Mizuno / Keith Mitchell Junior Championship
Qualifier Tournament Schedule of Events Field Leaderboard
Past Champions
Past Champions
Boys Champions
Chase Nevins
2022
Great Falls, Va.
71-70-71--212 (-4)
Tyler Sabo
2021
Ashland, Ohio
71-68-70--209 (-7)
JT Herman
2020
Hilton Head Island, S.C.
68-67-71--207 (-9)
Matias La Grutta
2019
(Argentina) Cary, N.C.
70-73-70--213 (-3)
Dongin Park
2018
Seoul, South Korea
67-68-72--207 (-3)
Grant Fairbairn
2017
Orinda, Calif.
69-71-73--213 (+3)
Viraj Garewal
2016
Raleigh, N.C.
73-75-67--215 (-1)
JonErik Alford
2015
Roswell, Ga.
76-72-68--216 (E)
Bryson Nimmer
2014
Bluffton, S.C.
67-69-67--203 (-7)
Andrew Orischak
2013
Hilton Head Island, S.C.
70-70-69--209 (-1)
Ben Reeves
2012
Knoxville, Tenn.
75-72-73--220 (+4)
Wesley McClain
2009
Diboll, Tex.
69-73-69--211 (-5)
Zachery Sobel
2008
Clearwater Beach, Fla.
68-62-71--201 (-15)
Sam Braver ##
2007
Roswell, Ga.
70-71-67--208 (-8)
Spencer Cole
2006
Greer, S.C.
70-71-69--210 (-6)
Chesson Hadley
2005
Raleigh, N.C.
67-68-67--202 (-14)
Kyle Stanley
2004
Gig Harbor, Wash.
71-72-77--220 (+4)
Chanin Puntawong
2003
Bradenton, Fla.
70-73-65--208 (-8)
Ryan Hillstrom
2002
Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
71-72-70--213 (-3)
Joel Gibbons
2001
Ocala, Fla.
69-70-70--209 (-7)
Joel Gibbons †††
2000
Ocala, Fla.
71-68-74--213 (-3)
Brent Delahoussaye
1999
Greer, S.C.
69-69-71--209 (-7)
Daniel Brunson
1998
Greenville, S.C.
70-70-70--210 (-6)
Mac Kellett
1997
Florence, S.C.
72-73-69--214 (-2)
Akio Sadakata ††
1996
Tampa, Fla.
70-68--138 (-6)
Brent Roof
1995
Conway, S.C.
68-71--139 (-5)
John Gaddy †
1994
Wilmington, N.C.
73-71--144 (E)
Justin Roof
1993
Conway, S.C.
67-69--136 (-8)
Justin Klein**
1992
Phoenix, Md.
69-72--141 (-3)
Adam Thomas*
1991
Baxley, Ga.
74-69--143 (-1)
Blair Manasse
1980
Tyler, Tex.
78-77-73--228
Girls Champions
Anne Fernandez
2022
(Singapore) Bluffton, S.C.
71-67-72--210 (-6)
Elizabeth Rudisill
2021
Charlotte, N.C.
70-72-72--214 (-2)
Thienna Huynh ^^
2020
Lilburn, Ga.
69-71-70--210 (-6)
Sara Im
2019
Duluth, Ga.
70-72-68--210 (-6)
Yingting Hsieh
2018
Huantan Township, Taiwan
70-70-71--211 (+1)
Yuki Yoshihara
2017
(Japan) Irvine, Calif.
71-72-71--214 (+4)
Carly Burkhardt ^
2016
Greenville, S.C.
76-72-71--219 (+3)
Ana Paula Ramirez
2015
Pachuca, Mexico
70-72-84--226 (+10)
Emilia Migliaccio
2014
Cary, N.C.
69-75-66--210 (E)
Lauren Stephenson
2013
Lexington, S.C.
66-71-69--206 (-4)
Taylor Tomlinson
2012
Gainesville, Fla.
72-80-72--224 (+8)
Haley Stephens
2009
Greer, S.C.
72-68-69--209 (-7)
Luz Alejandra Cangrejo
2008
Bogotá, Colombia
72-71-69--212 (-4)
Rebecca Durham
2007
St. Simons Island, Ga.
72-73-70--215 (-1)
Dolores White
2006
Lakeland, Fla.
72-72-72--216 (E)
In-Kyung Kim
2005
Marriottsville, Md.
68-67-71--206 (-10)
Kristin Wetzel #
2004
Middletown, N.Y.
74-75-73--222 (+8)
Julieta Granada
2003
Bradenton, Fla.
74-70-70--214 (-2)
Theresa Paik
2002
Silver Spring, Md.
76-68-71--215 (-1)
Ashley Hoagland
2001
Palmetto, Fla.
72-74-70--216 (E)
Miriam Kraschinkski
2000
Whitianga, New Zealand
77-72-74--223 (+7)
Candie Kung
1999
Fountain Valley, Calif.
72-68-70--210 (-6)
Virada Nirapathpongporn
1998
Bangkok, Thailand
72-71-66--209 (-7)
Beth Bauer
1997
Valrico, Fla.
68-74-73--215 (-1)
Marcy Newton
1996
High Point, N.C.
68-75--143 (-1)
Beth Bauer
1995
Valrico, Fla.
72-75--147 (+3)
Cristie Kerr
1994
Miami, Fla.
75-77--152 (+7)
Cristie Kerr
1993
Miami, Fla.
73-70--143 (-1)
Abby Pearson***
1992
Florence, S.C.
72-77--149 (+5)
Abby Pearson
1991
Florence, S.C.
76-75--151 (+7)
Tournament History
Tournament History
2022
Mizuno / Keith Mitchell Junior Championship
Golden Bear Golf Club at Indigo Run
Hilton Head Island, S.C.
2020-2021
AJGA Junior at Oldfield
Oldfield Golf Club
Okatie, S.C.
2019
Judie Oppenheimer Memorial Junior
Palmetto Hall Plantation Club - Arthur Hills Course
Hilton Head Island, S.C.
2017-2018
Judie Oppenheimer Memorial Junior
Chechessee Creek Club
Okatie, S.C.
2016
Judie Oppenheimer Memorial Junior
Oyster Reef Golf Club
Hilton Head Island, S.C.
2015
IJGA Junior Open
Bear Creek Golf Club
Hilton Head Island, S.C.
2014
IJGA Junior Open
Chechessee Creek Club
Okatie, S.C.
2013
Hank Haney IJGA Junior Open
Chechessee Creek Club
Okatie, S.C.
2012
Hank Haney IJGA Junior Open
Bear Creek Golf Club
Hilton Head Island, S.C.
2008-2009
Heritage Junior Championship
Berkeley Hall Club
Okatie, S.C.
2007
Heritage Junior Championship
Hampton Hall Club
Bluffton, S.C.
2005-2006
Hargray Junior Classic
Hampton Hall Club
Bluffton, S.C.
2004
Hargray Junior Classic
Palmetto Hall Plantation Club - Robert Cupp Course
Hilton Head Island, S.C.
2003
Hargray Junior Classic
Golden Bear Golf Club at Indigo Run
Hilton Head Island, S.C.
1997-2002
Hargray Junior Classic at Indigo Run
Golden Bear Golf Club at Indigo Run
Hilton Head Island, S.C.
1995-1996
Hargray Junior Classic at Indigo Run
Indigo Run Golf Club
Hilton Head Island, S.C.
1994
Indigo Run Junior Classic
Indigo Run Golf Club
Hilton Head Island, S.C.
1993
Pleasant Point Plantation Junior Classic
Country Club of Beaufort at Pleasant Point
Beaufort, S.C.
1991-1992
Pleasant Point Plantation Junior Classic
Pleasant Point Plantation
Beaufort, S.C.
1980
AJGA Pee Wee Championship
Palmetto Dunes Resort
Hilton Head, S.C.
Tournament Records
Tournament Records
Boys Records
Low Round
2008
Zachery Sobel
62 (-10) ###
Low 36-Hole Total
2008
Zachery Sobel
68-62--130 (-14)
Low 54-Hole Total
2008
Zachery Sobel
68-62-201 (-15) ###
Girls Records
Low Round
1998
Virada Nirapathpongporn
66 (-6)

2014
Chakansim Fai Khamborn
Emilia Migliaccio
66 (-6)

2013
Lauren Stephenson
66 (-4)
Low 36-Hole Total
1993
Cristie Kerr
143 (-1)

1996
Marcy Newton
143 (-1)
Low 54-Hole Total
2005
In-Kyung Kim
206 (-10)

Notes:

*Adam Thomas defeated David Potts of Commerce, Georgia, and Maury Beasley of Dublin, Georgia, on the fourth hole of a sudden-death playoff in 1991.

** Justin Klein defeated Charlie Harrelson (Kissimmee, Fla.), Justin Roof (Conway, S.C.), and Patrick Vadden (Louisville, Ky.) on the first hole of a sudden-death playoff in 1992.

*** Abby Pearson defeated Erin O'Neil of Zephyr Hills, Florida, and Dina Taylor of Debary, Florida, on the first hole of a sudden-death playoff in 1992.

John Gaddy defeated Ryuji Imada of Tampa, Florida, on the first hole of a sudden-death playoff in 1994.

†† Akio Sadakata defeated Bubba Watson of Bagdad, Florida, on the first hole of a sudden-death playoff in 1996.

††† Joel Gibbons defeated Patrick Phillips of Athens, Georgia, on the first hole of a sudden-death playoff in 2000.

# Kristin Wetzel defeated Laura Crawford of Lancaster, South Carolina, in a sudden-death playoff in 2004.

## Sam Braver defeated defeated Austin Cody of North Charleston, South Carolina, on the first hole of a sudden-death playoff in 2007.

### As of 2008, Zachery Sobel's second-round score of 62 (-10) ranked tied-lowest all time for Lowest 54-Hole Total in AJGA Boys Division history. Sobel's winning total of 201(-15) ranked tied-9th all-time as of 2008.

^ Carly Burkhardt defeated Jenny Bae of Lawrenceville, Georgia, on the first hole of a sudden-death playoff in 2016.

^^ Thienna Huynh defeated Savannah Hylton of Hilton Head Island, South Carolina, on the first hole of a sudden-death playoff in 2020.

The Oyster Reed Invitational was also hosted in Hilton Head from 1986-1991 at Oyster Reef Golf Club.