of Wellesley, Massachusetts; and Alexander Yang of Carlsbad, California.

Three juniors make their second appearance on the first team: 2018 Rolex Junior Player of the Year Akshay Bhatia of Wake Forest, North Carolina; Ricky Castillo of Yorba Linda, California; and Karl Vilips of (Australia) Wesley Chapel, Florida. Four junior golfers are now playing college golf: Ryan Hall of Knoxville, Tennessee (South Carolina); Shiryu (Leo) Oyo of (Japan) San Diego, California (San Diego State); Cameron Sisk of El Cajon, California (Arizona State); and Song (University of Southern California-Berkeley). In addition to the four already competing at the next level, five boys are committed to play college golf.

 

Meet the Teams

First Team

2018 Rolex Junior Player of the Year Akshay Bhatia of Wake Forest, North Carolina

Ricky Castillo of Yorba Linda, California

Canon Claycomb of Bowling Green, Kentucky

Ryan Hall of Knoxville, Tennessee

William Moll of Houston, Texas

Shiryu (Leo) Oyo of (Japan) San Diego, California

Cameron Sisk of El Cajon, California

James Song of (Canada) Rancho Santa Fe, California

Michael Thorbjornsen of Wellesley, Massachusetts

Travis Vick of Houston, Texas

Karl Vilips of (Australia) Wesley Chapel, Florida

Alexander Yang of Carlsbad, California

 

Boys – Second Team

Connor Creasy of Abingdon, Virginia

Eugene Hong of Orlando, Florida

J. Holland Humphries of Austin, Texas

Bo Jin of (China) Encinitas, California

John Keefer of San Antonio, Texas

William Mouw of Chino, California

Jeewon Park of (South Korea) Lake Mary, Florida

Luke Potter of Encinitas, California

Gordon Sargent of Birmingham, Alabama

Ian Siebers of Bellevue, Washington

Jackson Van Paris of Pinehurst, North Carolina

Jonathan Yaun of Minneola, Florida

 

Honorable Mention

Trey Bosco of Austin, Texas

Nicolas Cassidy of Johns Creek, Georgia

Kuangyu Chen of (Australia) Shenzhen, China

Aaron Chen of Fremont, California

George Duangmanee of Fairfax, Virginia

Chris Fosdick of Middlefield, Connecticut

Peter Fountain of Raleigh, North Carolina

Austin Greaser of Vandalia, Ohio

Frankie Harris of Boca Raton, Florida

Jun Min (Jimmy) Lee of (South Korea) Mission, Texas

Tyler Lipscomb of Carrollton, Georgia

Dylan Menante of Carlsbad, California

Hazen Newman of Las Vegas, Nevada

Jay Nimmo of Benton, Kentucky

Cole Ponich of Farmington, Utah

Austyn Reily of Pottsboro, Texas

Jackson Rivera of Rancho Santa Fe, California

Jeevan Sihota of Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Brian Stark of Kingsburg, California

Nicklas Staub of Boynton Beach, Florida

Will Thomson of Naples, Florida

Brendan Valdes of Orlando, Florida

Andi Xu of (China) San Diego, California

Sampson-Yunhe Zheng of (China) Orlando, Florida